The pedogenic process associated with poor drainage and which involves the accumulation of organic matter in the upper layers of the soil is called


Options: salinisation,    gleisation,    calcification,    podsolisation

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


421. sinebaar kis dhaatu ka ayask hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paara ya marakaree, paara ya marakaree


7.Creating a data file means
Options: (A)Designing base and defining the structure of the database (B) Getting the information about database (C) Selecting data from database (D) Deleting data from database 7

Ans:77. (A),77. (A)


what is element in electronics which serves as a protection against overload?
Options: NA

Ans:Fuse ,Fuse


. What is the use of Cascade Delete Option in MS Access?
Options: a. It makes sure that all the records from the parent table and child table is deleted from selected database b. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from child table when the records from parent table is deleted c. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from Parent table when the records from child table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


An example of an analog communication method is
Options: laser beam,    microwave,    voice grade telephone line,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


First Indian to make a speech in Hindi before the UN General Assembly is
Options: Moraji Desai,    A.B. Vajpayee,    Lal Bahadur Shastri,    Lal Krishna Advani

Ans:B,B


320. monejait baaloo mein kaunasa khanij paaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: thoriyam, thoriyam


2.In Excel you can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the ….. menu
Options: (A)View (B) Format (C) Tools (D) Data 21

Ans:212. (D),212. (D)


3.Cardinality of an attribute is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


Ethernet and Token-Ring are the two most commonly used network architectures in the world. Jim has heard of the different topologies for networks and wants to choose the architecture that will provide him with the most options. Which of the following would that be? Choose the most correct answer.
Options: Token-Ring because it currently can run at both 4Mbps and 16Mbps. This means that it can be used in any topology,    Ethernet, because it is cabled using fiber-optic cable,    Token-Ring, because it uses a MAU,    Ethernet, because it can be set up with most topologies and can use multiple transfer speeds

Ans:D ,D


Which type of entity represents a logical generalization whose actual occurrence is represented by a second, associated entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:C ,C


. Who invented Analytical engine?

Options: A) Blaise Pascal B) George Bool C) Charles Babbage D) Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:C,C


The following is true about 2-out of-5 code:
Options: it is weighted code,    it is unweighted code,    it has odd parity,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


8. …..interface consists of things like program counter, registers, interrupts and terminals
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


. Signals can be analog or digital and a computer that processes the both type of signals is known as
Options: A) Analog computer B) Digital Computer C) Hybrid Computer D) Mainframe Computer

Ans:C,C


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: (A)Clicking edit object (B) Double clicking the organization chart object (C) Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organizaiton Chart object (D) (B) and (C) are true 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


9.ROCOF (Rate of failure occurrence) is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions. (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur (D) None of these 23

Ans:229. (C),229. (C)


A diode is in series with 220W. If the voltage across the resister is 4V, what is the current through the diode?
Options: 55 A,    55.86 A,    18.2 mA,    16.3 mA

Ans:C ,C


. The ______ is a wild card that represents one or more characters.
Options: a. question mark b. asterisk c. exclamation mark d. dollar sign

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. Which of the following is not a part of the control panel?
Options: a. Date and time b. My documents c. Add or remove program d. Display

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Which of the following is the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents of the binary number 10011101?
Options: 155, 0x9B,    157, 0x9D,    159, 0x9F,    185, 0xB9

Ans:B ,B


Baspa JVP
Options: Una, Kinnaur, lahaul, Mandi

Ans:B,Kinnaur


4.High paging rate
Options: (A)may cause high I/O rate (B) keeps the systems running well (C) is a symptom of too much processor activity (D) always creates a slow system 28

Ans:284. (A),284. (A)


. Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: a. Next slide button b. Page up c. Ctrl + home d. Ctrl + end

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


You want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should you use?
Options: a. Pie chart b. Row chart c. Line chart d. Column chart

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Pressure cooker cooks rice faster because
Options: it always lets the steam escape,    high pressure crushes the hard covering of rice grains,    it does not let the heat energy escape easily,    high pressure raises the boiling point of water

Ans:D,D


. Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:– c,– c


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: Input device B. Output device C. Memory D. Microprocessor

Ans:– D ,


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B,B


Which command is used to backup in DOS 6+ Version
Options: a. BACKUP b. MSBACKUP c. MSBACKEDUP d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in Nepal. The best way to do this is to insert a
Options: calendar B. photograph of rainfall C. chart showing rainfall amounts D. database of rainfall

Ans:– C ,


where is panch vaktra mandir in Hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


Computer-based controllers:
Options: should be built in a modular fashion wherever possible,    are very difficult to change,    are very flexible,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


One byte can be used to encode any integer between 'O' and -inclusive
Options: 16,    256,    128,    255

Ans:D ,D


0.Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: (A)Users can update records by writing over the old data (B) It provides sequential access to stored data (C) It is slow relative to magnetic tape (D) All of the above are true 13

Ans:130. (B),130. (B)


Which of the following is a type of preventative maintenance used on a hard drive?
Options: Disk check diagnostics,    Head alignment diagnostics,    Initializing,    Uninstalling programs

Ans:A ,A


Soda water contains
Options: carbonic acid,    sulphuric acid,    carbon dioxide,    nitrous acid

Ans:C,C


East Timor, which became the 191st member of the UN, is in the continent of
Options: Asia,    Africa,    Europe,    South America

Ans:A,A


983. kis ghatana ke baad raveendranaath taigor ne sar’ kee upaadhi lauta dee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand, jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand


Which of the film is directed by Mr. Buddhadeb Gupta?
Options: Mohra,    Krantiveer,    1942 - A Love Story,    Charachar

Ans:D,D


Summarized information is used more than detailed information on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A __________ enables you to view data from a table based on a specific criterion
Options: a. Form b. Query c. Macro d. Report

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Which of the following is not a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Worksheets d. Modules

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


battle of khanwa was fought between
Options: rana sanga and babur, ibrahim lodhi and babur, akbar and Ahmad shah abdali

Ans:rana sanga and babur,rana sanga and babur


The research and development department at your office has been experimenting with different technologies to help improve the performance of the network. One group has been examining the use of a broadband network versus a based band network. Select the correct statement about broadband and baseband.
Options: Broadband networks carry several channels on a single cable, whereas in a baseband network several cables carry one channel,    Baseband networks carry a single channel on a single cable, whereas broadband networks carry several channels on a single cable,    Baseband refers to local area networks, and broadband refers to wide area networks.,    Baseband operates at a standard bit rate, whereas broadband may operate at different rates as needed

Ans:B ,B


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which statement will you add in the following program to work it correctly? #include<stdio.h> int main() { printf("%f\n", log(36.0)); return 0; }
Options: #include<conio.h>,    #include<math.h>,    #include<stdlib.h>,    #include<dos.h>

Ans:B ,B


sirimao bhandaaranaayake
Options: NA

Ans: 555. hadappa kee sabhyata kis yug se sambandhit hai?, 555. hadappa kee sabhyata kis yug se sambandhit hai?

www.000webhost.com