. Which of the following is a disk compression tool?


Options: a. Drive space b. Scandisk c. Defragmenter d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a

More Operating System Related questions:


Which of the following is the first Indian private company to sign an accord with Government of Myanmar for oil exploration in two offshore blocks in that country?
Options: Reliance Energy,    Essar Oil,    GAIL,    ONGC

Ans:B,B


.   Which option in PowerPoint allows to carry slides from one computer to another?
Options: a. Save As b. Save and Go c. Pack and Go d. Web and Go

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


. Generally, the DATE is entered in the form
Options: a. DD-YY-MM b. YY-DD-MM c. MM-YY-DD d. MM-DD-YY

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


The dance encouraged and performance from the temple of Tanjore was
Options: Kathakali,    Odissi,    Kathak,    Bharatanatyam

Ans:D,D


Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MICR,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Your company is running IGRP using an AS of 10. You want to configure EIGRP on the network but want to migrate slowly to EIGRP and don't want to configure redistribution. What command would allow you to migrate over time to EIGRP without configuring redistribution?
Options: router eigrp 11,    router eigrp 10,    router eigrp 10 redistribute igrp,    router igrp combine eigrp 10

Ans:B ,B


. User action such as keystroke or mouse click are referred to as
Options: a. Interrupt b. Tasks c. Processes d. Event

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


One watt-hour is equivalent to
Options: 6.3 x 103 J,    6.3 x 10-7 J,    3.6 x 103 J,    3.6 x 10-3 J

Ans:C,C


'ITS' stands for
Options: Intelligent Teaching Systems,    International Tutoring Systems,    Intelligent Tutoring Systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


9.The page table that is maintained by operating system
Options: (A)Shows frame location for each page of the process (B) Shows actual address in main memory (C) Referrer memory location to memory (D) None of these. 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


What furniture item was invented by California furniture designer Charles Prior Hall in 1968?
Options: Sofa bed,    Captain's chair,    Waterbed,    Hammock

Ans:C,C


. Which data type is better to use for storing phone number in the following format “977-1-1234567”?
Options: a. Text b. AutoNumber c. Number d. Currency

Ans:– a,– a


. The _____ Builder is an Access tool for selecting colors from a palette or creating custom colors.
Options: a. Color b. Expression c. Palette d. Property

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


India's first fast breeder neutron reactor was
Options: Zerlina,    Apsara,    Purnima-I,    Kamini

Ans:D,D


The first recipient of Rajiv Gandhi's 'Khel Ratna' award is
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Leander Peas,    Kapil Dev,    Limba Ram

Ans:A,A


1.Window class, onEnable/1, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


If the values Earliest time and Latest time of an event are not equal then such events are referred to as:
Options: critical,    optimum,    non-critical,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What logic function is obtained by adding an inverter to the inputs of an AND gate?
Options: OR,    NAND,    XOR,    NOR

Ans:D ,D


wHO has named India’s richest person in Forbes latest list ?
Options: NA

Ans:Mukesh Ambani,Mukesh Ambani


You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. b and c both

Ans: – D , – D


Programming languages currently available for robots:
Options: may be point-to-point languages,    require training,    may allow primitive motion,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array

Ans:- a,- a


. We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the option :
Options: a. Edit –> Fonts b. Tools –> Fonts c. Tools -> Replace Fonts d. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


'Ashes' is the term associates with which sports?
Options: Basketball,    Cricket,    Hockey,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B


Another word for 'Graphics for a word processor'?
Options: Peripheral,    Clip art,    Highlight,    Execute

Ans:B,B


. EPROM can be used for
Options: A) Erasing the contents of ROM B) Reconstructing the contents of ROM C) Erasing and reconstructing the contents of ROM D) Duplicating ROM

Ans:C,C


A modem is connected in between a telephone line and a
Options: network,    computer,    communication adapter,    serial port

Ans:C ,C


A _____ DBMS distributes data processing tasks between the workstation and a network server.
Options: Network,    Relational,    Client Server,    Hierarchical

Ans:C ,C


. You were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: a. Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button b. Press backspace until your desired slide c. Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to d. All of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


When your hard drive crashes from any of the correct selections in the question above, or from dropping it, it is known as head-to-disk interference, or HDL
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


In which code the successive code characters differ in only one bit position?
Options: gray code,    excess 3 code,    8421 code,    algebraic code

Ans:A ,A


. You can automatically adjust the size of text in a cell if they do not fit in width by
Options: a. Double clicking on the right border of column header b. From Format choose Columns and then Autofit Selection c. From Format Cells dialog box mark Shrink to fit check box d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


996. laal mittee ka rang laal kyon hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: lauh oksaid kee upasthiti ke kaaran, lauh oksaid kee upasthiti ke kaaran


. The formats defined by _____ include character formatting, such as the font and font size; paragraph formatting, such as line spacing and text alignment; table formatting; and list formatting.
Options: a. options b. styles c. toolbars d. tabs

Ans: – B , – B


. A(n) ____ in the Record Selector indicates a new record.
Options: a. check mark b. pencil c. asterisk d. arrow

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Which of the following is not an advantage of decentralized processing over centralized processing?
Options: reduced data communication costs,    improved system reliability,    increased employee productivity,    increased computer system control

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:D ,D


The outer Himalayas lie between
Options: the lease Himalayas and the Indo Gangetic plain,    the foot hills and the Indo Gangetic plain,    the greater Himalayas and the lesser Himalayas,    Indo-Gangetic plains and the peninsula

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following feature allows you to select more than one slide in slide sorter view?
Options: a. Alt + Click each slide b. Shift + drag each slide c. Shift + Click each slide d. Ctrl + Click each slide

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Logical models form the basis for computing systems that generate information useful in dealing with
Options: dynamic situations,    uncertain situations,    complex situations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


The words 'Satyameva Jayate' inscribed below the base plate of the emblem of India are taken from
Options: Rigveda,    Satpath Brahmana,    Mundak Upanishad,    Ramayana

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is NOT a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Worksheets d. Modules

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Writer of himalayan sarkit
Options: Shanta kumar, G D khosla, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans: G D khosla, G D khosla


The key F12 opens a
Options:  A) Save As dialog box, B) Open dialog box, C) Save dialog box, D) Close dialog box, 

Ans:-A,-A


sundaraban delta mein 400 duniya ke sabase bade delta, jo nadiyon banaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ganga-brahmaputr, ganga-brahmaputr


4.A-Fixed-Head disk, B-Movable-Head disk, 1One head per track and al head are mounted on rigid arm that extends across all tracks. 2- Only one head and head is mounted on the arm, such that it can position the track.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2 (B) A – 2, B – 1 (C) A – 1, B – 1 (D) A – 2, B – 2 17

Ans:174. (A),174. (A)


. When we look at the cost, which of the following computer is most expensive?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com