The periodic rise and fall of the sea level on the earth, gives rise to tides. This is related to


Options: the position of the moon with reference to the earth and the gravitational pull exerted mainly by the moon and partly by the sun,    infrared rays from the sun,    ultraviolet rays from the sun,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


4.In uni-processor management processor through put
Options: (A)Is a measure of how much work is being performed (B) Is the percentage of time that the processor is busy (C) Is a time interval between the submission of a process and its completion (D) None of these 11

Ans:114. (A),114. (A)


If you write criteria values vertically (one in a row) it will mean
Options: a. OR conditions b. AND conditions c. NOT condition d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


What key hardware item ties a CAD/ CAM system together?
Options: Mouse,    Graphics workstation,    Digitizer,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of decimal number 6110 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 1100112,    110011102,    1111012,    111112

Ans:C ,C


The theory of utilitarianism was expounded by
Options: Jeremy Bentham (1748-1836),    James Mill(1773-1839),    Henry Sidgwick (1838-1900),    All of the above

Ans:D,D


bhaarateey rel
Options: NA

Ans: 873. bhaarat aur paakistaan ke beech chalane vaalee relagaadee kaun-see hai?, 873. bhaarat aur paakistaan ke beech chalane vaalee relagaadee kaun-see hai?


What is the literacy rate of Chhattisgarh?
Options: 47.53 per cent,    65.18 per cent,    82.32 per cent,    60.91 per cent

Ans:B,B


The cheapest modems can transmit
Options: 300 bits per second,    1,200 bits per second,    2,400 bits per second,    4,800 bits per second

Ans:A ,A


In a Digital circuit, what is 1 'AND' 1?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    4

Ans:B,B


. CD-ROM stands for
Options: A) Compactable Read Only Memory B) Compact Data Read Only Memory C) Compactable Disk Read Only Memory D) Compact Disk Read Only Memory

Ans:D,D


What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


Neurospora is used as genetic material because
Options: it has short life cycle of 10 days,    the product of single meiosis can be easily analysed,    meiotic products are linearly arranged in the form of ordered tetrads,    is a diploid fungus

Ans:A,A


What is the phase shift between total current and voltage, if 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with an inductor that has a reactance of 200W?
Options: 0 degree,    26.6 degree,    90 degree,    180 degree

Ans:B ,B


What was originally called the "imitation game" by its creator?
Options: The Turing Test,    LISP,    The Logic Theorist,    Cybernetics

Ans:A ,A


How many times has Brazil won the World Cup Football Championship?
Options: Four times,    Twice,    Five times,    Once

Ans:C,C


The nature of the anti-Imperialist struggle was
Options: always peaceful and constitutional,    initially constitutional and by large non-violent,    based on continuous armed resistance,    largely supported by foreign powers

Ans:B,B


Who was the father of Punched Card Processing?
Options: J Presper Eckert,    Charles Babbage,    Dr. Herman Hollerith,    Blaise Pascal

Ans:C ,C


The Primary job of the operating system is A)  Manage Commands B)  Manage Users         C)  Manage Programs D)  Manage Resources
Options:

Ans:– D ,


7.Sensor component is a
Options: (A)Functional component (B) Non-functional component (C) Reliability component (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting microseconds b. Counting the number of key operations c. Counting the number of statements d. Counting the kilobytes of algorithm  

Ans:b,b


. When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink traveling software In1982 D) Tandy model-2000, 1985

Ans:B,B


Vijayalakshmi Pandit was
Options: the first women minister of an Indian state (UP),    the first women to become president of the UN General Assembly,    the first Indian women Ambassador to Moscow,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Oscar Awards are conferred annually by
Options: Academy of Motion Pictures, arts and sciences, USA,    Government of United States,    Hollywood Foreign Press Association,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: 3 B. 8 C. 255 D. none of above

Ans:– D ,


Which commands is used to assign executable permission to all of the files named "letter"?
Options: chmod ugo+r letter,    chmod ugo+rw letter,    chmod u+x letter,    chmod ugo+x letter

Ans:D ,D


1.In disk storage devices the width of head is:
Options: (A)Same of the track (B) More than of the track (C) Less than of the track (D) None is true. 17

Ans:171. (A),171. (A)


A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single disk drive to the user.
Options: disk,    disk array,    bunch of disks,    disk pack

Ans:B,B


age break is not a Section break
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


The earliest device that qualifies as a digital computer is
Options: EDSAC,    Abacus,    ENIAC,    EDVAC

Ans:B ,B


Which body of UNO gives advisory opinion on legal matters to the bodies and special agencies of the UNO?
Options: The Security Council,    International Court of Justice,    Trusteeship Council,    Secretariat

Ans:B,B


Subschema can be used to
Options: create very different, personalized views of the same data,    present information in different formats,    hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the sub¬schema's description,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


5.In the simple paging in memory management where
Options: (A)Process can be loaded into a partition of equal or greater size. (B) Process is loaded into a partition of exactly same size. (C) Process is divided into a number of equal size pages of same length as of frames. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:135. (C),135. (C)


What does CPU stand for?
Options: Cute People United,    Commonwealth Press Union,    Computer Parts of USA,    Central Processing Unit

Ans:D,D


. You can merge the main document with data source in Excel. In mail merge operation, Word is usually
Options: a.  server b.  source c.  client d.  none

Ans:– c,– c


What is the smallest number of polarities required for current flow?
Options: One - a negative terminal,    Two - a negative terminal and a positive terminal,    Three - negative, positive and neutral terminals,    Four - two negative and two positive

Ans:B ,B


9.Main memory is referred as
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Real memory (C) A and B both (D) None of these. 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)


. A global join will be created automatically when using tables in a(n) _____.
Options: a. form b. report c. query d. field

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


. which function will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004?
Options: a. Workday b. Date c. Networkdays d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


'Kathakali' is a folk dance prevalent in which state?
Options: Karnataka,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Manipur

Ans:C,C


to view a cell comment
Options: a. click the edit comment command on the insert menu b. click the display comment command on the window menu c. position the mouse pointer over the cell d. click the comment command on the view menu

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


3.Relative address in memory management is
Options: (A)Independent of some known point (B) Dependent to some known point (C) Actual location in the main memory (D) None of these. 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


What does literal means in C Programming Language?
Options: NA

Ans:A String Constant ,A String Constant


. Which is the shortcut key to jump to the first slide of the presentation?
Options: a. Home b. Alt + Home c. Ctrl + Home d. Shift + Home

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


. All attachment fields display as a(n) ____ in Datasheet View.
Options: a. icon b. button c. thumb tack d. paperclip

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by
Options: S.N. Sen,    R.C. Mazumdar,    B.G. Tilak,    V.D. Savakar

Ans:D,D


Each record is constituted by a number of individual data items which are called
Options: a. Fields b. Data Types c. Relations d. Tables

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


To view any currently running Terminate Stay Resident (TSR's) programs you could type:
Options: Memory,    MEM,    SYS /M,    Memmaker

Ans:B ,B


. Which command be used to clear the screen and display the operating system prompt on the first line of the display?
Options: a. Cd b. Md c. Rename d . cls

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called is
Options: optimizing compiler,    one pass compiler,    cross compiler,    multipass compiler

Ans:C ,C


The most recent era of the geological time scale is
Options: Mesozoic,    cenozoic,    Triassic,    paleocene

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com