where is CSIR-kandiriya vigyan and anusandhan kendra


Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


Robots consist of three basic components; power supply, control (memory) console, and:
Options: coaxial cable,    microcomputer,    mechanical unit (arm),    software

Ans:C ,C


rupi bhabha wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, kinnaur, solan, kinnaur, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


. Merge cells option can be applied from
Options: a. Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab b. Formatting toolbar c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Which device of computer operation dispenses with the use of the keyboard?
Options: Joystick,    Light pen,    Mouse,    Touch

Ans:C,(Canswer


Main characteristic of "ring", in Data structure, is
Options: First record points only to the last record,    Last record points to the first record,    Many records point to one record,    Each record points to all other records

Ans:B ,B


1.Which one is functional component ?
Options: (A)Reliability (B) Maintainability (C) Computation (D) Performance 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: a. The word document cannot be edit b. The word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which file is the batch file that is read while booting a computer?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Auto-batch c. Autoexecutive.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


The lowest point, on land, in the world is
Options: Death valley, USA,    Caspian sea, Russia,    Dead sea, Jordan/Israel,    Lake Eyre, Australia

Ans:C,C


In which stage the following code #include<stdio.h> gets replaced by the contents of the file stdio.h
Options: During editing,    During linking,    During execution,    During preprocessing

Ans:D ,D


How many extended partitions can exist on one drive?
Options: 16,    4,    2,    1

Ans:D ,D


kilohertz is a unit which measures
Options: power used by a current of one ampere,    electromagnetic radio wave frequencies,    voltage,    electric resistance

Ans:B,B


How was the generation of computer classified?
Options: by the device used in memory & processor B. by the speed of computer C. by the model of the computer D. by the accuracy of computer

Ans:– A ,


702. kis raajy mein lokasabha kee sarvaadhik seeten hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 80, uttar pradesh, 80, uttar pradesh


9.Formal testing conducted to determine whether a system satisfies its acceptance criteria and to enable the customer to determine whether to accept the system
Options: (A)Abstractness (B) Acceptable risk (C) Acceptance testing (D) None of these 11

Ans:109. (C),109. (C)


538. sabase kathoratam padaarth kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


What furniture item was invented by California furniture designer Charles Prior Hall in 1968?
Options: Sofa bed,    Captain's chair,    Waterbed,    Hammock

Ans:C,C


A definition or a concept is ———————if it does not classify any examples as coming within the concept
Options: (A)Complete (B) Consistent (C) Constant (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (B),20. (B)


where is chintpurni mandir in hp
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:Una,Una


8.Which of the following fields would not make a suitable primary key ?
Options: (A)A date field (B) An invoice number (C) An autoNumber field (D) A customer’s social security number 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


A flexible manufacturing system may be:
Options: an automated assembly line,    expensive to alter,    very difficult to change when new products are introduced,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


where is jandi math in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


. Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a.  Design Template b.  Color Scheme c.  Font Color d.  Object Color

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


786. pensil kee leed kisakee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: grephait, grephait


To which phase of SDLC, is file conversion related?
Options: System Implementation,    System analysis,    System development,    System design

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following isn't a type of computer facility?
Options: decentralized,    centralized,    de-distributed,    distributed

Ans:C ,C


Molecule is
Options: The smallest particle of a substance that retains the properties of that substance,    A atom that has a shortage of electrons in its outer orbit,    A atom that has an excessive number of electrons in its outer orbit,    A atom that flows whenever there is an imbalance of electrical charges between two points

Ans:A ,A


What is the capital of Dadra and Nagar Haveli?
Options: Daman,    Silvassa,    Dispur,    Shilling

Ans:B,B


khokhan wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


. The Width of a processor’s data path is measured in bits. Which of the following are common data paths?
Options: A) 8 bits B) 12 bits C) 16 bits D) 32 bits

Ans:A,A


Which of the following statements concerning business rules is true?
Options: It should be complex.,    It should not be convertible to computer code.,    It may include restrictions.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is requirement to develop a successful management information system?
Options: a staff of technical specialists with the skills necessary to develop the computer based parts of the system,    the development of a short-range goal for the system,    the development of a long-range goal for the system,    a commitment from management to allocate the personnel and resources necessary to get the job done

Ans:E ,E


. Pre-made sheet formats like Simple, Classic, Accounting, Colorful et can be applied from
Options: a. from Fromat >> Cells b. from Format >> Autoformat c. from Table >> Autoformat d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a
Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B ,B


Changing cardinalities in a database is:
Options: a common database design task.,    a rare database design task, but does occur.,    a database design task that never occurs.,    is impossible to do, so a new database must be constructed and the data moved into it.

Ans:A ,A


. Save operation means
Options: a. Put data into processor b. Put data into internal memory c. Put data into secondary storage d. Put data into monitor

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


5.If in a software system, the operation is degraded if results are not produced according to the specified timing requirements then the software system is referred as
Options: (A)Soft real time system (B) hard real time system (C) Real time system (D) None of these 92 | 10

Ans:105. (A),105. (A)


What is the IP Address range of APIPA?
Options: 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.254 B. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.255 C. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.254 D. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.255

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following data constraints would be used to specify that the value of cells in a column must be one of a specific set of possible values?
Options: A domain constraint,    A range constraint,    An intrarelation constraint,    An interrelation constraint

Ans:A ,A


A class of random access memory that requires periodic servicing in order for the contents to remain valid is
Options: Static RAM,    Dynamic RAM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


What is Thrashing?
Options: A high paging activity is called thrashing. B. A high executing activity is called thrashing C. A extremely long process is called thrashing D. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:– A ,


South Indian temples have
Options: tall towers with curving sides that taper at the top,    gateway towers shaped like trapezoidal pyramids,    both are correct,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The agency that sits between the user and the UNIX system is called the
Options: logic,    profile,    shell,    erxc

Ans:C ,C


what are two major categories for resistors?
Options: NA

Ans:fixed and variable ,fixed and variable


7.List command is used to get
Options: (A)List of database contents (B) List of database contents (C) List of variables used in database file (D) None of the above 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


82. Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: a. New b. Quit c. Close d. Exit

Ans:–  C ,–  C


The Upanishads are
Options: a source of Hindu philosophy,    books of ancient Hindu laws,    books on social behavior of man,    prayers to God

Ans:A,A


7.It distinguishes multi-processor computer architectures according to how they can be classified along the two independent dimensions of Instruction and Data Each of these dimensions can have only one of two possible states: Single or Multiple.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (B),27. (B)


If a firm wanted to transmit data from 1,000 punched cards to a remote computer, they would use a(n)
Options: POS terminal,    data collection terminal,    batch processing terminal,    intelligent terminal

Ans:C ,C


. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: A) More expensive B) More portable C) Less rigid D) Slowly accessed

Ans:4-A,4-A

www.000webhost.com