The president demand for further reforms, attended with the dislocation caused by the non-cooperation movement, led the British government to appoint a Statutory Commission in 1927. This commission was headed by


Options: Sri John Simon,    Lord Chelmsford,    Lord Minto,    E.S. Montague

Ans:A,A

More Indian Politics Related questions:


Simlipal National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Odisha,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Odisha,


9.Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: (A)Blinks diagonal (B) Dissolve (C) Fade through black (D) Blinds vertical 14

Ans:139. (A),139. (A)


Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is/are:
Options: It is mnemonic and easy to read,    Addresses any symbolic, not absolute,    Introduction of data to program is easier,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the main purpose of the secondary storage device?
Options: To increase the speed of Computer B. To Install Operating System C. To Networking D. To Store Data

Ans:– D ,


Modern Computers are very reliable but they are not
Options: A) Fast B) Powerful C) Infallible D) Cheap

Ans:-C,-C


Synchronous protocols
Options: transmit characters one at a time,    allow faster transmission than asynchronous protocols do,    are generally used by personal computers,    are more reliable

Ans:B ,B


7.Window class, onEraseBackground/1, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


Which type of processing that produces output results immediately after input data are entered into a computer system
Options: Time-sharing,    Interactive,    Batch processing,    Real-time processing

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements mentioning the name of the array begins DOES NOT yield the base address? 1: When array name is used with the sizeof operator. 2: When array name is operand of the & operator. 3: When array name is passed to scanf() function. 4: When array name is passed to printf() function.
Options: A,    A, B,    B,    B, D

Ans:B ,B


. Programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as
Options: A) system software B) application software C) utility programs D) operating system

Ans:B,B


What is the default font size of a new Word document based on Normal template?
Options:  A) 10 pt, B) 12 pt, C) 14 pt, D) None of above,

Ans:B,B


The minimum time delay required between the initiation of two successive memory operations is known as
Options: memory cycle time,    memory access time,    transmission time,    waiting time

Ans:A ,A


. To make file in MS Dos we need command
Options: a. Copy b. Copy con c. MD d. Make File

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D ,D


The term _____ is sometimes used to refer to a data file in which all the records have the same record format, that is, the same field names, field lengths, and data types.
Options: Database,    Table,    Flat file,    Data structure

Ans:C ,C


The last address of IP address represents
Options: Unicast address B. Network address C. Broadcast address D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


610. raajasthaan ke maunt aaboo sthit dilavaada ke mandir kis dharm se sambandhit hain?
Options: NA

Ans: jain dharm, jain dharm


What is the default subnet mask for a class C network?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


An OR gate has 6 inputs. How many input words are in its truth table?
Options: 64,    32,    16,    128

Ans:A ,A


2. Which is the valid filename assign in MS-DOS?
Options: a. Ram*.txt b. Ram?.doc c. Ram_$.txt d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


The landforms that are influences by several process namely, weathering, erosion, deposition are known as
Options: polygenetic landforms,    structural landforms,    polycyclic landforms,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Who won 2017 nobble for Physiology or Medicine
Options: Yoshinori Ohsumi, michael rosbash,Michael w. young,

Ans:Yoshinori Ohsumi, michael rosbash,Michael w. young,,A


2.In Call-return control model
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed. (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested. (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels 13

Ans:132. (D),132. (D)


When using ODBC, which of the following serves as an intermediary between the application and the DBMS drivers?
Options: Data source,    Driver,    Driver manager,    OLE DB

Ans:C ,C


The variety of coal in which the deposit contains recognisable traces of the original plant material is
Options: bitumen,    anthracite,    lignite,    peat

Ans:D,D


800. kriket pich kee lambaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 gaj ya 66 phut, 22 gaj ya 66 phut


What function should be used to free the memory allocated by calloc() ?
Options: dealloc();,    malloc(variable_name, 0),    free();,    memalloc(variable_name, 0)

Ans:C ,C


Microsoft Office is an office suite, for the
Options: (A) Microsoft Windows operating systems (B) Mac OS X operating systems (C) Both A and B are true (D) None is true 3..

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


Most current PC CAD systems are used for producing:
Options: solids modeling,    2-D drawings,    circuit simulation,    finite element analysis

Ans:B ,B


Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world's
Options: A. largest railway station B. highest railway station C. longest railway station D. None of the above

Ans:A,largest railway station


. In Access 2007, to set a table to open as a document tab, you need to go to the ____.
Options: a. Microsoft Office button b. Navigation Pane c. Quick Access toolbar d. Database Tools command tab

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


2.Quality plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure and standards (B) Approaches, resources and schedules (C) Configuration management and structure (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


vitaamin k
Options: NA

Ans: 92. hindee divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?, 92. hindee divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?


Which of the following are kinds of instructions?
Options: Input,    Arithmetic,    Conditional branching,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A condition that led to the development of databases was:
Options: the proliferation of data files,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    a demand for more data to support informational needs,    all the above.

Ans:D ,D


The class-based addressing is also known as
Options: Modern Model B. Classful Model C. Classless Model D. Heterogeneous Model

Ans:– B ,


The largest glaciers are
Options: mountain glaciers,    alpine glaciers,    continental glaciers,    piedmont glaciers

Ans:C,C


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11g?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:C ,C


3.Naive prediction is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithms that try to derive a Prolog program from examples (B) A table with n independent attributes can be seen as an n- dimensional space. (C) A prediction made using an extremely simple method, such as always predicting the same output. (D) None of these 6

Ans:63. (C),63. (C)


Which of the following series of commands will restrict Telnet access to the router?
Options: Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line con 0 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 out,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in

Ans:C ,C


You can have EISA and MCA devices in the same PC.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:B ,B


Ctrl + M
Options: a. New Document b. Close Document c. Right Indent d. Left Indent

Ans:–  D,–  D


The workspace required for a robot:
Options: is less than that of a human performing the same task,    depends upon the robot used,    is not dependent on the application.,    must be enclosed by a fence

Ans:B ,B


4.In Excel the following is not an example of a value
Options: (A)350 (B) May 10, 2001 (C) 57&per cent;(D) Serial Number 50771 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should you use if you want all the slide in the presentation to have the same “look”
Options: (A)The slide layout option (B) Add a slide option (C) Outline view (D) A presentation design template 7

Ans:72. (D),72. (D)


In LISP, the function assigns the symbol x to y is
Options: (setq y x),    (set y = 'x'),    (setq y = 'x'),    (setq y 'x')

Ans:D ,D


958. aurangaabaad mein taajamahal kee pratikrti kisane banavaee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: aurangajeb ne, aurangajeb ne


Blue is what number on the resistor color code?
Options: 1,    4,    2,    6

Ans:D,D


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint it is the name of the form used to input chart values
Options: (A)Datasheet (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft graph (D) Auto form 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


At the time of system study, flowcharts are drawn using
Options: non-standard symbols,    general symbols,    abbreviated symbols,    specific symbols

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com