76. How do you close a word document without closing Word window?


Options: a. Click on the Close button on the title bar b. Click on Xminimize button on the title bar c. Click on the Close command on Office menu d. Click Exit on the File menu

Ans:– C ,– C

More MS-Word Related questions:


The parliament can legislate on a subject in the state list
Options: if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third majority declaring the subject in state list of national importance,    if the legislatures of two or more states recommend to the Parliament to legislate on such a subject with regard to those states,    for the implementation of treaties and agreements with foreign powers,    All the above

Ans:D,D


The oath of office is conducted to the president by
Options: the speaker of Lok Sabha,    the chief justice of India,    the vice-president of India,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. A ….allows you to write on screen with a digital pen and convert that writing into characters that the PC can process
Options: a. Monitor RS b. Tablet PC c. Database manager d. Media Center

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. In a punched card system, data is processed by a

Options: A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

Ans:D,D


. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing the errors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Fixdisk

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


To locate a data item for storage is
Options: Field,    Feed,    Database,    Fetch

Ans:D ,D


. The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: A) Vacuum Tube B) Silicon Chips C) Transistor D) Bio Chips

Ans:C,C


First chief secretery in HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans:Shri K L Mehta,Shri K L Mehta


A NAND gate has:
Options: LOW inputs and a LOW output,    HIGH inputs and a HIGH output,    LOW inputs and a HIGH output,    None of the these

Ans:C ,C


. The first digital computer built with IC chips was known as
Options: A) IBM 7090 B) Apple ? 1 C) IBM System / 360 D) VAX-10

Ans:C,C


. Memory unit is one part of
Options: A) Input device B) Control unit C) Output device D) Central Processing Unit

Ans:0-D,0-D


Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Font Color d. Object Color

Ans: – B , – B


. What is the use of a master document in Word 2010?
Options: It organize and maintain a Fonts & Pictures by creating a master folder B. It organize and maintain a Heading and Styles by creating a master list C. It organize and maintain a Long document by dividing it into several subdocuments D. It organize and maintain a Styles and Links by creating a separate master document

Ans:– C ,


bhagat sinh
Options: NA

Ans: 365. kis yojana ke phalasvaroop bhaarat ka vibhaajan hua?— mauntabetan yojana ke phalasvaroop, 365. kis yojana ke phalasvaroop bhaarat ka vibhaajan hua?— mauntabetan yojana ke phalasvaroop


What is the power dissipation of a resistance that has 24 V dropped across it and 0.25 A flowing through it?
Options: 3 W,    6 W,    64 W,    122 W

Ans:B ,B


When was Amateur Athletics Federation of India established?
Options: 1936,    1946,    1956,    1966

Ans:B,B


A 2000-character text file has to be transmitted by using a 1,200 baud modem. Can you tell how long will it take?
Options: 2 seconds,    20 seconds,    120 seconds,    12 seconds

Ans:B ,B


73. Ctrl + E
Options: a. Exit Application b. Select All c. Clear All d. Align Center

Ans:–  D ,–  D


The pieces of equipment which are attached to the CPU of a computer and which it can access are called
Options: output devices,    control units,    hardware,    disk drive

Ans:E ,E


What is the purpose of 'United Nations Conference on Trade and Development' (UNCTAD)?
Options: Promotes International Trade with a view to accelerate economic growth of developing countries,    Promotes International Monetary co-operation & expansion of International Trade,    Set rules for World Trade,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following statement is true concerning objects and/or classes?
Options: An object is an instance of a class.,    A class is an instance of an object.,    An object includes encapsulates only data.,    A class includes encapsulates only data.

Ans:A ,A


The list of coded instructions is called
Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Fragmentation of the file system
Options: occurs only if the file system is used improperly,    can always be prevented,    can be temporarily removed by compaction,    is a characteristic of all file systems

Ans:C ,C


which of the following is a tributary of beas river ?
Options: NA

Ans:luni ,luni


48. Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
Options: a. Fixed Column Width b. AutoFit to Contents c. Autofit to Window d. Autofit to Column

Ans:– D ,– D


Many data communication networks have been established which provide a wealth of on-demand information services to people at home. What is the name of the system which provides an interactive, graphics-rich service that permits user to select what they want?
Options: Teletex system,    Fax system,    Videotex system,    Microwave system

Ans:C ,C


9.The type of query extract the data and put them into separate table
Options: (A)A parameter query (B) A make-table query (C) An update query (D) A crosstab query 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)


451. raashtrapati ko shapath kaun dilaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sarvochch nyaayaalay ka mukhy nyaayadheesh, sarvochch nyaayaalay ka mukhy nyaayadheesh


9.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut HOME is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


The entity integrity rule states that:
Options: no primary key attribute may be null.,    no primary key can be composite.,    no primary key may be unique.,    no primary key may be equal to a value in a foreign key.

Ans:A ,A


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint to save a presentation you
Options: (A)click save on the windows start button (B) press Ctrl + F5 (C) select File, Save from the menu (D) click the saver button on the formatting toolbar 14

Ans:141. (C),141. (C)


A 6-MHz channel is used by a digital signaling system utilizing 4-level signals. What is the maximum possible transmission rate?
Options: 1.5 Mbaud/sec,    6 Mband/sec,    12 Mbaud/sec,    24 Mbaud/sec

Ans:C ,C


Which command of DOS is used to compare two floppy disks?
Options: DISKCOPY,    DISKCOMP,    DISKCOPY A: B/V,    FORMAT A: B:

Ans:B ,B


41. jay javaan, jay kisaan’ ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: laal bahaadur shaastree , laal bahaadur shaastree


The snow line of the Rocky Mountains of the USA is about
Options: 3 km above sea level,    6 km above sea level,    it is at the sea level,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:0-C,0-C


Sending data from one place to another, by physical or electronic means is
Options: E-mail,    Internet,    Data transmission,    Distributed processing.

Ans:C ,C


. How can you link a table with another so that a field in current table will display values in drop down box from another table while entering data:
Options: a. Query Wizard b. Look up Wizard c. Form Wizard d. Report Wizard

Ans:– b,– b


9.Window 98 is a
Options: (A)Single user system (B) Multi user system (C) Single tasking system (D) None of these. 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:1-C,1-C


How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: A) 10 B) 11 C) 8 D) 12

Ans:-B,-B


2.Query tools are
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:72. (C),72. (C)


Pick the correct choice for the 8088 CPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 8 bit data path,    16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    4 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:A ,A


0.System architecture model identifies
Options: (A)Hardware components (B) Software components (C) Virtual components and software components (D) Hardware and software components both 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


1.It is an electronic commerce in services, i.e. the provision of services with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools. It excludes traffic in physical goods, and hence is concerned with applications of electronic business where, at least in principle, the entire activity can be performed electronically.
Options: (A)Electronic data interchange (EDI) (B) Electronic Publishing (C) Electronic Services Delivery (ES(D) (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


where is madho roy mondir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


3.Floating point process is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Coordination component (D) Sensor component 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


325. pahala krtrim upagrah kaunasa tha?
Options: NA

Ans: sputanik-1, sputanik-1


. 1What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: a. CTRL + H b. CTRL + R c. CTRL + 9 d. CTRL + –

Ans:– c,– c


Which one of the following statements best applies to a series RLC circuit?
Options: The voltage waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied voltage,    The current waveform for each component always has the same amplitude and phase as the applied current,    All of the above,    The sum of the current is always less than the applied current

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com