4.Following communications lines, best suites to interactive processing applications


Options: (A)narrowband channels (B) simplex lines (C) full-duplex lines (D) mixed-band channels 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)

More Upkar's MCQs on Computer By Dr. Alok Kumar Related questions:


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 13

Ans:134. (D),134. (D)


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s", e1.name); e1.age=85; printf("%d", e1.age); printf("%f", e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot modify const object,    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:B ,B


The term butterfly is associated with
Options: kabaddi,    swimming,    boxing,    wrestling

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: a. Slide shows b. Insert c. Slide master d. Zoom

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


A standards manual specifies standards that are to be followed in
Options: system design,    system operation,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


The ideal solution is to have a system coordinator who will interface with the engineering and manufacturing managers, as well as the:
Options: finance manager,    president,    marketing manager,    MIS manager

Ans:D ,D


What is the use of Ping command?
Options: To test a device on the network is reachable B. To test a hard disk fault C. To test a bug in a Application D. To test a Pinter Quality

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following cannot be toggled from View >> Toolbars?
Options: a.  Control Toolbox b.  Slides c.  Revisions d.  Reviewing

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


. Which query do you use to answer the question “Which employees earn more than $5000 a month”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


Detergents used for cleaning clothes and utensils contain?
Options: bicarbonates,    bismuthates,    sulphonates,    nitrates

Ans:C,C


Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.
Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The file structure that redefines its first record at a base of zero uses the term:
Options: relative organization,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:A ,A


Without ____ the equator would be much hotter than it is while the poles would be much cooler.
Options: latitudinal redistribution of heat,    cycle of air circulation,    global wind pattern,    All are similar terms

Ans:D,D


. How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


. What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: a. F5 b. Alt + F5 c. Ctrl + F5 d. Shift + F5

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


Operating system is also known as:
Options: a.database b. system software c. hardware d. printer

Ans:2 b.        ,2 b.       


468. laee haroba’ kis raajy ka lokanrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: manipur, manipur


John Napier invented Logarithm in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:-A,-A


Which industries are found in Goa?
Options: Mining and various small-scale industries like manufacturing soaps, paper and so on,    steel and cement industries,    Oil refineries,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following games originated from England?
Options: Baseball,    Archery,    Cricket,    Hockey

Ans:C,C


The data bus in 8080A/8085 microprocessor is a group of
Options: eight bidirectional lines that are used to transfer 8 bits between the microprocessor and its I/O and memory,    sixteen bidirectional lines that are used for data transfer between the microprocessor and memory,    eight unidirectional lines that are used for I/O devices,    eight lines used to transfer data among the registers

Ans:A ,A


The main properties of cosmic ray particles are
Options: its electric charge,    its rest mass,    its energy,    All of these are its properties

Ans:D,D


. Which query do you use to answer the question “What is the average salary of the employees”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


A resistor has a rated value of 100 ohm and a tolerance of 10%. What is its minimum and maximum allowable resistance value?
Options: 90 Ohm - 101 ohm,    90 Ohm - 110 ohm,    98 Ohm - 100.1 ohm,    99 Ohm - 102 ohm

Ans:B ,B


After you have compiled your kernel, what do you have to edit to boot your new kernel image?
Options: /boot/lilo.conf,    /etc/conf.modules,    /etc/named.boot,    /etc/lilo.conf

Ans:D ,D


3.In Excel Status indicators are located on the
Options: (A)Vertical scroll bar (B) Horizontal scroll bar (C) Formula bar (D) Standard toolbar 20

Ans:203. (C),203. (C)


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following fill effects can you use for the slide background
Options: (A)Gradient (B) Texture (C) Picture (D) All of the above 16

Ans:166. (D),166. (D)


How many times did Geet Sethi win the lBSF World Billiards title?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not an isotope of hydrogen?
Options: Tritium,    Deuterium,    Protium,    Yttrium

Ans:D,D


. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?
Options: a. XFD b. XFX c. XFL d. XFT

Ans:– a,– a


In which phase of the laser printing process is a positive charge placed on the paper to pull the toner from the print drum?
Options: Writing,    Transferring,    Conditioning,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What does EXT indicator on status bar of MS Word indicate?
Options:  A) It indicates whether the external text is pasted on document or not, B) It indicates whether extended add-ons are installed on MS Word or not, C) It indicates whether Extended Selection mode is turned on or off, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


To create relationship between two tables
Options: a. drag the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table b. drag the foreign key of a table into the primary key of another table c. drag any field from parent table and drop on child table d. Any of above can be done to create relationship

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


247. bhaarat ke pratham lokasabha adhyaksh kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: ganesh vaasudev maavalankar, ganesh vaasudev maavalankar


Which of the following is not tree of operational decisions?
Options: concern the execution of specific tasks,    primarily made by middle management,    usually have present standards,    include acceptance or rejection of credit

Ans:B ,B


1.Software specification is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 26

Ans:261. (A),261. (A)


. What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a.  Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b.  Clipart, From File, Shapes c.  Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d.  Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called as
Options: crash conversion,    phased conversion,    pilot conversion,    parallel run

Ans:A ,A


. From which generation computers the printers were used?
Options: A) first B) second C) third D) fourth

Ans:9-B,9-B


. It is the default folder for many Windows Applications to save your file
Options: a. My Document b. My Pictures c. Documents and Settings d. My Computer

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


9.Risk planning involves
Options: (A)Avoidance strategies (B) Minimization strategies (C) Contingency plan (D) All the above 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


  We can replace a font on all slides with another font using the option :
Options: Edit –> Fonts B. Tools –> Fonts C. Tools -> Replace Fonts D. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:– D ,


A financial emergency can be declared by applying which of the following article of the constitution of India?
Options: NA

Ans:360,360


Prothrombin which helps in clotting of blood is released by
Options: lymphocytes,    erythrocytes,    monocytes,    blood platelets

Ans:D,D


631. bainaree bhaasha mein kitane akshar hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 2, 2


kasol jharana of in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


The clock signals are used in sequential logic circuits
Options: to tell the time of the day,    to tell how much time has elapsed since the system was turned on,    to carry serial data signals,    to synchronize events in various parts of a system

Ans:D ,D


_____ is an application of the computer where the computer makes decisions or judgments that appear to require human intuition, reasoning and intelligence.
Options: AI,    ES,    KBS,    Base-rule

Ans:A ,A


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+L is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 38.

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


The ODBC Level 1 API contains which of the following functions?
Options: Browse possible connections and data sources only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Process a scrollable cursor only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC Level 1 API.

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com