What is the alternative name for a diskette?


Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Flexible disk,    Winchester disk

Ans:A ,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The memory address of the first element of an array is called
Options: a. floor address b. foundation address c. first address d. base address  

Ans:d,d


Notes on which denomination has the portrait of Mahatma Gandhi printed on them?
Options: 1000 rupee,    500 rupee,    100 rupee,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


To add a header or footer to your handout, you can use
Options: a. The title master b. The slide master c. The handout master d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


43. sanvidhaan sabha kee praaroop samiti ke adhyaksh kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: do. bheemaraav ambedakar , do. bheemaraav ambedakar


INS Venduruthy is located at
Options: Kochi,    Lonavla,    Jamnagar,    Mumbai

Ans:A,A


Rajaji National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Uttarakhand,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttarakhand,


. An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: a. Helps in checking the spelling of Word b. Maintain the relationship in Database c. Manages the resources of the Computer d. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


5.A coding structure in which characters are represented by means of a series of parallel bars is
Options: (A)Bar Code (B) Menu bar (C) Numeric bar (D) None of these 13

Ans:135. (A),135. (A)


. switching between portrait and landscape modes involves the:
Options: a. header and footer toolbar b. print layout view c. page setup dialog box d. none of the above

Ans:–  C,–  C


Ben Johnson, the well known athlete belongs to which of the following countries?
Options: South Africa,    Canada,    Germany,    Cuba

Ans:B,B


shipkeela darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Theory of Idealism was expounded by George Hegal, Bishop George and Berkeley According to this
Options: mathli is an illusion and that the only reality that which exists mentally,    good was pleasure and that evil was pain,    base of knowledge is sense-experience, that is, observations governed by scientific principles,    all knowledge is derived from sensory experience, by observing and experimenting

Ans:A,A


159. prakaash kee gati kitanee hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 300000 ki.mee. sekand, 300000 ki.mee. sekand


Which network is a packet switching network?
Options: Ring network,    LAN,    Star network,    EuroNET

Ans:D,(Danswer


UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define SQR(x)(x*x) int main() { int a, b=3; a = SQR(b+2); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; }
Options: 25,    11,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


8.A field that uniquely identifies a record is called a
Options: (A)Main field (B) Header (C) Key field (D) None of above 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


9.Blue hat is
Options: (A)hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons. (B) hacker of ambiguous ethics and/or borderline legality, often frankly admitted. (C) someone outside computer security consulting firms that are used to bug test a system prior to its launch, looking for exploits so they can be closed. (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


. The Cancel and Enter buttons appear in the:
Options: a. Title bar b. Formula bar c. Menu bar d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– b,– b


De Morgan's second therm says that NAND gate is equivalent to a bubbled _____ gate.
Options: AND,    XAND,    XOR,    OR

Ans:D ,D


While buying a PC system, you should first
Options: shop for application programs,    identify your hardware components,    define your computing needs,    call for tenders

Ans:C ,C


With respect to data input, the most accurate description of batch control is
Options: dividing documents to be entered into batches,    controlling the input of each input clerk,    comparing to a pre-calculated figure the total of a data item summed across a batch records put into the system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


kasol jharana of in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


The oldest oil refinery in India is at
Options: Digboi, Assam,    Haldia, near Kolkata,    Koyali, near Baroda,    Noonmati, Assam

Ans:A,A


‘Octroi’ is levied and collected by
Options: NA

Ans:Local bodies,Local bodies


The lowest point, on land, in the world is
Options: Death valley, USA,    Caspian sea, Russia,    Dead sea, Jordan/Israel,    Lake Eyre, Australia

Ans:C,C


493. bhaarat kee svatantrata ke samay briten ka pradhaanamantree kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: klement etalee, klement etalee


. What does ‘apply design template’ do?
Options: a. Changes the content of the slide b. Adds functionality to the slide c. Changes the look of the slide without changing the content d. None of the above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Which symbol must all formula begin with?
Options: a. = b. + c. ( d. @

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. Which of the following is a disk compression tool?
Options: a. Drive space b. Scandisk c. Defragmenter d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


9.Biotope are
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit. (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


How many bytes are there in 1011 1001 0110 1110 numbers?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:B ,B


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: (A)A table slide (B) A bullet slide (C) A title slide (D) All of the above 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


The "curse of dimensionality" relates to which problem of using operational data for BI reporting?
Options: Dirty data,    Inconsistent data,    Too much data,    Non-integrated data

Ans:C ,C


41. jay javaan, jay kisaan’ ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: laal bahaadur shaastree , laal bahaadur shaastree


When was Shakespeare born?
Options: 1564 AD,    1618 AD,    1642 AD,    1776 AD

Ans:A,A


Programmers use _____ to organize and summarize the results of their problem analysis.
Options: Flowcharts,    Input charts,    IPO charts,    Output charts

Ans:C ,C


By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: on first page B. on alternate page C. on every page D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


Suppose a step-down transformer has a turns ration of 5:1. If the secondary current is 1A rms, what is the primary-current?
Options: 0.3 A,    0.2 A,    0.4 A,    0.6 A

Ans:B ,B


127. san 2012 ke olampik khelon mein kaansy padak jeetane vaalee saayana nehavaal ka sambandh kis khel se hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:bedamintan,bedamintan


Marketing planning is concerned with
Options: planning the amount and placement of newspaper ads,    planning consignment sales contracts to be offered,    planning sales force size and deployment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


When was the first cricket Test match played?
Options: 1873,    1877,    1870,    1788

Ans:B,B


7.What is the maximum character field size you can set for a field that has a text data type?
Options: (A)64 (B) 255 (C) 512 (D) All of above 9

Ans:97. (B),97. (B)


8.Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: (A)input media (B) output media (C) secondary-storage media (D) all the above 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


Ctrl + Q
Options: a. Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) b. Close Word Application without saving Document c. Print Whole Document without confirmation d. Does nothing

Ans:–  A,–  A


The report card and merit list forms the
Options: Output data,    Data processing,    Central Processing,    Input data

Ans:A,(Aanswer


5.With round-robin CPU scheduling in a time shared system
Options: (A)using very large time slices degenerates into First-Come First Served Algorithm (B) using extremely small time slices improves performance (C) using very small time slices degenerate into Last-In-First-Out algorithm (D) using medium sized time slices leades to Shortest Request Time First algorithm. 20

Ans:205. (A),205. (A)


Guga Mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


One of the three most common types of payment systems is the
Options: pinion fund transaction system,    travel expense reimbursement system,    accounts payable system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


129. olampik khelon mein padak jeetane vaalee pahalee bhaarateey mahila khilaadee kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: karnam malleshvaree, karnam malleshvaree

www.000webhost.com