If attribute A determines both attributes B and C, then it is also true that:


Options: A → B.,    B → A.,    C → A.,    (B,C) → A.

Ans:A ,A

More Database Systems Related questions:


The function(s) performed by the paging software is (are)
Options: Implementation of the access environment for all programs in the system,    Management of the physical address space,    Sharing and protection,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.Hybrid is
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules. (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


8.Behavioral models is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) Used to describe the over all behavior of the system 12

Ans:128. (D),128. (D)


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 3

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


. Which of the following relationship is not valid in MS Access ?
Options: a. Many to Many b. Many to Null c. One to One d. One to Many

Ans:– b,– b


What device separates a single network into two segments but lets the two segments appear as one to higher protocols?
Options: Switch,    Bridge,    Gateway,    Router

Ans:B ,B


Ptyalin is an enzyme produced in the
Options: salivary glands,    pituitary glands,    thyroid glands,    pancreas

Ans:A,A


Compared to analog signals, digital signals
Options: allow faster transmission,    are more accurate,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


535. kathak kis raajy ka shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar pradesh, uttar pradesh


What does GNU stand for?
Options: GNU's not Unix,    Greek Needed Unix,    General Unix,    General Noble Unix

Ans:A ,A


490. sikh dharm kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru naanakadev ne, guru naanakadev ne


Indicate which of the following is not true about 4GL?
Options: 4GL does not support a high-level of screen interaction,    Many database management system packages support 4GLs,    A 4GL is a software tool which is written, possibly, in some third generation language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same ‘look’?
Options: a. the slide layout option b. add a slide option c. outline view d. a presentation design template

Ans: – D , – D


The "end-effector" of a robot:
Options: can be an actual tool,    is the robot "hand",    may have a gripping action,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Most important advantage of an IC is its
Options: Easy replacement in case of circuit failure,    Extremely high reliability,    Reduced cost,    Low power consumption

Ans:B ,B


CORN FLAKES - Who made them first?
Options: Nabisco,    Kellogg,    Quaker,    Archers

Ans:B,B


When was the South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC) formed?
Options: 1985,    1982,    1986,    1987

Ans:A,A


Who did Shawn Michaels beat to win his first Intercontinental Title?
Options: Bret Hart,    Marty Jannetty,    British Bulldog,    Tito Santana

Ans:C,C


5.In Nonvolatile memory device
Options: (A)Data contained in them is not lost when the power turned off (B) Data contained in them is lost when the power turned off. (C) data contained in them is permanent and not be rewrite (D) None of these 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


When and where was hockey introduced for women in Olympics?
Options: 1908 at London,    1980 at Moscow,    1936 at Berlin,    1924 at Paris

Ans:B,B


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: (A)F1 (B) F2 (C) F5 (D) F10 | 53 15

Ans:153. (C),153. (C)


. Who suggested Stored Program Concept
Options: A) John Mauchley B) J.P. Eckert C) John Neumann D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following setup options can not be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. Printer selection b. Vertical or horizontal placement c. Orientation d. Row and column titles

Ans:– a,– a


What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?
Options: ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0);,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Study of life in outer space is known as
Options: endbiology,    exobiology,    enterbiology,    neobiology

Ans:,


The southernmost part of the world is
Options: Cape of Good Hope, Africa,    Cape of Horn, S. America,    Colombo, Sri Lanka,    Wellington, New Zealand

Ans:B,B


. The first cell in EXCEL worksheet is labeled as
Options: a. AA b. A1 c. Aa d. A0

Ans:– b,– b


. IMB launched its first personal computer called IBM-PC in 1981. It had chips from Intel, disk drives from Tandon, operating system from Microsoft, the printer from Epson and the application software from everywhere. Can you name the country which contributed
Options: A) India B) China C) Germany D) Taiwan

Ans:D,D


. A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options: a. outlined b. raised c. superscript d. subscript

Ans: – C , – C


What is the shortcut key to Update Formula in a table?
Options: F9 B. Alt + F9 C. Ctrl + F9 D. Shift + F9

Ans:– A ,


5.Risk assessment is
Options: (A)Here each identified risk is analyzed and prioritized (B) It begins after all hazards are identified. For each hazard, the outcome of the risk assessment process is a statement of acceptability. (C) The anticipate risks which night affect the project schedule or the quality of the software being developed and to take action to avoid these risks. (D) None of these 23

Ans:235. (B),235. (B)


An excellent linear programming software package for solving large-scale problems is
Options: MIDAS-2,    OPHELIE II,    PDQ/LP,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


  Which key on the keyboard can be used to view Slide show?
Options: F1 B. F2 C. F5 D. F10

Ans:– C ,


While working with MS-DOS, which command will you use to display the version?
Options: DATE Command,    VER Command,    DISK Command,    FORMAT Command

Ans:B ,B


Microwave frequency range extends from?
Options: NA

Ans:500 MHz to 30000 MHz ,500 MHz to 30000 MHz


where is rorik art gallery
Options: kangra, kullu, mandi, shimla

Ans:kullu,kullu


. Selecting the Column G & H then choose Insert->Columns. What will happen?
Options: 2 Columns will be inserted after Column F B. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column G C. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column H D. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column I

Ans:– A ,


An input/output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is
Options: Keyboard,    Terminal,    Printer,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.
Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B ,B


9.The advantages of COM are its_____and__.
Options: (A)compact size; readability (B) compact size; speed (C) readability; speed (D) compact size; low cost 7

Ans:69. (B),69. (B)


Which one of the following rivers forms an estuary?
Options: NA

Ans:Narmada,Narmada


For a type 0 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


The conference that launched the AI revolution in 1956 was held at:
Options: Dartmouth,    Harvard,    New York,    Stanford

Ans:A ,A


0.Completeness in software system is referred as
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities. (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. 15

Ans:150. (A),150. (A)


Treaty of Versailles rearranged the boundaries of several countries in Europe and many countries were formed such as
Options: Poland and Yugoslavia,    Lithuania and Estonia,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not a communication command.
Options: write,    mesg,    mail,    grep

Ans:D ,D


439. do baar nobal puraskaar praapt karane vaale pratham vyakti kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maidam mairee kyooree, maidam mairee kyooree


6.In Windows operating system shortcut key Windows Logo+F1
Options: (A)Display Windows Help (B) Lock the keyboard (C) Open the Run dialog box (D) Open Utility Manager

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: Apostrophe (‘) B. Exclamation (!) C. Hash (#) D. Ampersand (&)

Ans:– D ,


. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?

Options: A) Home computers B) Diskless computers C) Dedicated computers D) General purpose computers

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com