. A DBMS that runs on many different operating systems is said to be __________.


Options: a. scalable b. robust c. platform independent d. distributed

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c

More Operating System Related questions:


104. bairomeetar ke pathan mein tejee se giraavat kis baat ka soochak hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: toofaan ka , toofaan ka


When not in use, it is very important to keep 5 1/4 diskettes in _____.
Options: Their protective sleeves,    In a plastic bag,    On a shelf in an upright position,    In the floppy drive

Ans:A ,A


514. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara maulik kartavyon ko sanvidhaan mein joda gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 42ven, 42ven


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the term "Lexical analysis" is associated with
Options: recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions,    recognition of basic elements and creation of uniform symbols,    creation of more optional matrix,    use of macro processor to produce more optimal assembly code

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    has interacting components,    operates within a boundary

Ans:B ,B


Arranging data in a specific order is called
Options: Merging,    Sorting,    Classification,    Verification

Ans:B ,B


. Which criteria return only those addresses beginning with the letter “K”?
Options: a. address = “K” b. address = “K*” c. address = “K?” d. address = “K#”

Ans:– b,– b


In big cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai police is headed by a
Options: Commissioner of Police,    Inspector General of Police,    Deputy Inspector General of Police,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Backup and recovery procedures are primarily implemented to
Options: handle the contingency when a file gets corrupted,    to provide data redundancy,    to show different versions of data and programs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


You have a network ID of 192.168.10.0 and require at least 25 host IDs for each subnet, with the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


switching between portrait and landscape modes involves the:
Options: header and footer toolbar,print layout view, page setup dialog box, none of the above

Ans:C,page setup dialog box


Which command would you use to apply an access list to a router interface?
Options: ip access-list 101 out,    access-list ip 101 in,    ip access-group 101 in,    access-group ip 101 in

Ans:C ,C


jalal is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


. Merge cells option can be applied from
Options: a. Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab b. Formatting toolbar c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


The research and development department at your office has been experimenting with different technologies to help improve the performance of the network. One group has been examining the use of a broadband network versus a based band network. Select the correct statement about broadband and baseband.
Options: Broadband networks carry several channels on a single cable, whereas in a baseband network several cables carry one channel,    Baseband networks carry a single channel on a single cable, whereas broadband networks carry several channels on a single cable,    Baseband refers to local area networks, and broadband refers to wide area networks.,    Baseband operates at a standard bit rate, whereas broadband may operate at different rates as needed

Ans:B ,B


2.Cache is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


Lal Bahadur Shastri is also known as
Options: Guruji,    Man of Peace,    Punjab Kesari,    Mahamana

Ans:B,B


Sanvidhaan ke kis anuchchhed dvaara hindee ko raashtrabhaasha ghoshit kiya gaya ?
Options: NA

Ans:anuchchhed 343,


The famous Rock Garden is located in which city?
Options: Jaipur,    Lucknow,    Simla,    Chandigarh

Ans:D,D


. Using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: a. Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. b. Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box c. Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. d. All of above

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


7.In Excel worksheet range is a
Options: (A)A command used for data modeling (B) A range of values such as from 23 to 234 (C) A group of cells (D) A group of worksheets 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


. EEPROM stands for
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:

Options: A) a sound card and speakers B) a microphone C) all of them required D) none of them required

Ans:A,A


The application layer of a network
Options: establishes, maintains, and terminates virtual circuits,    defines the user's port into the network,    consists of software being run on the computer connected to the network,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


139. vishv mein maunt evarest par chadhane vaalee pratham mahila kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan kee junako tabaee, jaapaan kee junako tabaee


What package group will you select during the custom configuration to enable the machine to communicate with Windows clients?
Options: SMB (Samba) Connectivity,    IPX/NetWare Connectivity,    Dial-up Workstation,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In LISP, the atom that stands for "False" is
Options: t,    nil,    y,    time

Ans:B ,B


  From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: slide show, custom transition B. Slide show, Slide transition C. slide show, custom animation D. view, slide sorter

Ans:– C ,


Within the transporting medium, transport can occur by
Options: suspension,    solution and traction,    solution,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The disadvantages of "Compile and Go" loading scheme is (are):
Options: a portion of memory is wasted because the core occupied by the assembler is unavailable to the object program.,    it is necessary to retranslate the user's program deck every time it is run.,    it is very difficult to handle multiple segments, especially if the source programs are in different languages, and to produce orderly modular programs.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but the data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not d. All of above

Ans: d, d


What of the following is considered to be a pivotal event in the history of AI.
Options: 1949, Donald O, The organization of Behaviour,,    1950, Computing Machinery and Intelligence.,    1956, Dartmouth University Conference Organized by John McCarthy,    1961, Computer and Computer Sense.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands is used to display your working directory?
Options: dir,    prompt $p$g,    pwd,    path

Ans:C ,C


Electron current is flowing through a conductor in a direction you might describe as straight into this page. What is the direction of the resulting magnetic field?
Options: Clockwise,    Counterclockwise,    Out of this page,    Into this page

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


What does the command o/r 0x2142 provide?
Options: It is used to restart the router.,    It is used to bypass the configuration in NVRAM.,    It is used to enter ROM Monitor mode.,    It is used to view the lost password.

Ans:B ,B


. Operating system is like a
Options: a. Government b. Police c. Parliament d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


6.In Excel you cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar 20

Ans:206. (D),206. (D)


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B ,B


The manager, in using the systems approach, should subdivide the firm into subsystems based on
Options: functional areas-marketing, finance, and manufacturing,    management levels-strategic, tactical, and operational,    resource flows-manpower, money, machines, and material,    any of the above represent acceptable subsystem divisions.

Ans:D ,D


1.In dynamic loading
Options: (A)for better memory utilization use dynamic loading (B) it does not requires special support from the operating system (C) disadvantage is unused routine is never loaded (D) all of the above 27

Ans:271. (D),271. (D)


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> const char *fun(); int main() { char *ptr = fun(); return 0; } const char *fun() { return "Hello"; }
Options: Error: Lvalue required,    Error: cannot convert 'const char *' to 'char *'.,    No error and No output,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options:  A) 3, B) 5, C) 10, D) 15, 

Ans:-C,-C


. Ctrl + U
Options: Undelete the previously deleted text B. Undo the last changes C. Underline the document name D. Underline the selected text

Ans:– D ,


5.In Excel to view a cell comment
Options: (A)Click the edit comment commands on the Insert menu (B) Click the Display comment command on the window menu (C) Position the mouse pointer over the cell (D) Click the comment command on the view menu | 33 6

Ans:65. (C),65. (C)


  Which of the following is an example for Automatic Text formatting?
Options: Underlining Hyperlink B. Adjusting extra space C. Replacing two – s with a hyphen D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following best describes serifs
Options: (A)Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters (B) Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance (C) Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter (D) Serif font are very simple in appearance 5

Ans:56. (C),56. (C)


973. phyooj kee taar kis padaarth kee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu, tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu


4.Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: (A)Slide with animation (B) Outline view (C) Notes page (D) Audience handout 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


Which of the following societies has instituted an award for an outstanding parliamentarian?
Options: Jamanlal Bajaj Foundation,    Institute of Constitutional and Parliamentary Studies,    G. B. Pant Memorial Society,    R. D. Birla samara Kosh

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com