How many terminals does a BJT have?


Options: 1,    5,    4,    3

Ans:D,D

More technology Related questions:


1. Which file in MSDOS contain internal command that are loaded during booting process?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Msdos.sys c. Command.com d. Config.sys

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


When was the X Window System born?
Options: 1984,    1989,    1988,    1990

Ans:A,A


. Seek time is

Options: A) time to position the head over proper track B) time to position the head over proper sector C) time to position the head over proper cylinder D) none of above

Ans:A,A


4.It is a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


Who did The Rock beat to win his first WWE Title?
Options: Triple H,    Stone Cold Steve Austin,    Mankind,    Bret Hart

Ans:C,C


A fully functional computing device containing all the elements of a computer which is built around a MICROPROCESSOR is known as
Options: Machine-in-built computer,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mini computer

Ans:C ,C


Who was named India's Cricketer of the Century by Wisden?
Options: Anil Kumble,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Kapil Dev,    Sunil Gavaskar

Ans:C,C


4.The largest unit of a database is
Options: (A)A record (B) A field (C) A subfield (D) None of above 1

Ans:14. (B),14. (B)


5.When you save an Access project, what file format do you use?
Options: (A).adp (B) .xm. (C) .mdb (D) All of above 9

Ans:95. (A),95. (A)


In applying the systems approach, the manager proceeds from the
Options: super system to the system to the subsystem level,    system to the sulpersystem to the subsystem level,    subsystem to the system to the supersystem level,    supersystem to the supersystem to the system level.

Ans:A ,A


The voltage across a 1N4001 is 0.93V when the current is 1A. What is the power dissipation of the diode for these values?
Options: 0.93 W,    0.93 V,    1 A,    9.3 W

Ans:A ,A


165.getave aaph indiya kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: mumbee, mumbee


January 15 is celebrated as the
Options: Republic Day,    Ugadhi,    Teachers' Day,    Army Day

Ans:D,D


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint press animation effects allows you to
Options: (A)Add clip art images to your slides (B) Create a custom transition to the nect slide (C) Show bullet items as they are discussed (D) None of above 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)


Which one of the following statements best describes magnetic hysteresis?
Options: Hysteresis is the amount of magnetic flux that is not confined to the core material of an electromagnet,    Hysteresis is most apparent when a steady amount of current is lowing through the coil of an electromagnet,    Hysteresis is most apparent when the current through the coil of an electromagnet changes frequently,    Hysteresis is most apparent when the core material is saturated

Ans:C ,C


6.When is a system where each sub-system can respond to generated event are referred as ?
Options: (A)Event driven control system (B) Object oriented model (C) Manager control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


A shared lock allows which of the following types of transactions to occur?
Options: Delete,    Insert,    Read,    Update

Ans:C ,C


59. bhaarat ka raashtragaan kisane likha ?
Options: NA

Ans: raveendranaath taigor, raveendranaath taigor


. When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: A) 1964 B) 1970 C) 1983 D) 1986

Ans:C,C


where is NCERT
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


Kiran Bedi is
Options: first woman IAS officer,    first woman IPS officer,    first woman advocate,    first woman judge

Ans:B,B


17
Options: NA

Ans: 931. phraans kee kraanti kab huee thee?, 931. phraans kee kraanti kab huee thee?


A form of modulation In which the amplitude of a carrier wave is varied in accordance with some characteristic of the modulating signal, is known as
Options: Aloha,    Angle modulation,    Amplitude modulation,    modem

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following best explains the meaning of managerial participation in effective computer utilization is MIS:
Options: managers operate the computer,    need for understanding and support from top management',    managers need to be educated about computers,    managers need to go through the computers reports.

Ans:B ,B


The knowledge about the topography of the ocean basins has been derived from
Options: seismic surveying,    echo sounder,    side-scan sonar,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


2.In the pure User Level Threads (ULT) (i) Thread management is done by application, (ii) Thread management is done by kernel, (iii) Kernel is not aware of the existence of thread, (iv) Application program interface (API) to the kernel thread facility.
Options: (A)i, iii are true (B) i, ii and iii are true (C) All are false (D) None of these are true 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


Uniform Symbols Table
Options: contains all constants in the program,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure.,    consists of a full or partial list of the token's as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form.

Ans:C ,C


478. raamacharitamaanas’ kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: tulaseedaas, tulaseedaas


The hardware in which data may be stored for a computer system is called
Options: Registers,    Bus,    Control unit,    Memory

Ans:D ,D


Who has written the famous book 'Mankind and Mother Earth'?
Options: Arnold Toynbee,    Leo Tolstoy,    John Ruskin,    Bertrand Russel

Ans:A,A


. The word length of a computer is measured in
Options: A) Bytes B) Millimeters C) Meters D) Bits

Ans:D,D


You must service the laser printer in your office. Which part of the printer shoud you avoid touching because it is hot?
Options: fuser,    printer head,    primary corona,    high-voltage power supply

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int x=5; const int *ptrx; ptrx = &x; *ptrx = 10; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 5,    10,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


.    Which command is used to display all the files having the (.exe) extension but different filename?
Options: a.    Dir filename.* b.    Dir filename.ext c.    Dir *.sys d.    Dir *.ext

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: d. Dir *.ext


. What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: CTRL + Enter B. Alt + Enter             C. Shift + Enter D. Space + Enter

Ans:– C ,


. Which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another disk?
Options: a. Time b. Diskcopy c. Copy d. Rename

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


ashtapradhaan
Options: NA

Ans: 851. guroo teg bahaadur kee hatya kisane karava dee?, 851. guroo teg bahaadur kee hatya kisane karava dee?


A transitive dependency is which of the following?
Options: A functional dependency between two or more key attributes.,    A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes.,    A relation that is in first normal form.,    A relation that is in second normal form.

Ans:B ,B


Krishan Dutt Sultan Puri
Options:

Ans:Solan,Solan


The function(s) performed by the paging software is (are)
Options: Implementation of the access environment for all programs in the system,    Management of the physical address space,    Sharing and protection,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: A) Motorola B) IBM C) Intel D) AMD

Ans:C,C


Concurrency control is important for which of the following reasons?
Options: To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a single-user environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a single-user environment

Ans:A ,A


379. sanyukt raashtr hai, jo ka hissa hai karane ke lie antararaashtreey shaanti aur suraksha banae rakhane ke lie jimmedaaree?
Options: NA

Ans: suraksha-parishad, suraksha-parishad


. What is the name of the feature that will allow you to take a step backward if you’ve made a mistake?
Options: a. Redo b. Cancel c. Undo d. Backspace

Ans: – C , – C


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation
Options: (A)File, add a new slide (B) Insert, new slide (C) File, open (D) File, new 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


963. tambaakoo ke dhuen mein kaunasa haanikaarak tatv paaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nikotin, nikotin


Which country hosted the first Asian Games?
Options: India,    Indonesia,    Iran,    Malaysia

Ans:A,A


. To create an interactive Pivot Table for the web, you use a Microsoft Office Web component called
Options: a. HTML b. Pivot Table Field List c. Pivot Table List d. Pivot Table Report

Ans:– d,– d


.   What is the term used to described the separation of a clip art object into different parts so that it becomes a PowerPoint object?
Options: a. Embedding b. Regrouping c. Ungrouping d. Grouping

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Which key deletes the character to the left of the cursor
Options: macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans: B ,

www.000webhost.com