What is a motion path?


Options: a. A type of animation entrance effect b. A method of advancing slides c. A method of moving items on a slide d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C

More MS-Powerpoint Related questions:


Subedaar Vijay Kumar
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


. What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells? You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns over the summer.
Options: a. Spreadsheet program b. Database program c. Word processor program d. Desktop publisher program

Ans:– a,– a


The year 1995 is the Golden Jubilee year of which of the following international organisations?
Options: UNO,    NAM,    GATT (now WTO),    ASEAN

Ans:A,A


What does EXT indicator on status bar of MS Word indicate?
Options:  A) It indicates whether the external text is pasted on document or not, B) It indicates whether extended add-ons are installed on MS Word or not, C) It indicates whether Extended Selection mode is turned on or off, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


401 sindhu ghaatee sabhyata jo shahar tha ke bandaragaah?
Options: NA

Ans: lothal, lothal


Which is post-harvest folk dance in Assam?
Options: Bihu,    Ojapali,    Ankia Nat,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


In which mode, each user has a local input/output device.
Options: Interactive,    Time sharing mode,    Batch processing mode,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is first generation computer?
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM 1401 C) CDC 1604 D) ICL 2950

Ans:0-A,0-A


0.UNIX recognizes following I/O devices
Options: (A)Disk and Tape drives (B) Terminals (C) Communication lines (D) All the above.

Ans:290. (D),290. (D)


What does the abbreviation "http" stand for?
Options: Hypertext Transfer Protocol,    High Task Termination Procedure,    Harvard Teletext Proof,    Hindustan Times Technical Proffesionals

Ans:A,A


Which JDBC driver Types are for use over communications networks?
Options: Type 3 only,    Type 4 only,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    Neither Type 3 nor Type 4

Ans:C ,C


The dance encouraged and performance from the temple of Tanjore was
Options: Kathakali,    Odissi,    Kathak,    Bharatanatyam

Ans:D,D


Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a. Control Toolbox b. Slides c. Revisions d. Reviewing

Ans:– B ,– B


What does DMA stand for?
Options: Distinct Memory Access B. Direct Memory Access C. Direct Module Access D. Direct Memory Allocation

Ans:– B ,


Lal Chand Prarthi belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kullu,Kullu


Who invented the first controllable flying AEROPLANE (AIRPLANE)?
Options: Wright Brothers,    Lidenbergh Brothers,    South Brothers,    West Brothers

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not a logical database structure?
Options: a. Chain b. Network c. Tree d. Relational

Ans:– a,– a


The model for a _____ resembles the hierarchical model in many respects.
Options: Network database,    Relational database,    Distributed database,    Hierarchical database

Ans:A ,A


Which DOS command is used to detect, diagnose and repair logical and physical disk errors on both, uncompressed and Double space compressed drive?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:C ,C


6.System documentation defines
Options: (A)Computer programs (B) Computer systems (C) Use of computer systems (D) Structure of computer system 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


Bhgwan Parshuram JVP
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


The term 'Tee' is connected with
Options: Badminton,    Golf,    Bridge,    Polo

Ans:B,B


Inventory lead time can be broken into:
Options: review, order, manufacturing or purchasing and receiving,    order, manufacturing or purchasing, and receiving,    order, receiving,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


gulabadan begam
Options: NA

Ans: 856. kisane apanee vijayon ke upalakshy mein chittodagadh mein vijay stambh ka nirmaan karaaya th, 856. kisane apanee vijayon ke upalakshy mein chittodagadh mein vijay stambh ka nirmaan karaaya th


Which language has been selected as the basis for the Japanese "fifth generation" computers.
Options: ALGOL,    COBOL,    PROLOG,    C

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is the most appropriate cause of exports surplus?
Options: Country's exports promotion value,    Country's stringent import policy,    Developments in national and international markets,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following feature allows you to select more than one slide in slide sorter view
Options: (A)Alt + Click each slide (B) Shift + drag each slide (C) Shift + Click each slide (D) Ctrl + Click each slide 16

Ans:163. (C),163. (C)


Who wrote the line: ' A thing of beauty is a joy forever'?
Options: John Keats,    Robert Browing,    P.B.Shelley,    William Wordsworth

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not computer language?
Options: A) High level language B) Medium level language C) Low level language D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


734. meen kaimph (mera sangharsh) kisakee jeevanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: adolf hitalar, adolf hitalar


668.bhaarat ke kis raajy kee seema cheen, nepaal aur bhootaan se milatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sikkim, sikkim


parangla darra
Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur,jaskar range

Ans:jaskar range,jaskar range


.   Which of the following displays when an image is selected?
Options: a. Add clip art only if it relates to your topic b. Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide c. Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text d. A and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


The main objective of multi-purpose river projects are
Options: extension of irrigation facilities by constructing dams to store surplus water during the rainy season, for release in summer,    power generation by constructing hydro power stations,    flood controls and making rivers navigable,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Establishing a virtual connection is functionally equivalent to
Options: Connecting as virtual memory,    Physically connecting a DTE and DCE,    Placing a telephone call prior to a conversation,    Placing a modem prior to a conversation

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following describe correctly the Group of Seven Countries (G-7)?
Options: They are developing countries,    They are industrialised countries,    They are holding Atomic Bomb technology,    They are countries who can launch their own satellites

Ans:B,B


Which, of the following checks, cannot be carried out on the input data to a system?
Options: consistency check,    Syntax check,    Range check,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: (A)Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. (B) Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box* (C) Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


A type of query that is placed within a WHERE or HAVING clause of another query is called
Options: Super query B. Sub query C. Master query D. Multi-query

Ans:– B ,


31. vaaskodigaama bhaarat kab aaya ?
Options: NA

Ans:1498 ee. ,1498 ee.


7.Statistical significance is
Options: (A)The science of collecting, organizing, and applying numerical facts (B) Measure of the probability that a certain hypothesis is incorrect given certain observations. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse, which is specially built around all the existing applications of the operational data(D) None of these 122 | 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


What is the abbreviation used for a software package that permits the users to create, retrieve and maintain records in a database?
Options: DASD,    FMS,    EMMS,    DBMS

Ans:D ,D


35. How can you make the selected character superscripted
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + Shift +  = c. Alt + Ctrl + Shift + = d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


The first electronic digital computer contained?
Options: Electronic valves,    Vacuum tubes,    Transistors,    Semiconductor memory

Ans:B ,B


What is Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP)?
Options: The protocol to copy files between computers,    The transfer protocol to transfer Web pages to a browser,    The database access protocol for SQL statements,    The hardware/software protocol that limits access to company data

Ans:B ,B


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint two kind of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are
Options: (A).wav files and .mid files (B) .wav files and .gif files (C) .wav files and .jpg files (D) .jpg files and .gif files 4

Ans:42. (A),42. (A)


Which column contains all details of the permissions of a file when you issue the ls -l command?
Options: second,    fourth,    third,    first

Ans:D ,D


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C,(Canswer


From which generation operating systems were developed?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:-C,-C


.   To maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: a. Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle b. Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle c. Drag a corner sizing handle d. A and c

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A

www.000webhost.com