. While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into


Options: a. A doctor’s sign b. Thin + sign c. Outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c

More Operating System Related questions:


The Thevenin resistance is equal in value to the
Options: Load resistance,    Half the load resistance,    Internal resistance of a Morton circuit,    Open-load resistance

Ans:A ,A


You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
Options: a. Press Shift + F7 b. Press Ctrl + F7 c. Press Alt+ F7 d. Press F7

Ans:– D,– D


Primary storage is _____as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


. A …is a windows component that is designed to store other components so these can be organized efficiently?
Options: a. Document b. Window c. Folder d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Exclusive-OR (XOR) logic gates can be constructed from what other logic gates?
Options: OR gates only,    AND gates and NOT gates,    AND gates, OR gates, and NOT gates,    OR gates and NOT gates

Ans:C ,C


Most modern TV's draw power even if turned off. The circuit the power is used in does what function?
Options: Sound,    Remote control,    Color balance,    High voltage

Ans:B,B


Punched cards were first introduced by
Options: Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– D ,


968. vishv eds divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1 disambar, 1 disambar


11. Word, by default, places a tab stop at every _____ mark on the ruler.
Options: a. .25″ b. .5″ c. .75″ d. 1″

Ans:– B ,– B


. … are list of commands that appear on the screen
Options: a. GUIS b. Icons c. Menus d. Windows

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The online, softcopy display of a customer's charge account to respond to an inquiry is an example of a(n):
Options: regularly scheduled report,    on-demand report,    exception report,    forecasting report

Ans:B ,B


People who secretly indulge in anti-national or anti-government activities and help the enemy are called
Options: Second column,    Third column,    Fourth column,    Fifth column

Ans:D,D


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: sheet3!A10 B. sheet1!A10 C. Sheet3.A10 D. A10

Ans: – A ,


The SAARC movement was launched for
Options: political alliances,    regional cooperation,    cultural exchanges,    military strategy

Ans:B,B


The instruction "If it's raining outside, then take an umbrella to work" is an example of the _____ structure,
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?
Options: Printer,    Keyboard,    ) Mouse,    Arithmetic Logic Unit

Ans:D ,D


. In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in NepaThe best way to do this is to insert a
Options: a. calendar b. photograph of rainfall c. chart showing rainfall amounts d. database of rainfall

Ans:– c,– c


With respect to data input, the most accurate description of batch control is
Options: dividing documents to be entered into batches,    controlling the input of each input clerk,    comparing to a pre-calculated figure the total of a data item summed across a batch records put into the system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A float occupies 4 bytes. If the hexadecimal equivalent of these 4 bytes are A, B, C and D, then when this float is stored in memory in which of the following order do these bytes gets stored?
Options: ABCD,    DCBA,    0xABCD,    Depends on big endian or little endian architecture

Ans:D ,D


karali lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


What hole will allocates in “Worst-Fit” algorithm of memory management?
Options: It allocates the smaller hole than required memory hole B. It allocates the smallest hole from the available memory holes C. It allocates the largest hole from the available memory holes D. It allocates the exact same size memory hole

Ans: – C ,


The main purpose of the system investigation phase is to produce
Options: a design report,    a requirement report,    a feasibility report,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


There are several procedures you can implement to provide maximum security. The most important of these is:
Options: do not leave training manuals unsecured,    run regular simulated tests using TARP (testing of Applications Recovery Planes),    Verify the reputation of the people installing your system,    do not allow unbonded service people to work on your equipment

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true when describing a unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:A ,A


6.Auditable is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) They are used to describe the over all behavior of the system 12

Ans:126. (B),126. (B)


. Using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value equals a defined text.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


0.A CPU designed specifically to handle the communications processing task with main purpose is to off-load communications processing task from the host computer so that the host computer can be dedicated for applications and data processing jobs.
Options: (A)Backend processor (B) Front-end processor (C) Node processor (D) None of these | 5 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


Where is the Railway Staff College located?
Options: Pune,    Allahabad,    Vadodara,    Delhi

Ans:C,C


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B,B


When one must sell a project to management, the most important document he or she can produce is a:
Options: method for financing the project,    summary of the problem,    project evaluation,    procedure for purchase

Ans:C ,C


The two form layout types which display multiple records at one time are tabular and___
Options: a. columnar b. justified c. date sheet d. pivot table

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Glass is best described as a
Options: NA

Ans:Super cooled Liquid,Super cooled Liquid


245. varsh 2015 ka kriket vishvakap kahaan aayojit hoga?
Options: NA

Ans: nyoojeelaind aur ostreliya mein, nyoojeelaind aur ostreliya mein


6. Which command is used to see the contents of a file?
Options: a. Type b. Copy c. Ed d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Computer Operators
Options: Write computer programs for specific problems,    Operate the devices which input and output data from the computer,    Normally require a college degree in computer science,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The Internet is an example of
Options: Cell switched network B. circuit switched network C. Packet switched network D. All of above

Ans:– C ,


Which is true regarding EIGRP successor routes? A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination. Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails. Successor routes are flagged as "active" in the routing table. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:C ,C


. If you press …., the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: a. Enter b. Ctrl + Enter c. TAB d. Insert

Ans:– a,– a


Sir Humphry Davy was a British chemist who
Options: invented the safety lamp for miners,    discovered the anesthetic properties of nitrous oxide,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:,


Which of the following Language that Computer can Understand & Execute?
Options: A. Machine Language B. C Programming Language C. Java Programming Language D. None of the Above

Ans:A,


The oldest mountains in India are
Options: Aravalis,    Vindhyas,    Satpuras,    Nilgiri hills

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following command is an internal command?
Options: a. Del b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK d. Deltree

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


'Neela Chand' which won the Vyas Samman for 1992 is written by
Options: Shiv Prasad Singh,    Subash Mukhopadhyay,    Ram Vilas Sharma,    Ramakant Rath

Ans:A,A


Moradabad (Uttar Pradesh) is famous for
Options: brass ware,    sandal oil,    newsprint factory,    penicillin factory

Ans:A,A


A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
Options: A) Process control B) ALU C) Register Unit D) Process description

Ans:-D,-D


forest area in percentage
Options:

Ans:,66.5%


Which was the most popular first generation computer?
Options: A) IBM 1650 B) IBM 360 C) IBM 1130 D) IBM 2700

Ans:-A,-A


2.In a fixed head disk, the number of read/write head per track are
Options: (A)One (B) Two (C) Three (D) Four. 17

Ans:172. (A),172. (A)


The major motion of the planet earth includes
Options: rotation,    revolution,    both (a) and (b),    any of these depending upon the question under construction

Ans:C,C


.   What is the term used to described the separation of a clip art object into different parts so that it becomes a PowerPoint object?
Options: a. Embedding b. Regrouping c. Ungrouping d. Grouping

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C

www.000webhost.com