. It is used to explorer the contents of computer, drives as well as manage files


Options: a. b. My Document c. My Computer d. My Network Place

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b

More Operating System Related questions:


. In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: A) Full-duplex B) Simplex C) Half-duplex D) None of the above

Ans:3-A,3-A


. Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


1.Press the following keys in Access to Save a database object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12 (D) F12 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


.   What will happen if you release the mouse button before releasing the shift key when you draw a square?
Options: a. The square will not be a perfect square b. The square will not be at the center of the slide c. The square will be smaller d. The square will be larger

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


Valley of Flowers National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Uttarakhand

Ans:Uttarakhand,


. You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
Options: Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks

Ans: – A ,


ostreliya
Options: NA

Ans: 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?, 771. sundaralaal bahuguna ka sambandh kis aandolan se hai?


When seeking to upgrade for a particular motherboard what do you need to know?
Options: memory,    hard drive,    make & model,    dimm

Ans:C ,C


To create primary key for a table when in design view
Options: a. Type PRIMARY in field type box when creating required field, b. Mark the Primary check box in field name of required field, c. Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field, d. None of the above

Ans:C,Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field


Where did India play its 1st one day international cricket match?
Options: Lords,    Headingley,    Taunton,    The Oval

Ans:B,B


479. pratham eshiyaee khel kab aur kahaan aayojit kie gae?
Options: NA

Ans: maee 1951 mein nayee dillee mein, maee 1951 mein nayee dillee mein


1.In Access press …………………….to Cut the selected control and copy it to the Clipboard
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


The channel of distribution is included in the
Options: product ingredient of the marketing mix,    promotion ingredient of the marketing mix,    place ingredient of the marketing mix,    price ingredient of the marketing mix

Ans:C ,C


. Which is the menu to create a text box on a slide?
Options: a. View -> Text Box b. Tools -> Text Box c. Insert -> Text Box d. Format -> Text Box

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


2.In Batch processing
Options: (A)Several computer programs runs one after another without human interaction to run each program individually. (B) Several computer programs runs one after another with human interaction to run each program individually (C) Selected computer programs runs one after another with human interaction to run each program individually (D) None is true 16

Ans:162. (A),162. (A)


What
Options: place your PC on a rubber mat,    wear leather soled shoes,    periodically touch a safe ground point on the PC to discharge yourself,   wear an ESD wrist strap

Ans:D,wear an ESD wrist strap


CUsually, in MSDOS, the primary hard disk drives has the drive letter ____
Options: Options:A B. B C. C D. D

Ans:,C:/


0.When the program is developed, it is to be tested and defects are to be removed from the program.
Options: (A)Database (B) Debugging (C) Defect testing (D) Defensive programming 17

Ans:170. (B),170. (B)


. Personnel who design, program, operates and maintains computer equipment refers to
Options: A) Console-operator B) Programmer C) Peopleware D) System Analyst

Ans:C,C


7.Physical address (absolute address) in memory partitioning is
Options: (A)Actual location in main memory (B) A reference to memory location independent of current assignment (C) A logical address (D) None of these. 6

Ans:67. (A),67. (A)


2.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut CTRL+END is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


. Floppy disks are available in

Options: A) Single side single density B) Single side double density C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


where is central research centre
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


402. sitaar aur tabala ka pita kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ameer khusaro, ameer khusaro


Gross domestic capital formation is defined as
Options: flow of expenditure devoted to increased or maintaining of the capital stock,    expenditure incurred on physical assets only,    production exceeding demand,    net addition to stock after depreciation

Ans:D,D


Vishal Uppal and Harsh Mankad won the Doubles of the ITF Men's Futures Tournament in
Options: Badminton,    Tennis,    Football,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B


. The two basic types of record access methods are:

Options: A) Sequential and random B) Sequential and indexed C) Direct and immediate D) Online and real time

Ans:A,A


What was the computer invented by Attanasoff and Clifford?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


Zone refining is used for the purification of
Options: Au,    Ge,    Ag,    Cu

Ans:B,B


Who directed the film 'Little Buddha'?
Options: Richard Attenborough,    Bernardo Bertolucci,    Ben Johnson,    Mani Kaul

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is the correct order of keywords for SQL SELECT statements?
Options: SELECT, FROM, WHERE,    FROM, WHERE, SELECT,    WHERE, FROM,SELECT,    SELECT,WHERE,FROM

Ans:A ,A


Shaping teaching techniques to fit the learning patterns of individual students is the goal of:
Options: decision support,    automatic programming,    intelligent computer-assisted instruction,    expert systems

Ans:C ,C


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B ,B


747. bhaarat ka sabase ooncha jalaprapaat kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jog ya garasoppa jo sharaavatee nadee par karnaatak mein hai, jog ya garasoppa jo sharaavatee nadee par karnaatak mein hai


. While starting Window XP/7 extra booting options can be shown by pressing
Options: F1 B. F8 C. F9 D. F12

Ans:– B ,


You type debug ip rip on your router console and see that 172.16.10.0 is being advertised to you with a metric of 16. What does this mean?
Options: The route is 16 hops away.,    The route has a delay of 16 microseconds.,    The route is inaccessible.,    The route is queued at 16 messages a second.

Ans:C ,C


The northern hemisphere and the southern hemisphere are separated by
Options: the International Date line,    the plane of the equator,    the plane of Tropic of Cancer,    the plane of Tropic of Capricorn

Ans:B,B


Satyajit Ray received Magsaysay Award for journalism, literature and creative communication arts in
Options: 1963,    1965,    1966,    1967

Ans:D,D


Which of the following memory is capable of operating at electronics speed?
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


Which network is a packet switching network?
Options: Ring network,    LAN,    Star network,    EuroNET

Ans:D,(Danswer


Rise of the Chinese civilization along the banks of Hawang 40 took place in
Options: 2500 - 2000 BC,    2700 - 2600 BC,    2205 - 1122 BC,    2000 - 1200 BC

Ans:C,C


How much districts are there in Tamil Nadu?
Options: 26,    27,    28,    32

Ans:D,D


What do you call a single point on a computer screen?
Options: Cell B. Element C. Pixel D. Bit

Ans:– C ,


A process controller:
Options: can interface to digital and analog I/O,    is useful in a continuous process control application,    can solve a PID process control equation easily,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Beer Bhaddar
Options:

Ans:shimla,shimla


biggest artificial lake in HP
Options:

Ans:gobindsagar lake,gobindsagar lake


Which gates is known as universal gate?
Options: NOT gate,    AND gate,    NAND gate,    XOR gate

Ans:C ,C


242. varsh 2014 ka phutabol vishvakap kis desh mein aayojit hoga?
Options: NA

Ans: braazeel, braazeel


General purpose computers are those that can be adopted to countless uses simply by changing its
Options: keyboard,    printer,    program,    display screen

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com