Who beat Duke in the Great Alaskan Shootout Finals in 1998?


Options: Syracuse,    University of Cincinnati,    Notre Dame,    UCLA

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


Database locking concept is used to solve the problem of
Options: Lost Update B. Uncommitted Dependency C. Inconsistent Data D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape
Options: (A)The spacebar (B) The alt key (C) The ctrl key (D) The shift key 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


Which of the following is not Modification of the Database
Options: Deletion B. Insertion C. Sorting D. Updating

Ans:– C ,


9.An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is called
Options: (A)Serial adder (B) Parallel adder (C) Full adder (D) Half adder 10

Ans:99. (A),99. (A)


Under Akbar, the Mir Bakshi was required to look after
Options: military affairs,    the state treasury,    the royal household,    the land revenue system

Ans:A,A


Using the following illustration, what would be the IP address of E0 if you were using the eighth subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. The zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.142,    192.168.10.66,    192.168.100.254,    192.168.10.143

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
Options: A) 486dx B) Power PC C) 486sx D) 6340

Ans:B,B


. Which is the latest version of MS Windows?
Options: a. Windows 2007 b. Windows 8.1 c. Windows 2008 d.Windows 7

Ans: b, b


. What are symbols used to identify items in a list?
Options: a. Icons b. Markers c. Bullets d. Graphics

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


Sequential retrieval on a primary key for sequential file storage has which of the following features?
Options: Very fast,    Moderately fast,    Slow,    Impractical

Ans:A ,A


The frequency range : 300 kHz to 3 MHz is used for
Options: AM radio transmission,    FM radio transmission,    TV transmission,    microwave communications, satellite and radar

Ans:A ,A


The major countries of central America are
Options: Belize, Costa Rica, Panama,    China, Taiwan, Japan,    Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


What is the name given to the software which can be legally compiled and often used for free?
Options: Shareware program,    Public domain program,    Firmware program,    Mindware

Ans:B ,B


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint best way to insert a new slide in a presentation is to use the
Options: (A)Normal view (B) Special view (C) Slide show view (D) Slide sorter view 17

Ans:173. (D),173. (D)


6.Bias is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory. (B) Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis. (C) An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation. (D) None of these

Ans:6. (B),6. (B)


Which of the following is a machine for reading documents that are encoded in a way that is readable by person and machine.
Options: Document reader,    Distributed system,    Artificial intelligence,    Document sorter

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float fval=7.29; printf("%d\n", (int)fval); return 0; }
Options: 0,    0.0,    7.0,    7

Ans:D ,D


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: (A)Apply effects in the custom animation text pane (B) Apply an animation scheme (C) Customize bullets with animated clipart (D) All of above

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


Which is the India's largest and the oldest museum?
Options: Indian Museum, Kolkata,    National Museum, New Delhi,    Allahabad Museum,    Salar Jung Museum, Hyderabad

Ans:A,A


Anthony suggested that the area of management planning and control be segmented into:
Options: operational control,    strategic planning,    management control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


When was the IBM XT microcomputer released in the market?
Options: 1970,    1971,    1987,    1986

Ans:C ,C


Priority sector lending by banks in India constitutes the lending to
Options: NA

Ans:Weaker sections, Agriculture, Micro and small enterprises,Weaker sections, Agriculture, Micro and small enterprises


What are the two main types of access control lists (ACLs)? Standard IEEE Extended Specialized
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    3 and 4,    1 and 2

Ans:A ,A


Mesons are found in
Options: Laser beam,    X-rays,    Gamma rays,    Cosmic rays

Ans:D,D


Which would you have to upgrade to install an EIDE drive?
Options: RAM BIOS,    A 286 CPU,    Controller board,    ISA motherboard

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to upgrade an IOS on a Cisco router?
Options: copy tftp run,    copy tftp start,    config net,    copy tftp flash

Ans:D ,D


raana kumbha ne
Options: NA

Ans: 857. naalanda vishvavidhaalay kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 857. naalanda vishvavidhaalay kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[5] = {2, 3}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", a[2], a[3], a[4]); return 0; }
Options: Garbage Values,    2, 3, 3,    3, 2, 2,    0, 0, 0

Ans:D ,D


In LISP, the function returns the list that results after the first element is removed (the rest f the list), is
Options: car,    last,    cons,    cdr

Ans:D ,D


What is the benefit of the Networking?
Options: File Sharing B. Easier access to Resources C. Easier Backups D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


13. Which command can be used to create the disk’s tracks and sectors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Chkdsk d. Attrib

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


The microelectronics is the technology of
Options: microwaves,    microcomputers,    chips,    automatic processing

Ans:C,C


The Object Query Language is which of the following"?
Options: Similar to SQL and uses a select-from-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a select-where structure,    Similar to SQL and uses a from-where structure,    Not similar to SQL

Ans:A ,A


42. Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?
Options: a. Start recording b. Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate c. Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro d. Give the macro a name

Ans:– D ,– D


Physical connection between Microprocessor Memory and other parts is called _________
Options: A. Path B. Hub C. Address bus D. None of the above

Ans:C,


. “New Comment” option can be found under _________ tab
Options: a. Insert b. Data c. Review d. View

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is usually a special one-time operation that must be completed over a limited time period?
Options: Batch,    Patch,    Project,    Word

Ans:C ,C


teh abd subtehsil
Options: haroli, bangana, sadar, jhaduta, toni devi, baldwara, chachyot, thunag, banjar, kaza, kaylong, kalpa, moorang, chinar, pooh, sangla, kumarsen bhalai, holi, sinhuta, dheera, harchakiyaan, nagrota-suriyaan, thural, bhrvayi, bharari, namhol, galod, galod, bijhdi, oat

Ans:,


.  What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: Click on Go B. Turn on transition C. Click on the Slide Show icon D. All of the above

Ans: – C ,


295. maanav shareer mein paachan kriya adhikatar kis ang mein sampann hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chhotee aant, chhotee aant


When ice melts, its
Options: NA

Ans:Volume decrease,Volume decrease


The total capacitance of a series capacitor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sun of the individual capacitive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual capacitance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the value of the smallest capacitor

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India?
Options: Gulf of Cambay,    Gulf of Mannar,    Backwaters of Kerala,    Chilka lake

Ans:A,A


. Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


What is TTL?
Options: Technical Talk Language,    Transparent Transfer Layer,    Time To Live,    True Technology Lives

Ans:C,C


First voice chief commissioner of HP
Options: Genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, Shri E P Moon, N C mehta

Ans:Shri E P Moon,Shri E P Moon


0.In Data Processing model
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. These are behavioral models (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form. (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system. 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


Mistakes made in the requirements analysis stage show up in
Options: System design,    System development,    System testing,    System implementation

Ans:D ,D


. Anything you cut or copy on to the clipboard remains there until you
Options: a. Change it b. Clear c. Exit windows d. All of the above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


An AND gate has 7 inputs, what is the only input word that produces a 1 output?
Options: 0000000,    0001111,    1110000,    1111111

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com