NH 70 new name is


Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:nh 3,nh 3

More National Highways Related questions:


. The ...operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT and T"s Bell Labs
Options: a. Linux b. DOS c. Unix d. GNU

Ans: c, c


. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) mark I D) ENIAC

Ans:D,D


. Memory is made up of
Options:  Set of wires B.  Set of circuits C.  Large number of cells D.  All of these

Ans: – C ,


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: A) Doing quick mathematical calculations B) Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data C) Electronic data processing D) Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:-B,-B


230. peetal kin do dhaatuon ka mishran hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taamba aur jasta, taamba aur jasta


4.In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


Which is not application software?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Page Maker c. WinWord XP d. Photoshop

Ans:a,a


3.Prolog is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


Which command(s) is(are) used to enable/disable/drop an integrity constraint in SQL?
Options: DEFINE TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    ALTER TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


651. sashastr sena jhanda divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 7 disambar, 7 disambar


Nautical mile is a unit of distance used in
Options: navigation,    road mile,    astronomy,    measuring the boundaries of a nation

Ans:A,A


The transaction log includes which of the following?
Options: The before-image of a record,    The after-image of a record,    The before and after-image of a record,    The essential data of the record

Ans:D ,D


Which was the first country to withdraw from CENTO?
Options: Iraq,    Afghanistan,    Turkey,    U.K.

Ans:A,A


How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options:  A) Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter, B) Press Alt + Enter, C) Press Ctrl + Enter, D) Press Alt + Shift + Enter, 

Ans:-A,-A


In Word, the default alignment for paragraphs is _____.
Options: a. left-aligned, or flush margins at the left edge and uneven edges at the right edge b. centered, or equidistant from both the left edge and the right edge c. right-aligned, or flush margins at the right edge and uneven edges at the left edge d. justified, or flush margins at both the left and right edges

Ans:– A,– A


Clouded Leopard National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tripura

Ans:Tripura,


2.This set of related data items is known as a
Options: (A)File (B) Record (C) Table (D) None of the above

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


The systematic access of small computers in a distributed data processing system is referred to as:
Options: dialed service,    multiplexing,    polling,    conversational mode

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MIN(x, y) (x<y)? x : y; int main() { int x=3, y=4, z; z = MIN(x+y/2, y-1); if(z > 0) printf("%d\n", z); return 0; }
Options: 3,    4,    0,    No output

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is an unary operation?
Options: a. Selection operation b. Generalized selection c. Primitive operation d. Projection operation

Ans:– b ,


Frames from one LAN can be transmitted to another LAN via the device
Options: Router,    Bridge,    Repeater,    Modem

Ans:B ,B


Web servers should be configured in which of the following ways?
Options: unauthorized access is restricted.,    unauthorized access is unrestricted.,    unauthorized access is impossible.,    unauthorized access is possible.

Ans:A ,A


8.The frame
Options: (A)Can hold exactly one page of data (B) Can hold more than one page of data (C) Can hole two page of data (D) None of these. 6

Ans:68. (A),68. (A)


The vast resources of unutilised natural gas can be used in the production of
Options: graphite,    Synthetic petroleum,    fertilisers,    carbide

Ans:C,C


Who proposed the relational model?
Options: Bill Gates B. E.F. Codd C. Herman Hollerith D. Charles Babbage

Ans:– B ,


One advantage of a PC in industrial control is that it:
Options: has a reliable long life compared to relay logic,    is very difficult for the inexperienced programmer to understand,    is unreliable because there are no moving parts,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


An _____ system has a stored knowledge base and an inference engine.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:A ,A


Deep blue colour is imparted to glass by the presence of
Options: cupric oxide,    nickel oxide,    cobalt oxide,    iron oxide

Ans:C,C


Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?
Options: Down Cursor Key B. Enter Key C. Shift + Enter D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– B ,


Which selection below best describes the term data processing?
Options: The collection of information or data,    The distribution of information or data,    The manipulation of information or data,    The storage of information or data

Ans:C ,C


What is a free electron?
Options: An electron that has been freed from its parent atom,    An electron that costs nothing,    An electron that has no electrical charge,    An electron that has twice the amount of charge of a normal electron

Ans:A ,A


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint in Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation?
Options: (A)File, Print Preview (B) The print button (C) File, print (D) Ctrl + P 11

Ans:113. (B),113. (B)


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: Bus,    Control unit,    Semiconductors,    (a) and (b) only

Ans:C ,C


. To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into
Options: a. Slide master b. Notes master c. Handout master d. None of the above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


. You can open the Highlight Changes dialog box by choosing Track Changes from the …. Menu.
Options: a. Edit b. Insert c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– d,– d


Sergei Bubhka, an athlete of international repute, belongs to which of the following countries?
Options: Ukraine,    Brazil,    Russia,    U.S.A

Ans:C,C


To run a compiled Java program, the machine must have what loaded and running?
Options: Java virtual machine,    Java compiler,    Java bytecode,    A Web browser

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following function returns t if the object is a number in LISP?
Options: (number <object>),    (numberp <object>),    (numericp <object>),    (numeric <object>)

Ans:B ,B


Systems software is a program that directs the overall operation of the computer, facilitates its use and interacts with the users. What are the different types of this software?
Options: Operating system,    Languages,    Utilities,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How long are professional Golf Tour players allotted per shot?
Options: 45 seconds,    25 seconds,    1 minute,    2 minutes

Ans:A,A


The temporary suspension of hostilities by mutual consent in order to stout a peace negotiation is called
Options: arbitration,    asylum,    armistice,    apartheid

Ans:C,C


writer of kannaur lok sahitya
Options: dr, bansi ram sharma, , dr, parmanand, narayan chand, mahak ali

Ans:dr, bansi ram sharma,dr, bansi ram sharma


Which of the following commands should you always use before submitting a document to others?
Options: find command B. Replace command C. Spelling and Grammar D. Thesaurus

Ans:– C ,


The process that involves the eroded material being dissolved and carried along in water as individual ions is called
Options: solution,    suspension,    saltation,    traction

Ans:A,A


The 2's compliment of binary number 0.01011 is:
Options: 1.10101,    0.10101,    1.10100,    0.10100

Ans:A ,A


How would you allow device drivers and TSR's to be loaded into Upper Memory Blocks ?
Options: DOS=High,    devicehigh=,    loadhigh=,    DOS=UMB

Ans:D ,D


A translator which reads an entire programme written in a high level language and converts it into machine language code is:
Options: assembler,    translator,    compiler,    system software

Ans:C ,C


. What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: a. Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores b. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores c. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores d. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. Which of the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to print slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
Options: a. Slides b. Custom shows c. Current slide d. All

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A

www.000webhost.com