Process of cell division can take place by


Options: heterosis,    fusion,    mitosis,    None of these

Ans:C,C

More Biology Related questions:


What does the following declaration mean? int (*ptr)[10];
Options: ptr is array of pointers to 10 integers,    ptr is a pointer to an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an pointer to array

Ans:B ,B


3.Fault tolerance is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 17

Ans:173. (B),173. (B)


. Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: a. Normal View b. Outline View c. Web Layout View d. Print Layout View

Ans: –  B , –  B


4.Parallel computing can include
Options: (A)Single computer with multiple processors (B) Arbitrary number of computers connected by a network (C) Combination of both A and B (D) None of these

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


Google (www.google.com) is a...
Options: Search Engine,    Number in Math,    Directory of images,    Chat service on the web

Ans:A,A


 This task pane shows the design that is currently being used in a presentation.
Options:  Slide Show B.  Slide Style C.  Slide Design D.  Slide Format

Ans: – C ,


. Ctrl + H
Options: a. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab b. Open Format Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link tab c. Open Insert Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link Tab d. Open Insert Hyper Link Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


A greater proportion of time is spent in planning on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The region of three W's that is wheat, wool and wine is
Options: mediterranean climatic regions,    china type climatic regions,    steppe type climatic regions,    equatorial regions

Ans:A,A


What IRQ is used for COM 2?
Options: 4,    3,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B


You are working on a router that has established privilege levels that restrict access to certain functions. You discover that you are not able to execute the command show running-configuration. How can you view and confirm the access lists that have been applied to the Ethernet 0 interface on your router?
Options: show access-lists,    show interface Ethernet 0,    show ip access-lists,    show ip interface Ethernet 0

Ans:D ,D


.   The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: a. Word for windows templates b. Auto creation wizard c. Auto content wizard d. Presentation wizard

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


A new technology which provides the ability to create an artificial world and have people interact with it is called
Options: televirtuality,    virtual reality,    alternative reality,    3-D reality

Ans:B ,B


The cp command uses:
Options: standard input file,    standard output file,    both input and output file,    neither standard input nor standard output file

Ans:D ,D


0.This type of software contains rows and columns.
Options: (A)Drawing (B) Spreadsheet (C) Database (D) Word processing 13

Ans:130. (B),130. (B)


487. asahayog aandolan kis varsh shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1920, 1920


bahalool khaan lodhee
Options: NA

Ans: sanvidhaan jo minee kamnstityusan karane ke lie 384 sanshodhan kaha jaata hai?, sanvidhaan jo minee kamnstityusan karane ke lie 384 sanshodhan kaha jaata hai?


In ODBC, a file that can be shared among database users is called a:
Options: system data source.,    file data source.,    user data source.,    SQL text file.

Ans:B ,B


. Signals can be analog or digital and a computer that processes the both type of signals is known as
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital Computer C) Hybrid Computer D) Mainframe Computer

Ans:C,C


76. How do you close a word document without closing Word window?
Options: a. Click on the Close button on the title bar b. Click on Xminimize button on the title bar c. Click on the Close command on Office menu d. Click Exit on the File menu

Ans:– C ,– C


edavin lyootin (inglaind)
Options: NA

Ans: 813. mangal aur brhaspati grahon ke beech grahon ke samaan chakkar lagaane vaale pind kya kahalaa, 813. mangal aur brhaspati grahon ke beech grahon ke samaan chakkar lagaane vaale pind kya kahalaa


In Microsoft Word using SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A) Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) Select more than one item in a window or on the desktop, or select text in a document 27.

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


.   After moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: a. Click the not do move object command on the edit menu b. Click on the undo button c. Click on redo button d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


. Registers, which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional, are known as
Options: A) PC B) Memory address registers C) General purpose register D) Flags

Ans:D,D


The banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in the hand and totals assets. This is called
Options: Statutory Bank Ratio (SBR),    Statutory Liquid Ratio (SLR),    Central Bank Reserve (CBR),    Central Liquid Reserve (CLR)

Ans:B,B


217. vishv mein abhrak (mich) ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis desh mein hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat, bhaarat


The Indian football team made its first appearance at Olympics in...?
Options: 1936,    1948,    1952,    1956

Ans:B,B


4.In Excel you can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: (A)Split a worksheet into two panes (B) View different rows and columns (C) Edit the contents of a cell (D) View different worksheets 18

Ans:184. (B),184. (B)


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


A multidimensional database model is used most often in which of the following models?
Options: Data warehouse,    Relational,    Hierarchical,    Network

Ans:A ,A


Read-only databases are ________ updated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:D ,D


Four routers have to be interconnected in a point-to-point Network. Each pair of root us may connected by a high-speed line, a medium speed line or a low speed line. Find the total number of topologies.
Options: 12,    81,    48,    729

Ans:D ,D


Rabindranath Tagore receive Nobel Prize in 1913 in the field of
Options: physics,    peace,    literature,    economy

Ans:C,C


You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: a. Clicking the shortcut button on the formatting toolbar b. Right clicking the current slide c. Clicking an icon on the current slide d. a and b

Ans: – B , – B


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


The oath of office is administered to the Governor by the
Options: chief justice of India,    president,    chief justice of high court,    speaker of legislative assembly

Ans:C,C


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following should you do to bring a bullet back to a previous level?
Options: (A)Press the shift + tab keys (B) Press the shift key (C) Press the enter key (D) Press the tab key 13

Ans:130. (A),130. (A)


Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk     C. RAM D. CDROM

Ans:– A ,


9.In Excel Documentation should include
Options: (A)Destination and users of the output data (B) Source of input data (C) Information on the purpose of the workbook (D) All of the above 4

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


A network schema
Options: restricts the structure to a one-to-many relationship,    permits many-to-many relation¬ships,    stores data in tables,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Where is the permanent secretariat of the SAARC?
Options: Kathmandu,    New Delhi,    Islamabad,    Colombo

Ans:A,A


First Indian to make a speech in Hindi before the UN General Assembly is
Options: Moraji Desai,    A.B. Vajpayee,    Lal Bahadur Shastri,    Lal Krishna Advani

Ans:B,B


954. paaneepat kee pahalee ladaee 1526 mein kisake beech ladee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee, baabar aur ibraaheem lodhee


9.The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: (A)Merging (B) Inserting (C) Traversal (D) All the above 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


147. amrtasar shahar kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: guru raamadaas , guru raamadaas


. Which is an Office feature that makes it easy to edit embedded objects? 
Options: a. pasting b. visual editing c. tools, update, links d. edit, links

Ans: –  B , –  B


The layer of the earth, immediately below the crust, is called
Options: outer core,    inner core,    inner mantle,    outer mantle

Ans:D,D


Which command displays the configuration register setting?
Options: show ip route,    show boot version,    show version,    show flash

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following does not support more than one program at a time?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Unix

Ans: a, a


Convert the BRNE h#01E6, i assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    9001E6,    DA000F,    40

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com