1.Virtual system swapping


Options: (A)allocates all of memory to one program (B) pages working set pages in and out as a group (C) is never as efficient as normal paging (D) is used only on systems that are thrashing 28

Ans:281. (D),281. (D)

More Upkar's MCQs on Computer By Dr. Alok Kumar Related questions:


0.In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop press the
Options: (A)End key (B) Shift key (C) Ctrl key (D) Esc key 9

Ans:90. (D),90. (D)


The paperwork that travels with the materials through the production process is called a
Options: shop packet,    weigh bill,    picking ticket,    work order

Ans:A ,A


To avoid errors in transcription and transposition, during data entry, the System Analyst should
Options: provide for a check digit,    provide for a hash totals,    provide batch totals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


battle of khanwa was fought between
Options: rana sanga and babur, ibrahim lodhi and babur, akbar and Ahmad shah abdali

Ans:rana sanga and babur,rana sanga and babur


smallest river in HP
Options:

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


Pyorrhoea is a disease of the
Options: nose,    gums,    heart,    lungs

Ans:B,B


. What is the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be pressed) for creating a chart from the selected cells?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


What do you call a computer on a network that requests files from another computer?
Options: A client,    A host,    A router,    A web server

Ans:A,A


371. kuchipudee nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aandhr pradesh, aandhr pradesh


. Before printing a datasheet, you can use ____ to determine whether to change the page orientation from portrait to vertical orientation.
Options: a. Design View b. Datasheet View c. Office View d. Print Preview

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


3.In semaphore, the process executing the wait is blocked if
Options: (A)The semaphore value becomes negative (B) The semaphore value become positive (C) The semaphore value becomes nonpositive (D) The semaphore value becomes nonnegative. 6

Ans:63. (A),63. (A)


hich of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: Next Page B. Previous Page C. Odd Page D. Even Page

Ans:– B ,


CD-ROM is a
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Memory register,    Magnetic memory,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. Which command does not exist in DOS?
Options: a. Sum b. CLS c. CD d. Dir

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Naina Devi mela
Options:

Ans:Bilaspur,Bilaspur


535. kathak kis raajy ka shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar pradesh, uttar pradesh


Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?
Options: Oxygen,    Hydrogen sulphide,    Carbon dioxide,    Nitrogen

Ans:B,B


. How to change row height in Word 2010?
Options: Edit Table from the Layout ribbon, select Row tab B. Properties from the Layout ribbon, select Row tab C. Edit Height from the Design ribbon, select Row tab D. Row Height from the Table ribbon, select Row tab

Ans:– B ,


The three different application logic components are which of the following?
Options: Presentation, Client, and Storage,    Presentation, Client, and Processing,    Presentation, Processing, and Storage,    Presentation, Processing, and Network

Ans:C ,C


biggest artificial lake in HP
Options:

Ans:gobindsagar lake,gobindsagar lake


In LISP, the function assigns the symbol x to y is
Options: (setq y x),    (set y = 'x'),    (setq y = 'x'),    (setq y 'x')

Ans:D ,D


Exceptions to the 8085 microprocessor normal operation are called:
Options: jump instructions,    decoding,    interrupts,    jump instructions or interrupts

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the cell pointer indicates that you can fill series?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


The total number of messages handled by a computerized telephone system on a daily basis is an example of:
Options: Frequency,    Updating,    Volume,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


5.With round-robin CPU scheduling in a time shared system
Options: (A)using very large time slices degenerates into First-Come First Served Algorithm (B) using extremely small time slices improves performance (C) using very small time slices degenerate into Last-In-First-Out algorithm (D) using medium sized time slices leades to Shortest Request Time First algorithm. 20

Ans:205. (A),205. (A)


486. sarvagraahee rakt samooh kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ab, ab


Unix Operating System is an A)  Multi User Operating System B)  Time Sharing Operating System C)  Multi Tasking Operating System D)  All the Above
Options:

Ans:– D ,


What will be the output of the program in Turb C (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[5], i=0; while(i<5) arr[i]=++i; for(i=0; i<5; i++) printf("%d, ", arr[i]); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,,    Garbage value, 1, 2, 3, 4,,    0, 1, 2, 3, 4,,    2, 3, 4, 5, 6,

Ans:B ,B


Invoices are deleted from the invoice detail file by the
Options: cash receipts subsystem,    execution procedures of accounts,    sales analysis system,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Error rate is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors is detected.,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:D ,D


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a word B. an entire sentence C. whole document D. any of the above

Ans: – D ,


7.The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: (A)Counting the number of key operations (B) Counting the number of statements (C) Counting the kilobytes of algorithm (D) None of the above 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


. What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: a. Slide Formatting b. Slide Transaction c. Layout of Handout d. Layout of Slide

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


53. A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a disk?
Options: a. Placeholders b. subdocuments c. bookmarks d. references

Ans:–  B ,–  B


A packet switching network that was sponsored by the Commission of the EEC and became operational in 1979 is
Options: LAN,    Broadband network,    Star network,    Euronet

Ans:D ,D


Detailed project control answers the questions
Options: when and how much?,    who and why?,    when and where?,    who and when?

Ans:D ,D


What does fp point to in the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fp; fp=fopen("trial", "r"); return 0; }
Options: The first character in the file,    A structure which contains a char pointer which points to the first character of a file.,    The name of the file.,    The last character in the file.

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the technique in which the operating system of a computer executes several programs concurrently by switching back and forth between them?
Options: Partitioning,    Multitasking,    Windowing,    Paging

Ans:B ,B


. A real time operating system is most likely to be used for which of the following task?
Options: a. Controlling access to a shared printer in a network b. Ensuring that system clock works correctly on server c. Managing the access to system files in a laptop computers d. Controlling the fuel injection system of an automobile engines

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


. The primary advantage of key-to-tape data entry system is
Options: A) A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry B) Key verification is easily performed C) The tape is reusable D) Keying errors can be detected as they occur.

Ans:C,C


What is sent to the user via HTTP, invoked using the HTTP protocol on the user's computer, and run on the user's computer as an application?
Options: A Java application,    A Java applet,    A Java servlet,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following might be used to convert high-level language instructions into machine language?
Options: system software,    applications software,    an operating environment,    an interpreter

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following state has the longest coastline?
Options: NA

Ans:Gujarat,Gujarat


What TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
Options: TELNET,    TFTP,    FTP,    RARP

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following kinds of materials has the highest permeability?
Options: A diamagnetic material,    A ferromagnetic material,    A paramagnetic material,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


An entity type is which of the following?
Options: A major category of data about people, place, and things,    The various departments of an organization,    The application software,    The business processes the support the mission of an organization

Ans:A ,A


What item, originally called the 'Whirlwind', was invented by Ives McGaffey in 1869?
Options: Blender,    Electric mixer,    Washing machine,    Vacuum cleaner

Ans:D,D


. Merge cells option can be applied from
Options: a. Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab b. Formatting toolbar c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { float f:2; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: cannot set bit field for float,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C


Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is/are:
Options: It is mnemonic and easy to read,    Addresses any symbolic, not absolute,    Introduction of data to program is easier,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com