. A floppy disk contains


Options: A) Circular tracks only B) Sectors only C) Both circular tracks and sectors D) None of the above

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


 PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: A. .ptt B. .pot C. .ppt D. .dtp

Ans:– B ,


Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas
Options: a. Title bar b. Menu bar c. Formula bar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B,B


The Word Count command on the Tools menu displays the number of words as well as the number of _____ in the current document.
Options: a. lines b. characters c. paragraphs d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


Which among the following is/are the major factor/factors responsible for the monsoon type of climate in India?LocationThermal contrastUpper air circulationInter-tropical convergence zone
Options: I,    II, III,    II, III and IV,    I, II, III and IV

Ans:D,D


Which of the following may be classified as an automation system?
Options: automated warehouses,    numerically controlled machine tools,    robotics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The __________ can be defined as an upside down mouse.
Options: a. trackpad b. trackball c. trackpoint d. trackwell

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


Link encryption
Options: is more secure than end-to-end encryption,    is less secure than end-to-end encryption,    can not be used in a public network,    is used only to debug

Ans:B ,B


What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: $60 B. 60 C. “$55.00″+5 D. $60.00

Ans:– B ,


Where is the headquarters of Oil and Natural Gas Commission?
Options: Dehradun,    Vadodara,    Digboi,    Mumbai

Ans:A,A


Which are the important meeting of the Commonwealth?
Options: Biennial meeting of the Commonwealth Heads of Government (CHOGM),    Annual meeting of the finance minister of the member countries,    Regular meeting of the minister of education, law, health and other minister,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


3.Memo in window programming
Options: (A)does nothing except draw a rectangle, it is used to visually group controls together (B) displays text (C) for input of multiple lines of text (D) none of these | 133 1

Ans:13. (C),13. (C)


The term used in billiards are
Options: blocking, held ball, holding, jump ball, pivot,    target, field, flight, ballsege,    auxiliary point system, rabbit punch, break, cut,    blank line, break, bolting, cannon, cue, hazard, in-oft

Ans:D,D


3.Software implementation converts system specifications into
Options: (A)Development system (B) System decomposition (C) Executable system (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: A) Bus control B) Interrupts C) Bus arbitration D) Status

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following statements is not true
Options: A structured chart is a sequential representation of program design,    the Real-Time system is a particular case of a on-line-system,    Batch totals are not incorporated while designing real-time applications,    4GLs are used for application proto typing

Ans:A ,A


An input device that converts data punched into paper lape into a binary format is
Options: Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Paper tape reader,    Card punch

Ans:C ,C


Writer of pracheen himachal
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, L P Pandey, Y S parmar

Ans:L P Pandey,L P Pandey


. BIOS is used by
Options: a. Operating system b. Compiler c. Interpreter d. Application software

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


The most important factor that is affecting all the chemical weathering processes is
Options: vegetation,    topography,    climate,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The pieces of equipment which are attached to the CPU of a computer and which it can access are called
Options: output devices,    control units,    hardware,    disk drive

Ans:E ,E


. Which of the following statements regarding charts is incorrect?
Options: a. It can be inserted into a form only. b. It can be designed as a stand-alone object. c. It can be linked to the object in which it is placed. d. It is a control linked to a data source.

Ans:– a,– a


what is population density of Hamirpur district in HP?
Options: 701, 305, 406,907

Ans:406 per square kilometer,406 per square kilometer


. What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: a. Copy handle b. Fill handle c. Insert handle d. Border

Ans:– b,– b


Sequential organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:A ,A


5.Data communications involving telegraph lines uses
Options: (A)simplex lines (B) wideband channels (C) narrowband channels (D) dialed service 6

Ans:65. (C),65. (C)


9.Risk planning involves
Options: (A)Avoidance strategies (B) Minimization strategies (C) Contingency plan (D) All the above 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


What command is used to stop RIP routing updates from exiting out an interface but still allow the interface to receive RIP route updates?
Options: Router(config-if)# no routing,    Router(config-if)# passive-interface,    Router(config-router)# passive-interface s0,    Router(config-router)# no routing updates

Ans:C ,C


Filaria is caused by
Options: Bacteria,    Mosquito,    Protozoa,    Virus

Ans:B,B


What command is used to add printing jobs to the queue?
Options: lpd,    lpr,    lpq,    lpc

Ans:B ,B


A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle
Options: a. Linked lists b. Stacks c. Queues d. Deque

Ans:- d,- d


6.It refers to a particular family of standards for expressing the structured data that represent electronic commerce transactions; and ‘electronic auctions for a particular set of mechanisms for setting prices.
Options: (A)Electronic data interchange (EDI) (B) Electronic Publishing (C) Electronic Services Delivery (ES(D) (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


2.To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: (A)Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application (B) Edit the hyperlink (C) Edit the data in a Excel source application (D) Use the Word menu bar and toolbars 20

Ans:202. (A),202. (A)


1.User requirements are written in
Options: (A)Natural language (B) FORTRAN (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 8

Ans:81. (A),81. (A)


What is the name of the operating system that reads and reacts in terms of actual time.
Options: Batch system,    Quick response system,    Real time system,    Time sharing system

Ans:C ,C


. What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: a. // b. FR c. Zero d. Zero Space

Ans:– d,– d


re. tomalinsan
Options: NA

Ans: 927. barld vaid bev ( www ) ke aavishkaarak kaun hain?, 927. barld vaid bev ( www ) ke aavishkaarak kaun hain?


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: spreadsheet program,    word processor program,    graphics program,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  2 B.  10      C.  16 D.  32

Ans:– A ,


Suppose the zener diode has a breakdown voltage of 10 V and zener resistance of 8.5 W, what is the additional voltage when the current is 20 mA?
Options: 0.17 V,    10.17 V,    20 V,    18.8 V

Ans:A ,A


Structured Programming involves
Options: decentralisation of program activity,    functional modularisation,    localisation of errors,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


0.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+N is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 5

Ans:50. (C),50. (C)


. Punched cards were first introduced by

Options: A) Powers B) Pascal C) Jacquard D) Herman Hollerith

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing
Options: a . there is common sharing of data among the various applications b . it is file oriented c . programs are dependent on the file d . it is inflexible

Ans:.a,.a


Which of the following position is not available for fonts on MS Word?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Raised, C) Lowered, D) Centered, 

Ans:-D,-D


Maximum length of DOS command using any optional parameter is
Options: a. 26 characters b. 87 characters c. 127 characters d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


A decision table facilitates conditions to be related to
Options: actions,    programs,    tables,    operation

Ans:A ,A


In CRC there is no error if the remainder at the receiver is _____.
Options: equal to the remainder at the sender,    zero,    nonzero,    the quotient at the sender

Ans:B ,B


Magnetism at the centre of a bar magnet is
Options: minimum,    maximum,    zero,    minimum or maximum

Ans:C,C


Data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
Options: a. auto formatting b. applying styles c. changing fonts d. all of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d

www.000webhost.com