The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by


Options: the people,    Lok Sabha,    elected members of the legislative assembly,    elected members of the legislative council

Ans:C,C

More Indian Politics Related questions:


. When you rename a file five times then the number of file in the disk is
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 5

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


First underground pan vidhyut pariyojna in HP
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna

Ans:sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja,sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja


Where does a computer add and compare data?
Options: Hard disk,    Floppy disk,    CPU chip,    Memory chip

Ans:C ,C


For what purposes are views used?
Options: To hide columns only,    To hide rows only,    To hide complicated SQL statements only,    All of the above are uses for SQL views.

Ans:D ,D


In Decision trees
Options: nodes represent the conditions, with the right side of tree listing the actions to be taken,    the root is drawn on the left and is the starting point on the decision sequence.,    the branch depends on the condition and decisions to made,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The _____ is a special toolbar that displays a series of names, each of which represents a list of commands that can be used to perform tasks.
Options: a. scroll bar b. status bar c. title bar d. menu bar

Ans: – D , – D


.  By default, what is the name of a new module in the Modules folder of the Project pane called?
Options: a.            Bas1 b.           Module c.           New Module d.            Module1

Ans:– d,– d


What
Options: place your PC on a rubber mat,    wear leather soled shoes,    periodically touch a safe ground point on the PC to discharge yourself,   wear an ESD wrist strap

Ans:D,wear an ESD wrist strap


The two types of relays in a PC are:
Options: an output relay and a control relay,    a control relay and a retentive relay,    a retentive relay and a non-retentive relay,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: a. on first page b. on alternate page c. on every page d. none of the above

Ans:–  C,–  C


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents
Options: Entity sets B. Attributes C. Database D. Tables

Ans:– A ,


The storage of computer programs and data files are the responsibility of a
Options: librarian,    computer operator,    Data entry operator,    programmer

Ans:A ,A


0.Lehman’s First Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 21

Ans:210. (A),210. (A)


. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: a. Text Constant b. Number Constant c. Circular Reference d. All of them

Ans:– c,– c


When an entity instance may be a member of multiple subtypes or it does not have to be a member of a subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:C ,C


17. Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS?
Options: a. VOLUME b. VOL c. LABEL d. DISKLABEL

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Which is the first compiler-level language developed by a team of IBM programmers led by John Backus and unveiled in 1957?
Options: BASIC,    PL/1,    FORTRAN,    APL

Ans:C ,C


The 34-pin connection on an I/O card is for?
Options: Floppy drive,    SCSI drive,    IDE drive,    Zip drive

Ans:A ,A


India's first indigenously built submarine was
Options: INS Savitri,    INS Shalki,    INS Delhi,    INS Vibhuti

Ans:B,B


Virtual memory is
Options: simple to implement,    used in all major commercial operating systems,    less efficient in utilization of memory,    useful when fast I/O devices are not available

Ans:B ,B


Client/server security includes which of the following?
Options: Physical security,    Change control security,    Measures taken to secure all systems,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Ashia's biggest fisheries in HP- machhali paalan kendra
Options: bilaspur, kangra, solan, mandi

Ans:diyoli , bilaspur,diyoli , bilaspur


. Selecting the Rows 5 & 6 then choose Insert->RoWhat will happen?
Options: a. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 4 b. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 5 c. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 6 d. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 7

Ans:– a,– a


9. ….share characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: a. Operating system b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save workbook b. Modifiy the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


Dust in a computer actually increases the size of the magnetic fields inside it. This is not good, so you must occasionaiy dust, I trust. What
Options: reverse vacuum,    any small vacuum device,    blow real hard on the system board,    non-static compressed air

Ans:non-static compressed air ,D


548. baandeepur abhayaarany kis raajy mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: karnaatak, karnaatak


The pennines (Europe), Appalachians (America) and the Aravallis (India) are examples of
Options: old mountains,    young mountains,    fold mountains,    block mountains

Ans:A,A


A secondary key is which of the following?
Options: Nonunique key,    Primary key,    Useful for denormalization decisions,    Determines the tablespace required

Ans:A ,A


Bandhavgarh National Park
Options:

Ans:,Madhya Pradesh


Flood guns bombard the phosphor surface of the tube in which one of the following types of CRT technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Raster scan CRT,    Refresh-vector CRT,    Stroke CRT

Ans:A ,A


6.In monolithic operating system
Options: (A)Virtually any procedure can call any other procedure. (B) Virtually specific procedure can call any other procedure. (C) Virtually specific procedure can call specific procedure. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:56. (A),56. (A)


.  A ____ is a major database object used to display information in a printable page format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following fill effects can you use for the slide background
Options: (A)Gradient (B) Texture (C) Picture (D) All of the above 16

Ans:166. (D),166. (D)


1.Iterative model includes
Options: (A)Waterfall model (B) Sequential model (C) Incremental development (D) Random model 3

Ans:31. (D),31. (D)


where is kibbar situatted?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


0.What is the abbreviation used for a software package that permits the user to create, retrieve and maintain records in a database?
Options: (A)DASD (B) FMS (C) EMMS (D) DBMS 10

Ans:100. (D),100. (D)


23. What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template in Word 2003?
Options: a. 10 pt b. 12 pt c. 14 pt d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


who is Miss Universe 2017
Options: Kevin Lillianan, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:Kevin Lilliana ( France) [Held at - jpan],Kevin Lilliana


Which of the following are kinds of instructions?
Options: Input,    Arithmetic,    Conditional branching,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Caption Vikram batra
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


46. Word has a list of predefined typing, spelling, capitalization, and grammar errors that _____ can detect and correct.
Options: a. AutoEntry b. AutoCorrect c. AutoAdd d. AutoSpell

Ans:– B ,– B


Socrates was the wisest man of the ancient world and developed the method of enquiry and instruction, belonged to
Options: France,    Athens,    Greece,    China

Ans:,


Which of the following is concerned with the study of characteristics, origin and development of land forms?
Options: Ecology,    Geography,    Geology,    Geomorphology

Ans:D,D


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at 50Mhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements is true for voltage in a parallel circuit?
Options: The total voltage in a parallel circuit is equal to the average value of the individual voltages,    The total voltage in a parallel circuit is always less than the value of the smallest voltage,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the individual branches in a parallel circuit,    The total voltage of a parallel circuit is the same as the voltages across each branch

Ans:D ,D


A device that converts chemical energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: solar cell,    thermocouple,    chemical cell,    electric device

Ans:C ,C


where is national faishion designing institure
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


. To apply an AutoFormat to an entire Form, what must you select first?
Options: a. Form Selector b. Document tab c. Detail section d. Any control

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


A device that converts light energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: thermocouple,    solar cell,    photodiode,    photo transistor

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com