Republican party is


Options: One of the important parties in USA,    the political parties which has no definite principles,    the political party which changes with the change in the times and circumstances in the country,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


2.Query tools are
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:72. (C),72. (C)


. PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: a. Animated Presentations b. Paper Printouts of Slides c. Notes for the Speaker d. All of the above.

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


8.A process of trying out a new product by independent users before it is finally manufactured/ developed
Options: (A)Alpha test (B) Beta Test (C) Gamma test (D) None of these 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements mentioning the name of the array begins DOES NOT yield the base address? 1: When array name is used with the sizeof operator. 2: When array name is operand of the & operator. 3: When array name is passed to scanf() function. 4: When array name is passed to printf() function.
Options: A,    A, B,    B,    B, D

Ans:B ,B


. Sleep is a good mode to use because
Options: a. It saves power which in trun is saving money b. It makes compuer fresh after it wakes up c. It consumes low battery when you start it again d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


what is population density of Hamirpur district in HP?
Options: 701, 305, 406,907

Ans:406 per square kilometer,406 per square kilometer


Ajit Agarkar made his Test debut in 1998 as a bowler. How many wickets did he take in that match including both 1st and 2nd innings?
Options: 2,    1,    5,    3

Ans:A,A


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+R is used for
Options: (A) Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 14.

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


Which of the following leader never became the President of Indian National Congress ?
Options: NA

Ans:Bal Gangadhar Tilak,Bal Gangadhar Tilak


You have 10 users plugged into a hub running 10Mbps half-duplex. There is a server connected to the switch running 10Mbps half-duplex as well. How much bandwidth does each host have to the server?
Options: 100 kbps,    1 Mbps,    2 Mbps,    10 Mbps

Ans:D ,D


940. bhaarat mein kis prakaar kee vidyut ka sarvaadhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taap vidyut, taap vidyut


14. Which command in DOS can be used to recover accidentally deleted files?
Options: a. UNDELETE b. DELETE/CANCEL c. RESTORE d. RECOVER

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


. The translator program used in assembly language is called
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Assembler D) Translator

Ans:C,C


Conversion of decimal number 6110 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 1100112,    110011102,    1111012,    111112

Ans:C ,C


. Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: A) Secondary storage media B) Output media C) Input media D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


Baner JVP
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. What does COUNTA () function do?
Options: a. counts cells having alphabets b. counts empty cells c. counts cells having number d. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– d,– d


Papikonda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andhra Pradesh

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,


. The My Computer windows include icons that represent the ….installed on your computer
Options: a. Disk drive b. Memory c. CPU d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+W is used for
Options: (A) Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these.

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i=4, j=8; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", i|j&j|i, i|j&j|i, i^j); return 0; }
Options: 12, 12, 12,    112, 1, 12,    32, 1, 12,    -64, 1, 12

Ans:A ,A


Three different aspects of colour are used to define specific colours. They are hue, saturation, and:
Options: metamer,    value,    gray scale,    shading

Ans:B ,B


After trying to unload a TSR, you get an error message saying that other TSRs were loaded after the one you tried to remove. Which of the following commands could you use to see the current load order?
Options: MEM /P,    MEMMAKER,    MEM /C,    SYS:

Ans:D ,D


It is most common type of query. It retrieves records from one or more tables and then displays the
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


In precedence of set operators the expression is evaluated from
Options: a. Left to Left b. Left to Right c. Right to Right d. Right to Left

Ans:– b ,


How much video RAM is needed to display 1024x768 at 24-bit color?
Options: 1MB,    4MB,    8MB,    512KB

Ans:B ,B


57. bhaarat ka raashtreey khel kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C,C


The computer generation that triggered the explosion of interest in information processing was the
Options: first generation of computers,    second generation of computers,    third generation of computers,    fourth generation of computers

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: It is expensive relative to magnetic tape,    It provides only sequential access to stored data,    Users can easily update records by writing over the old data,    It does not provide an automatic audit trail

Ans:B ,B


. What is the use of Cascade Delete Option in MS Access?
Options: a. It makes sure that all the records from the parent table and child table is deleted from selected database b. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from child table when the records from parent table is deleted c. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from Parent table when the records from child table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


The UNSECO's 'Prix Jules Verne' prize has been given to which of the following serials of Doordarshan?
Options: The World This Week,    Surabhi,    Eye Witness,    Turning Point

Ans:D,D


Sir C.V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work connected with which of the following phenomenon of radiation?
Options: Scattering,    Diffraction,    Interference,    Polarization

Ans:A,A


Innocent III, who became pope in 1198 led
Options: the first crusade,    the second crusade,    the third crusade,    the fourth crusade

Ans:D,D


Which is not true about surrogate keys?
Options: They are short.,    They are fixed.,    They have meaning to the user.,    They are numeric.

Ans:C ,C


. To change the screen saver you can go from
Options: a. Control panel display b. Right click in desktop and properties c. Both of above d. None of these

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


395. kaise odiyo mein dhvani tarangon kee aavrtti jatil hai karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 20000 hartj ke lie 20 hartj, 20000 hartj ke lie 20 hartj


hangrang valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Which is a swapping device is used to hold the images of pages in main memory.
Options: Plex,    Paging drum,    Card punch,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following queries prompts users for input data by displaying dialog boxes?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Parameter d. Update

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


sach darra
Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur

Ans:chamba-pangi,chamba-pangi


NOT, AND, OR and XOR are
Options: Logical Operators B. Arithmetic operators C. Relational operators D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


. Which is the largest computer?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:A,A


.    Which command displays only file and directory names without size, date and time information?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir a: c.    Dir /b d.    Dir /s

Ans:c,Correct Answer: dir/b


taamba aur tin
Options: NA

Ans: 586. daleep traaphee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?, 586. daleep traaphee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?


6.In Access press ALT+F11 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) Switch between the Visual Basic Editor and the previous active window 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


What is not true of a Java bean?
Options: There are no public instance variables.,    All persistent values are accessed using getxxx and setxxx methods.,    It may have many constructors as necessary.,    All of the above are true of a Java bean.

Ans:C ,C


A program in execution is called
Options:  A Paging B.  A Process C.  A virtual memory D.  A Demand Page

Ans: – B ,


. Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:– c,– c

www.000webhost.com