The position of a chief minister is


Options: similar to that of the prime minister,    identical to that of the president,    a combination of the position of the prime minister and president,    not constitutional

Ans:A,A

More Indian Politics Related questions:


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint we can replace a font on all slides with another font using the …. option
Options: (A)Edit, Fonts (B) Tools, Fonts (C) Tools, Replace Fonts (D) Format, Replace Fonts 15

Ans:151. (D),151. (D)


A microcomputer is a computer that uses a _____ for its CPU.
Options: chips,    registers,    microprocessor,    vacuum tube

Ans:C ,C


What file specifies the order in which to use specified name services?
Options: /etc/services,    /etc/nsorder,    /etc/nsswitch.conf,    /etc/hosts

Ans:C ,C


The layer of the earth, immediately below the crust, is called
Options: outer core,    inner core,    inner mantle,    outer mantle

Ans:D,D


The dialogue techniques for terminal use do not include
Options: questions and answers,    open-ended questions,    form fillings,    menu display

Ans:B ,B


What is the size of the reserved memory area?
Options: 64 kb,    384 kb,    640 kb,    1024 kb

Ans:B ,B


_____ means that the manager spends his or her time dealing with exceptions or those situations which are out of control
Options: relevant,    management by exception,    predictive reports,    control

Ans:B ,B


88. sanyukt raashtr mahaasabha mein hindee mein bhaashan dene vaale bhaarateey kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: atal bihaaree vaajapeyee, atal bihaaree vaajapeyee


Which command is required for connectivity in a Frame Relay network if Inverse ARP is not operational?
Options: frame-relay arp,    frame-relay map,    frame-relay interface-dci,    frame-relay lmi-type

Ans:B ,B


The major countries of central America are
Options: Belize, Costa Rica, Panama,    China, Taiwan, Japan,    Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


0.In Excel to activate the previous cell in a preselected range, press
Options: (A)The Alt key (B) The Tab key (C) The Enter key (D) None of the above 22

Ans:220. (D),220. (D)


729. geet gobind’ kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: jayadev, jayadev


______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: Operating system B. Software C. Data D. None

Ans:– A ,


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation
Options: (A)File, add a new slide (B) Insert, new slide (C) File, open (D) File, new 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


What hole will allocates in “Worst-Fit” algorithm of memory management?
Options: It allocates the smaller hole than required memory hole B. It allocates the smallest hole from the available memory holes C. It allocates the largest hole from the available memory holes D. It allocates the exact same size memory hole

Ans: – C ,


The function(s) of the Syntax phase is/ are:
Options: to recognize the major constructs of the language and to call the appropriate action routines that will generate the intermediate form or matrix for these constructs,    to build a literal table and an identifier table,    to build a uniform symbol table,    to parse the source program into the basic elements or tokens of the language

Ans:A ,A


In which addressing mode, the effective address of the operand is generated by adding a constant value to the contents of a register?
Options: Absolute mode,    Indirect mode,    Immediate mode,    Index mode

Ans:D ,D


Ralph Samuelson was only 18 when he invented this sporting item in 1922. What was that?
Options: Golf tee,    Motorboat,    Water skis,    Hang glider

Ans:C,C


6.A treelike structure of records in a database. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Hierarchical database structure (B) Relational database structure (C) Multidimensional database structure (D) Sequential database access

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


Limba Ram is known for his outstanding performance in which of the following?
Options: Karate,    Judo,    Shooting,    Archery

Ans:D,D


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B


The seventh field of /etc/password is
Options: password,    login,    shell,    home

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to delete the directory and all its contents in one step?
Options: DEL *.*,    RD,    DELTREE,    CD

Ans:C ,C


What is the storage capacity of a Hollerith card which is organized into nibbles?
Options: 32,    64,    128,    240

Ans:D ,D


. A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: A) Cylinder B) Surface C) Track D) Cluster

Ans:D,D


jalsu darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kangra-chamba,kangra-chamba


Eravikulam National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Kerala,


Writer of kamniya kinnaur
Options: R K kaushal, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara,shanta kumar

Ans:R K kaushal,,R K kaushal,


7.In bit table used for Free space management in secondary storage
Options: (A)Bit zero corresponds to free block (B) Bit one corresponds to free block (C) Bit zero corresponds to block in use (D) None of these 18

Ans:187. (A),187. (A)


. Ctrl + U
Options: Undelete the previously deleted text B. Undo the last changes C. Underline the document name D. Underline the selected text

Ans:– D ,


. A One-To-Many relationship that is not enforcing referential integrity, displays what symbol next to the foreign key field?
Options: a. 1 b. ? c. r d. None

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


8.Prediction is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table. (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces. (D) None of these 6

Ans:68. (A),68. (A)


6.A collection of complete programs, subroutines, and program modules that have already been developed, tested and documented to be used by programming projects.
Options: (A)Program counter (B) Program library (C) Programmer (D) None of these 11

Ans:116. (B),116. (B)


A loadstone is:
Options: a natural magnet,    a temporary magnet,    an artificial magnet,    a paramagnetic alloy

Ans:A ,A


. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:

Options: A) Microprocessor B) Disk controller C) Serial interface D) Modem

Ans:D,D


Which are the important meeting of the Commonwealth?
Options: Biennial meeting of the Commonwealth Heads of Government (CHOGM),    Annual meeting of the finance minister of the member countries,    Regular meeting of the minister of education, law, health and other minister,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


N2 content is kept constant in the biosphere due to
Options: N2 fixation,    industrial pollution,    nitrogen cycle,    absorption of N2

Ans:C,C


619. kaun 4 varsh tak akabar ka sanrakshak raha?
Options: NA

Ans: bairam khaan, bairam khaan


The _____ gate has two or more input signals. All inputs must be high to get a high output
Options: OR,    NAND,    AND,    NOR

Ans:C ,C


7.Centralized control models
Options: (A)Here one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


Which of the following isn't used in the storage phase of a computer-based information system?
Options: Magnetic,    Keyboard,    Diskette,    Hard disk

Ans:B ,B


7.In Windows operating system the clock in windows xp sits on the ————— and displays the system time.
Options: (A)Taskbar (B) Start menu (C) Desktop (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


In C, if you pass an array as an argument to a function, what actually gets passed?
Options: Value of elements in array,    First element of the array,    Base address of the array,    Address of the last element of array

Ans:C ,C


A printer in which the characters are embossed on a band is
Options: Dot-matrix,    Laser,    Golf-ball,    Chain

Ans:D ,D


For a pure capacitor:
Options: ac current and voltage are exactly in phase,    ac current leads the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current is converted to dc voltage,    ac current lags the voltage by 90 degree

Ans:B ,B


. A user wishes to remove a spreadsheet from a workbook. Which is the correct sequence of events that will do this?
Options: a. Go to File-Save As – Save As Type – Excel worksheet b. Right click on the spreadsheet tab and select DELETE c. Right click on the spreadsheet and select Insert – Entire Column d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


Scheduling is
Options: allowing jobs to use the processor,    unrelated to performance consideration,    not required in uniprocessor systems,    the same regard-less of the purpose of the system

Ans:A ,A


. In a worksheet you can select
Options: a. The entire worksheet b. Rows c. Columns d. a, b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


District with biggest area in HP
Options: lahul spiti

Ans:lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer,lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer

www.000webhost.com