The name box


Options: a. Shows the location of the previously active cell b. Appears to the left of the formula bar c. Appears below the status bar d. Appears below the menu bar

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b

More MS-Excel Related questions:


. How can you stop a slide show?
Options: a. Press the right arrow b. Press Escape c. Press the left arrow d. Press the down arrow

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


Page-Table length register (PTLR) indicates size of
Options: Page Table B. Paging File C. Main Memory D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– A ,


5.Advantage of a multiprogramming system is
Options: (A)simultaneous execution of program instructions from two applications (B) concurrent processing of two or more programs (C) single processing at a time (D) none of these 17

Ans:175. (B),175. (B)


The SQL statement to create a view is:
Options: CREATE VIEW.,    MAKE VIEW.,    SELECT VIEW.,    INSERT VIEW.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is also known as SOROBAN
Options: ENIAC,    Abacus,    EDSAC,    UNIVAC

Ans:B ,B


. Linux isa(n) ... operating system
Options: a. Open source b. Microsoft c. Windows d. Mac

Ans: a, a


The fastest type of memory from the following list is
Options: tape,    semiconductor memory,    disk,    bubble memory

Ans:B ,B


0.The RAID scheme indicate
Options: (A)Random access of information data. (B) Random array of independent disks. (C) Redundant array of independent disks. (D) Redundant access of information data. 16

Ans:160. (D),160. (D)


How many languages have been recognized by the constitution /
Options: NA

Ans:22,22


An inventory management system should answer the questions
Options: what and why,    when and how much,    who and why,    where and when

Ans:B ,B


. The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: a. Table slide b. Graph slide c. Bullet slide d. Title slide

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B,B


Which method is used to connect a remote computer?
Options: Device,    Dialup,    Diagnostic,    Logic circuit

Ans:B,(Banswer


6.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut DOWN ARROW is used for
Options: (A)Move to the right or to the beginning of the next line (B) Move to the left or to the end of the previous line (C) Move up one row (D) Move down one row 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
Options: Digital paper,    Magneto-optical disk,    WORM disk,    CD-ROM disk

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don't allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:c, c


7.In Excel you can create only a horizontal page break by first selecting
Options: (A)A row below the row where you want the page break to occure (B) A cell in row 1 (C) A cell in column A (D) (A)and (C) 7

Ans:77. (D),77. (D)


A stack is
Options: a . an 8-bit register in the microprocessor b . a 16-bit register in the microprocessor c . a set of memory locations in R/WM reserved for storing information temporarily during the execution of computer d . a 16-bit memory address stored in the program counter

Ans:6.c,6.c


The famous character 'Pickwick' was created by
Options: Steven Spielberg,    Leo Tolstoy,    Walt Disney,    Charles dickens

Ans:D,D


5.Security exploit is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


Which of the following countries is not a member of a SAARC
Options: Sri Lanka,    Myanmar,    Maldives,    Bhutan

Ans:B,B


The MIS consists of
Options: the central processing unit of the computer only.,    the central processing unit of the computer and input/output units only,    the central processing unit of the computer, input/output units, and data storage units only,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


A device that both transmits and receives data, is
Options: Transducer,    Trapdoor,    Translator,    Transceiver

Ans:D ,D


In Cisco's Unified Wireless Solution, what is the split-MAC architecture?
Options: The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up collision domains.,    The split-MAC architecture allows the splitting of 802.11 protocol packets between the AP and the controller to allow processing by both devices.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses on the wireless network and IP addresses on the wired network.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up broadcast domains.

Ans:B ,B


World Literacy Day is observed on
Options: Sep 5,    Aug 6,    Sep 8,    Oct 24

Ans:C,C


An entity name should be which of the following?
Options: A singular noun,    Specific to the organization,    Concise,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


A battery is a device composed of one or more:
Options: chemical cells,    voltage generators,    solar cells,    piezoeletric cells

Ans:A ,A


where is lakshmi narayan mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


. Ctrl + Q
Options: Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) B. Close Word Application without saving Document C. Print Whole Document without confirmation D. Does nothing

Ans:– A ,


. If you select Insert >> Picture >> From File
Options: a.  You can insert pictures and clipArts b.  You can insert clipArts only c.  You can insert pictures only d.  None of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


The vast resources of unutilised natural gas can be used in the production of
Options: graphite,    Synthetic petroleum,    fertilisers,    carbide

Ans:C,C


. Latency time is
Options: A) Time to spin the needed data under head B) Time to spin the needed data under track C) Time to spin data under sector D) All of above

Ans:A,A


darang ghati 1 and darang ghati 2 wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Ques :- As ‘Bird’ is related to ‘Wing’ , inthe same way, ‘Fish is related to
Options: NA

Ans:Fins,Fins


. Which is the system prompt?
Options: a. c> b. c:> c. c:> d. None

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns c. Edit the contents of a cell d. View different worksheets

Ans:– b,– b


4.Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: (A)Slide with animation (B) Outline view (C) Notes page (D) Audience handout 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


13. Which of the following operating does not implement multitasking truly?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows NT c. Windows XP d. MS DOS

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


Oxygen in our blood is transported by a protein named
Options: haemoglobin,    keratin,    collagen,    myoglobin

Ans:A,A


9.Load time
Options: (A)where the process will reside in memory, then absolute code can be generated (B) where the process will reside in memory, then the compiler must generate relocatable memory (C) if the process can be moved during its execution from one memory segment to another, then binding must be delayed until run time (D) all of the above 27

Ans:269. (B),269. (B)


Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Service is an International Airline of
Options: Afghanistan,    Belgium,    East Africa,    Australia

Ans:,


Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options: a. On the left of horizontal scroll bar b. On the right of horizontal scroll bar c. On the top of vertical scroll bar d. On the bottom of vertical scroll bar

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following is the fastest?
Options: CPU,    magnetic tapes and disks,    video terminal,    sensors, mechanical controllers

Ans:A ,A


The errors that can be pointed out by the compiler are
Options: Syntax errors,    Semantic errors,    Logical errors,    Internal errors

Ans:A ,A


. Underlined character on the menu or dialog box known as
Options: a. Hot spot b. Hot key c. Pane d. Underline word

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Voltage is sometimes referred to as EMF, or Electromotive...?
Options: Field,    Factor,    Flash,    Force

Ans:D,D


In order to use a record management system 
Options: a . you need to understand the low level details of how information is stored b . you need to understand the model the record management system uses c . bother a and b d . none of the above

Ans:.b,.b


6.Thrashing can be avoided if
Options: (A)the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs are in main memory (B) the speed of CPU is increased (C) the speed of I/O processor is increased (D) all of the above 27

Ans:276. (A),276. (A)


The first history book was written by
Options: Euclid,    Herodotus,    Aristotle,    Julius Caesar

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com