A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.


Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


When determining the efficiency of algorithm the time factor is measured by
Options: A)Counting microseconds b.Counting the number of key operations c.Counting the number of statements d.Counting the kilobytes of algorithm

Ans:B,


Which command would you place on interface connected to the Internet?
Options: ip nat inside,    ip nat outside,    ip outside global,    ip inside local

Ans:B ,B


7.The process control blocks are referred for
Options: (A)Process control (B) I/O devices (C) Memory allocation (D) None of these. 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


Ctrl + C
Options: Copy the selected text B. Cut the selected text C. Print the selected text D. Paste the selected text

Ans:– A ,


Neurospora is used as genetic material because
Options: it has short life cycle of 10 days,    the product of single meiosis can be easily analysed,    meiotic products are linearly arranged in the form of ordered tetrads,    is a diploid fungus

Ans:A,A


‘Swachh Himachal – Padhai Bhi, Safai Bhi’ campaign was launched by
Options: NA

Ans:HPCA,HPCA


A communication network which is used by large organizations over regional, national or global area is called
Options: LAN,    WAN,    MAN,    Intranet

Ans:B ,B


Insert Date, Format Page Number, and Insert AutoText are buttons on the _____ toolbar.
Options: a. Formatting b. Header and Footer c. Standard d. Edit

Ans:– B,– B


. If you need to edit a relationship
Options: a. Right click the relationship line and choose edit relationship b. Double click the relationship line c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


You have been contracted to install a windows NT network in an office that is located in a strip mall. The office is located next to the power plant of the building, so a UPS (uninterruptible power supply) has already been installed. What type of cable should you use for the network cabling? Choose the best answer.
Options: TI,    UTP,    Fiber-optic,    PSTN

Ans:E ,E


A step-down transformer has turns ration of 5:1. If the primary voltage is 120 Vrms, what is the secondary voltage?
Options: 12 V,    18 V,    24 V,    30 V

Ans:C ,C


. A smart tag will be removed from a cell when 
Options: a. the cell is moved b. the cell is hidden c. the data in the cell is changed or deleted d. the formatting of the cell is changed

Ans:– c,– c


Who beat Duke in the Great Alaskan Shootout Finals in 1998?
Options: Syracuse,    University of Cincinnati,    Notre Dame,    UCLA

Ans:B,B


Command Interpreter is also known as
Options: Prompt B. Shell C. Command D. DOS Prompt

Ans:– B ,


    In Ms-Dos what command you will use to display system date?
Options: a.    Date command b.    Ver command c.    Disk command d.    Format command

Ans:.e,Correct Answer: a. Date command


Which of the following is used to make a programs run when the computer is switched on.
Options: Autoboot,    Warmboot,    Bubble,    Authentication

Ans:A ,A


An OR gate has 6 inputs. How many input words are in its truth table?
Options: 64,    32,    16,    128

Ans:A ,A


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: a. CTRL + − b. CTRL + 0 c. CTRL + H d. CTRL + C

Ans:– b,– b


213. vivekaanand smaarak kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kanyaakumaaree, kanyaakumaaree


How many protons does the nucleus of a silicon atom contain?
Options: 4,    29,    14,    48

Ans:C ,C


1.Risk monitoring process
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 24

Ans:241. (B),241. (B)


A program which helps to create written document and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary
Options: (A) Home row keys (B) Tool bar (C) Spreadsheet (D) Word processor 5.

Ans:4. (D),4. (D)


What is the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)?
Options: Group of 53 former colonies of Britain,    Group of 12 former republics of dissolved USSR,    Group of 10 Latin America countries,    Group of Islamic countries in Saudi Arabia region

Ans:B,B


Which fields are contained within an IEEE Ethernet frame header? Source and destination MAC address Source and destination network address Source and destination MAC address and source and destination network address FCS field
Options: 1 and 4,    2 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 only

Ans:A ,A


The National Chemical Laboratory is situated in
Options: New Delhi,    Bangalore,    Pune,    Patna

Ans:C,C


Osmosis is the flow of solution from higher concentration to a solution of lower concentration through a semi permeable membrane. What is incorrect in this statement?
Options: Exact concentration of solution is not given,    Character of semi permeable membrane is not given,    The flow of solution is not possible through semi permeable membrane,    All are incorrect

Ans:C,C


shreegupt
Options: NA

Ans: 864. kumbh ke mele ka shubhaarambh kisane kiya?, 864. kumbh ke mele ka shubhaarambh kisane kiya?


