Recently lead free petrol was introduced in our country because


Options: they are not needed now as anti-knock agents,    they tower the efficiency of the engine,    they cause less pollution,    to reduce the cost of petrol

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


A memory space used for the temporary storage of data is
Options: PROM,    SAM,    Scratchpad storage,    Buffer

Ans:C ,C


Sensors:
Options: are easily developed,    probably will not improve over the next decade,    are not important in automation,    will be much smarter and more sophisticated in the future

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following function is used to find the first occurrence of a given string in another string?
Options: strchr(),    strrchr(),    strstr(),    strnset()

Ans:C ,C


. Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F9

Ans:– c,– c


. An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: a. Helps in checking the spelling of Word b. Maintain the relationship in Database c. Manages the resources of the Computer d. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


The calculation instructions in an algorithm should state _____.
Options: Only what is to be calculated,    Only how to calculate something,    Both what is to be calculated and how to calculate it,    Both what is to be calculated and why is it calculated

Ans:C ,C


In cyclic redundancy checking, the divisor is _____ the CRC.
Options: the same size as,    one bit less than,    one bit more than,    two bits more

Ans:C ,C


What two methods are available to build electronic continuous control?
Options: Analog and mechanical,    Pneumatic and analog,    Analog and digital,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


battle of buxar was fought between
Options: clive-sirajudola, marata-angrej,angerj-muslim,ibrahim-maratha

Ans:A,joint forces of muslims and English Forces


Kamla Garh Durg
Options: Sevant Sen, rajender prakash,Suraj Sen, Sidh Sen

Ans:C,Suraj Sen


. In an application created using the database wizard, the main menu is presented as a:
Options: a. form, called a switchboard b. report, called a menu c. table, called a switchboard d. query, called a menu

Ans:– a,– a


In MS-Word, for what does ruler help?
Options: to set tabs B. to set indents C. to change page margins D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
Options: a. Word b. Smart cell c. Excel d. Lotus 1-2-3

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


who was last rular of mandi riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen. joginder sen

Ans:joginder sen,joginder sen


If the following program (myproc.c) is present in the directory "C:\TC" then what will be output of the program if run it from DOS shell? /* myproc.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: SAMPLE.C,    C:\TC\MYPROC.EXE,    C:\TC,    Error

Ans:B ,B


What is the type of Oracle backup in which all uncommitted changes have been removed from the datafiles?
Options: Full backup,    Consistent backup,    Inconsistent backup,    Differential backup

Ans:B ,B


The office of the UN General Assembly is in
Options: Vienna,    New York,    Paris,    Zurich

Ans:B,B


Which of the following technique is used for encapsulation?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery systems to avoid endlessly looping packets.,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame.,    One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


43. sanvidhaan sabha kee praaroop samiti ke adhyaksh kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: do. bheemaraav ambedakar , do. bheemaraav ambedakar


Which of the following tool is used to partition your hard drive?
Options: mkfs,    fdisk,    fsck,    mount

Ans:B ,B


Can you combine the following two statements into one? char *p; p = (char*) malloc(100);
Options: char p = *malloc(100);,    char *p = (char) malloc(100);,    char *p = (char*)malloc(100);,    char *p = (char *)(malloc*)(100);

Ans:C ,C


Under the Government of India, Provincial Legislatures consisted of two chambers, except in the case of
Options: Assam,    Bihar,    Madras,    Punjab

Ans:D,D


lippa asrang wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra,kinnaur, shimla, solan

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Which of the following is characteristic of an operating system?
Options: resource management,    error recovery,    memory management,    All the above

Ans:D ,D


5.The trace of the process is
Options: (A)A set of instructions that execute process (B) A listing of sequence of instructions that execute process (C) A track of network (D) None of these. 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a
Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B ,B


'A Voice for Freedom' is a book written by
Options: Corazon Aquino,    Nayantara Sahgal,    Aung San Suu Kyi,    Benazir Bhutto

Ans:B,B


Which is an example of a formula?
Options: =A1+A2 B. =add(A1:A2) C. A1+A2 D. SUM(A1:A2)

Ans:– A ,


Ctrl + G
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab C. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab D. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:– C ,


When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the beginning of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


Who invented the first controllable flying AEROPLANE (AIRPLANE)?
Options: Wright Brothers,    Lidenbergh Brothers,    South Brothers,    West Brothers

Ans:A,A


1.Microsoft Excel is
Options: (A)financial planning package (B) electronic spreadsheet (C) graphics package (D) data-base management package 6

Ans:61. (B),61. (B)


0.Process control block is also referred as
Options: (A)Fast control block (B) Process descriptor (C) Task descriptor (D) A, B, C are all true. 5

Ans:50. (D),50. (D)


Made from a variety of materials, such as carbon, which inhibits the flow of current...?
Options: Choke,    Inductor,    Resistor,    Capacitor

Ans:C,C


9.Heterogeneous databases referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


. How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: a. 3 b. 8 c. 255 d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is not a field type in Access
Options: a. Memo b. Hyperlink c. OLE Object d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which command of DOS is used to sort the file in reverse order?
Options: SORT > filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT/R < filename,    SORT/V < filename

Ans:C ,C


Study of life in outer space is known as
Options: endbiology,    exobiology,    enterbiology,    neobiology

Ans:,


What beep codes could indicate a system board or power supply failure?
Options: steady short beep,    no beep,    one long continuous beep tone, All of the above

Ans:E ,D


  What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint? A.  100% B.  200% C.  300% D.  400%
Options:

Ans:– D ,


A language based on graphics for use in education is
Options: PROLOG,    LOGO,    COBOL,    BASIC

Ans:B ,B


UART is a type of serial chip. Its letters stand for:
Options: unidirectional access regarding transmission,    universal asynchronous receiver/ transmitter,    upper advanced real transfer,    unable all restore t-bits

Ans:B ,B


. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
Options: A) Display screen B) Soft copy terminal C) Hard copy terminal D) Plotter

Ans:C,C


6.You can display a database object in design view by
Options: (A)Opening the database object and clicking the view button on the toolbar (B) Selecting the database object and clicking the design button on the database window (C) Selecting the database object and press Ctrl + V (D) Opening the database object and selecting Tools>Design view 6

Ans:66. (B),66. (B)


 In Normal view, this tab displays the content of each slide.
Options:  Slides B.  View        C.  Sort D.  Outline

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) B. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) C. ROUND(8.4999, 0) D. Only B and C

Ans:– D ,


Though Ashoka had many sons, the inscriptions mentioned only one who is not mentioned in any other source. He is
Options: Kunala,    Tivara,    Mahendra,    Jalauka

Ans:B,B


151. kis sultaan ne apanee raajadhaanee dillee se daulataabaad sthaanaantarit kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: mohammad bin tugalak , mohammad bin tugalak

www.000webhost.com