Reproductive cells in human beings are produced


Options: in greater numbers for a longer period of time in the male,    for a longer period in the female than in male,    in equal number in both sexes,    in greater numbers by the female than by the male

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


1.Frames is
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window. (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


Which of the following locks the item from change but not from read?
Options: Implicit lock,    Explicit lock,    Exclusive lock,    Shared lock

Ans:D ,D


8.How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
Options: (A)Edit the notes master and add your company logo (B) Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane (C) Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space (D) All of the above 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


635. baksar ka yuddh kab hua jisake parinaamasvaroop angrejon ka bangaal, bihaar aur odisa par adhikaar ho gaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1764 mein, 1764 mein


When did India hosted the Common wealth meeting?
Options: 1961 at Bangalore,    1976 at Pune,    1983 at New Delhi,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'a' */ printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: aaaa,    aaaaa,    Garbage value.,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:B ,B


Microsoft Office InterConnect is
Options: (A) Business-relationship database (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) None of these 25..

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


Who among the following was adjudged the Best Athlete of 14th Asian games held in Busan, South Korea?
Options: Kosuke Kitajima,    Taufik Hidayat,    Lee Bong - Ju,    Zaw Min Htwe

Ans:A,A


What command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?
Options: h,    k,    j,    i

Ans:A ,A


7.In Windows operating system the clock in windows xp sits on the ————— and displays the system time.
Options: (A)Taskbar (B) Start menu (C) Desktop (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


. A(n) _______________ query makes changes to or moves records in a dynaset, in a single operation.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


'Popping Crease' is associated with which games?
Options: Swimming,    Cricket,    Water polo,    Lawn Tennis

Ans:B,B


The basic unit within a computer store capable of holding a single unit of data is
Options: Register,    ALU,    Control unit,    Store location

Ans:D ,D


968. vishv eds divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1 disambar, 1 disambar


On a rainy day, small oil films on water show brilliant colours. This is due to
Options: dispersion,    interference,    diffraction,    polarization

Ans:B,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+L is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 38.

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


Ctrl + P
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog Box b. Open Page Format Dialog Box c. Open Save Dialog Box d. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:–  D,–  D


The accuracy of the floating point numbers representable in two 16 bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: 16 digits,    6 digits,    4 digits,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


26. In mail merge operation which of the following might represent the main document?
Options: a. A sales brochure b. A form letter c. A database of Names and Addresses d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Biggest hot water source in HP?
Options:

Ans:manikaran,manikaran


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


8.In Windows operating system shortcut key Windows Logo+R
Options: (A)Display Windows Help (B) Lock the keyboard (C) Open the Run dialog box (D) Open Utility Manager

Ans:8. (C),8. (C)


Optical fibre works on the
Options: principle of refraction,    total internal reflection,    scattering,    interference

Ans:B,B


The limits imposed by the firm itself or its environmental on the decision maker are called
Options: parameters,    constraints,    constructs,    perimeters

Ans:B ,B


. When was the transistors invented?

Options: A) 1948 B) 1938 C) 1958 D) 1968

Ans:A,A


The total inductance of a series inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    less than the value of the smallest inductor,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current

Ans:A ,A


. How do you connect internet in your system?
Options: a. My computer >> dialup networking b. Control panel >> modem c. Network neighborhood d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


What is the turns ratio for the transformer specified in the above question?
Options: 10.738,    0.707,    1.5,    0.575

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following metals remain in liquid for under normal conditions?
Options: Radium,    Zinc,    Uranium,    Mercury

Ans:D,D


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C,(Canswer


The largest Indian State by area is
Options: Rajasthan,    Maharashtra,    Uttar Pradesh,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:A,A


Which method is frequently used, especially in the early stages of design?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Stored procedures have which of the following advantages?
Options: It takes a longer time to write them as compared to writing Visual Basic.,    Network traffic increases,    Data integrity improves as multiple applications access the same stored procedure.,    Result in thicker client and thinner database server.

Ans:C ,C


During the MIS development process, progress reporting meeting are held
Options: daily,    weekly,    monthly,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


3.Match the following A- Functional requirements: B- Functional scope : CFunction-point count: D- Function-related measures: 1- It describe the functionality or services that system is expected to provide. 2- Range to which a system component is capable of being applied. 3- These are language independent productive measure.. 4- It is related to the overall functionality of the delivered software.
Options: (A)A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (B) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (C) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 (D) A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 19

Ans:193. (D),193. (D)


The complexity of Bubble sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:c,c


  Animation Schemes can be applied to ________ in the presentation.
Options: All slides B. Select slides C. Current Slide D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


High-level languages:
Options: are "procedure-oriented",    are very difficult to use,    cannot be used with automatic systems.,    require knowledge of the computer design

Ans:A ,A


8.The correct matching for the following pairs is -(A)Disk sucheduling, (1) Round robin, (B) Batch processing, (2) SCAN ,(C) Time sharing, (3) LIFO, (D) Interrupt processing, (4) FIFO,
Options: (A)A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3 (B) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4 (C) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3 (D) None of these

Ans:248. (A),248. (A)


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is (are)
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program.,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results.,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocate and appropriate locations are initialized.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


A report generated by a reporting system is delivered to the appropriate users via a user-accessed Web site. This system uses which of the following report modes?
Options: Push,    Pull,    RFM,    OLAP

Ans:B ,B


. Which statement is valid about interpreter?
Options: A) It translates one instruction at a time B) Object code is saved for future use C) Repeated interpretation is not necessary D) All of above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is (are) not a tool for Application Prototyping?
Options: Application generators,    third generation language,    screen generators,    report generators

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is an unary operation?
Options: a. Selection operation b. Generalized selection c. Primitive operation d. Projection operation

Ans:– b ,


The first step in the problem-solving process is to _____.
Options: Plan the algorithm,    Analyze the problem,    Desk-check the algorithm,    Evaluate and modify (if necessary) the program

Ans:B ,B


The president can dismiss a member of the council of ministers
Options: on his own,    on the recommendation of the prime ministers,    only under emergency conditions,    with the consent of the speaker

Ans:B,B


Which of the following commands is used to obtain a list of all files by modification time?
Options: ls -1,    ls -t,    ls -i,    ls -R

Ans:B ,B


Which command will display the CHAP authentication process as it occurs between two routers in the network?
Options: show chap authentication,    show interface serial 0,    debug ppp authentication,    debug chap authentication

Ans:C ,C


. Relationship can be establish between two tables by
Options: a. Drag Primary key of a table into Foreign key of another table b. Drag Foreign key of a table into Primary key of another table c. Drag any key of a table into any key of another table d. All of the above

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com