. What should be the extension to execute files?


Options: EXE B. BAT C. COM D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,

More Operating System Related questions:


. Which object is used to create a form?
Options: a. Tables and Queries b. Tables only c. Tables and reports d. Queries and reports

Ans:– a,– a


Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: Data,    Bytes,    Graphics,    Pictures

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: a. ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) b. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) c. ROUND(8.4999, 0) d. Only B and C

Ans:– d,– d


. A disadvantage of the laser printer is
Options: A) It is quieter than an impact printer B) It is very slow C) The output is of a lower quality D) None of the above

Ans:7-D,7-D


60. You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl+Enter b. Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter c. Break command from Insert menu d. Both b and c

Ans:– C ,– C


A parity error usually indicates a problem with:
Options: memory,    hard drive,    hard drive controller,    I/O controller

Ans:A ,A


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+B is used for
Options: (A) Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar

Ans:32. (A),32. (A)


794. shreenagar kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: ashok, ashok


where is sardar ajit singh smark
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu, una

Ans:chamba,chamba


. What determines a table’s sort order?
Options: a. AutoNumber field b. Index field c. Field order d. Primary key

Ans:– b,– b


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B,B


What is split horizon?
Options: Information about a route should not be sent back in the direction from which the original update came.,    It splits the traffic when you have a large bus (horizon) physical network.,    It holds the regular updates from broadcasting to a downed link.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has gone down.

Ans:A ,A


You are editing an worksheet that you had previously saved. If you want to save the edited sheet without losing the original one, which command should you use?
Options: New B. Save As C. Edit D. Save

Ans:– B ,


Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of
Options: A) first generation B) second generation C) third generation D) fourth generation

Ans:-B,-B


The tide produced when the moon and the sun are at right angles to the earth, thus pulling in opposite directions, is called
Options: neap tide,    spring tide,    diurnal tide,    ebb tide

Ans:A,A


One of the following is most suitable for study of mutations
Options: Haploids,    Diploids,    Tetraploids,    Polyploid

Ans:A,A


The process of writing computer instructions in a programming language is known as
Options: Coding,    Processing,    Programming,    File

Ans:A ,A


The Paste Special command lets you copy and paste:
Options: a. Multiply the selection by a copied value b. Cell comments c. Formatting options d. The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which layers of the OSI model are host-to-host layers?
Options: Transport, Session, Persentation, Application B. Network, Transport, Session, Presentation C. Datalink, Network, Transport, Session D. Physical, Datalink, Network, Transport

Ans:– A ,


. What is the first stage in software development?
Options: A) Specification and design B) Testing C) System Analysis D) Maintenance

Ans:C,C


The mass of one Avogadro number of helium atom is
Options: 1.00 gram,    4.00 gram,    8.00 gram,    4 x 6.02 x 1023 gram

Ans:B,B


Fork is
Options: the dispatching of a task,    the creation of a new job,    the creation of a new process,    increasing the priority of a task

Ans:C ,C


8.In Access to Increase the height of the selected control
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (B),48. (B)


Who came up with the idea for INSTANT MASHED POTATO?
Options: S. Tuberosum,    W. Raleigh,    E. Asselbergs,    K. Edwards

Ans:C,C


A memory that contains a fine pattern of data permanently defined is
Options: RAM,    EPROM,    ROM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


471. paudhon mein jeevan hota hai’ yah kis bhaarateey vaigyaanik ne bataaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: jagadeesh chandr basu, jagadeesh chandr basu


The channel in the data communication model can be
Options: postal mail service,    telephone lines,    radio signals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Linear programming identifies
Options: the optimum quantities of the variables,    the maximum profit or minimum cost that can be expected,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


213. vivekaanand smaarak kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kanyaakumaaree, kanyaakumaaree


The accuracy of the floating point numbers representable in two 16 bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: 16 digits,    6 digits,    4 digits,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


7.It is concerned with specifying the details of interface to an object or to a group of objects
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 27

Ans:277. (B),277. (B)


Conversion method in which users, being used to an old system, continue to use the old system, alongside the new system, is
Options: multi processing,    multitasking,    parallel run,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are used to quickly accept, store, and transfer data and instructions that are being used immediately by the CPU?
Options: microprocessors,    registers,    ROM chips,    data buses

Ans:B ,B


Another word for 'Graphics for a word processor'?
Options: Peripheral,    Clip art,    Highlight,    Execute

Ans:B,B


Which of the following expresses correct order?
Options: a. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Files, Databases b. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Database, Files c. Databases, Tables, Files, Records, Field, Character d. Files, Databases, Tables, Records, Fields, Characters

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


A Hall effect switch is usually used to:
Options: , measure voltage,    measure temperature,    sense a vacuum,    sense the presence of a magnetic object.

Ans:D ,D


Which network topology is considered passive?
Options: Cross,    Bus,    Star,    Mesh

Ans:B,Bus


4.UNIX is a
Options: (A)Operating system (B) Hardware (C) Programming language (D) None of these. 19

Ans:194. (A),194. (A)


Who was the first Indian woman to win a medal in the Olympics?
Options: P.T.Usha,    Karnam Malleshwari,    Kunjarani Devi,    Bachendri Pal

Ans:B,B


The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as
Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D,D


What Australian player was known as 'Fruitfly' amongst the rest of the team?
Options: Geoff Lawson,    Merv Hughes,    Mike Veletta,    Mike Whitney

Ans:B,B


What command is used to hang up a MODEM when using the "AT Command set"?
Options: ATZ,    ATD,    ATR,    ATH

Ans:D ,D


What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?
Options: Ctrl+C B. Ctrl+Enter C. Ctrl+Page Up D. Ctrl+Space Bar

Ans:– D ,


Which document sums up the general provisions of purchase, terms and agreement, warranties, and maintenance?
Options: The contract,    The project evaluation,    The financial report.,    The purchasing report

Ans:A ,A


. You can quickly change the appearance of your work by choosing Auto Format from the …. Menu
Options: a. Edit b. View c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– c,– c


The major countries of central America are
Options: Belize, Costa Rica, Panama,    China, Taiwan, Japan,    Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


7.System engineering deals with
Options: (A)Software development only (B) Hardware development only (C) Software and Hardware development (D) Network development 6

Ans:67. (C),67. (C)


tarain or thaneswwer 2nd battle was fought between
Options: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gajni,rana pratap and lord bentik

Ans: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori


. After right click the field selector button, which do you choose to delete a field in design view?
Options: a. Delete field b. delete rows c. remove field d. remove rows

Ans:– b,– b


How many class A, B, and C network IDs can exist?
Options: 2,113,658,    16,382,    126,    128

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com