1.The operating system control tables maintain process tables, because
Options: (A)These tables manages I/O devices (B) These tables manages files (C) These tables manages memory (D) None of these. 5

Ans:51. (D),51. (D)


. In the IBM PC-At, what do the words AT stand for
Options: A) Additional Terminals B) Advance technology C) Applied technology D) Advanced terminology

Ans:B,B


7.Maintenance plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure (B) Schedule procedure (C) Maintenance procedure (D) Configuration procedure 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


Which of the following is not a factor affecting the processing capability or performance of a PC system?
Options: The clock speed of the microprocessor,    The revolutions per minute of the printer disk,    The primary storage capacity of the processor,    The built-in instruction set available to the microprocessor

Ans:B ,B


When seeking to upgrade for a particular motherboard what do you need to know?
Options: memory,    hard drive,    make & model,    dimm

Ans:C ,C


What form of energy is used to maintain an imbalance of charges between the terminals of a battery?
Options: Electronical energy,    Mechanical energy,    Chemical energy,    Solar energy

Ans:C ,C


Dhungri mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


. Which characteristic of computer distinguishes it from electronic calculators?

Options: A) Accuracy B) Storage C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:C,C


The soil used for cutting bricks, use in the construction of houses is
Options: black soil,    laterite soil,    alluvial soil,    saline and alkaline soils

Ans:B,B


What frequency range is the High Frequency band?
Options: 100 kHz,    1 GHz,    30 to 300 MHz,    3 to 30 MHz

Ans:D,D


. In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?
Options: a. A type of chart. b. A cell reference. c. A collection of related data d. A division of results

Ans:– c,– c


Your company is running IGRP using an AS of 10. You want to configure EIGRP on the network but want to migrate slowly to EIGRP and don't want to configure redistribution. What command would allow you to migrate over time to EIGRP without configuring redistribution?
Options: router eigrp 11,    router eigrp 10,    router eigrp 10 redistribute igrp,    router igrp combine eigrp 10

Ans:B ,B


To create a formula, you first:
Options: a. Select the cell you want to place the formula into b. Type the equals sign (=) to tell Excel that you’re about to enter a formula c. Enter the formula using any input values and the appropriate mathematical operators that make up your formula d. Choose the new command from the file menu

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


41. How many different documents you can open at one time?
Options: a. No more than three b. Only one c. As many as your computer memory will hold d. As many as your taskbar can display

Ans:– C ,– C


Where does a computer add and compare data?
Options: a. Hard disk b. Floppy disk c. CPU chip d. Memory chip

Ans:1.c,1.c


. In maximum, how many sheets can be set as default while creating new workbook? 
Options: a. 254 b. 255 c. 256 d. No Limit

Ans:– b,– b


Where is the sports stadium, Green Park, located?
Options: Kanpur,    Jamshedpur,    Cuttack,    Patiala

Ans:A,A


Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: Tape,    Printer,    Disk,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


2.Which is/are the most important features of Microsoft windows program?
Options: (A)Windows (B) Pull-down menus (C) Icons (D) All of the above 23

Ans:232. (D),232. (D)


. Most of the first generation computers were
Options: A) Special purpose computers B) General purpose computers C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


A file produced by a spreadsheet 
Options: a. is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text fromat b. can be used as is by the DBMS c. both a and b d. none of the above

Ans:0.a,0.a


The most important factor that is affecting all the chemical weathering processes is
Options: vegetation,    topography,    climate,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Plants hormone that induces cell division is
Options: auxins,    gibberellins,    kinins,    domins

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com