The members of Lok Sabha are


Options: directly elected by the people,    indirectly elected,    nominated,    partly elected and partly nominated

Ans:A,A

More Indian Politics Related questions:


nathpa jhakri
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


District with highest number of sub tehsil in HP
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


84. sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke kitane desh sadasy hote hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 , 15


Today's engineers feel that the ultimate solution to the CAD/CAM problem will be
Options: Animation,    the microprocessor,    turnkey systems,    development of a more efficient display controller

Ans:B ,B


Which Indian batsman was the first to hit 44 fours in a test match innings?
Options: Tendulkar,    Gavaskar,    Ganguly,    Laxman

Ans:D,D


964. raashtrapati ka adhyaadesh kitane samay ke lie laagu rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 maas, 6 maas


Computers built before the First Generation of computers were:
Options: Mechanical B. Electro-mechanical    C. Electrical D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


Where is the headquarters of Intel located?
Options: Redmond, Washington,    Tucson, Arizona,    Santa Clara, California,    Richmond, Virginia

Ans:C,C


The last address of IP address represents
Options: Unicast address B. Network address C. Broadcast address D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


where is RobinGarh Durg
Options: chamba, shimla, sirmaur, bilaspur

Ans:C,Sirmour


In this world of fast changing computer technology, one of the most important factor to be considered while purchasing a PC is, it should have a provision for
Options: high level integration,    self upgradability,    intelligent sensors,    faster data access

Ans:B ,B


When seeking to upgrade for a particular motherboard what do you need to know?
Options: memory,    hard drive,    make & model,    dimm

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a part of default Red Hat Linux email system?
Options: Pine,    The MTA,    The MUA,    procmail

Ans:A ,A


A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is called
Options: HDLC,    LAP,    HMOS,    SDLC

Ans:C,(Canswer


A connection between two end points, either physical or logical, over which data may travel in both directions simultaneously is called _____
Options: Dump point,    Datalink,    Duplex,    Networks

Ans:C ,C


Who was the 1st president of BCCI ( Board of Control for Cricket in India )?
Options: R.E. Grant Govan,    Dr. Maharajkumar Sir Vijaya Ananda,    Sikandar Hyat Khan,    Anthony S. D'Mello

Ans:A,A


Which of the following files contains information related to password aging?
Options: Shadow,    password,    profile,    All the three

Ans:B ,B


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


One horse power is equal to
Options: 746 watts,    748 watts,    756 watts,    736 watts

Ans:A,A


. Which control lets a user create multiple pages in a form?
Options: a. Check box control b. Combo box control c. Option group control d. Tab control

Ans:– d,– d


The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves
Options: viscosity of ink,    capillary action phenomenon,    diffusion of ink through the blotting,    siphon action

Ans:B,B


A primary use of decision support system (DSS) is to simulate an experiment over by using different parameters and assumptions. What is it called?
Options: Artificial intelligence,    What if analysis,    Exception report,    Computer assisted experimenting

Ans:D ,D


. A function inside another function is called _______
Options: a. Nested function b. Round function c. Sum function d. Text function

Ans:– a,– a


. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?

Options: A) ANSI B) ASCII C) EBCDIC D) ISO

Ans:A,A


1.Microsoft Excel is
Options: (A)financial planning package (B) electronic spreadsheet (C) graphics package (D) data-base management package 6

Ans:61. (B),61. (B)


Anita Sood is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Table Tennis,    Badminton,    Hockey,    Swimming

Ans:D,D


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: a. F2 b. Alt + F2 c. Ctrl + F2 d. Shift + F2

Ans:– d,– d


2.Algorithm is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


Raj Kapoor received Dada Saheb Phalke Award in
Options: 1986,    1987,    1988,    1989

Ans:B,B


Nils Nilsson headed a team at SRI that created a mobile robot named:
Options: Robitics,    Dedalus,    Shakey,    Vax

Ans:C ,C


The bars in a bar chart are represented by the
Options: rectangles in a network diagram,    arrows in a network diagram,    triangles in a network diagram,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


9.CASE environment supports
Options: (A)Individual process tasks (B) Individual process phases (C) Most process tasks and process phases (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MICR,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which command is used to open the directory?
Options: a. Open b. Chdir c. Move d. All of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


What is the similarity between a structure, union and enumeration?
Options: All of them let you define new values,    All of them let you define new data types,    All of them let you define new pointers,    All of them let you define new structures

Ans:B ,B


What do the following declaration signify? void (*cmp)();
Options: cmp is a pointer to an void function type.,    cmp is a void type pointer function.,    cmp is a function that return a void pointer.,    cmp is a pointer to a function which returns void .

Ans:D ,D


A group of related fields, is known as
Options: tuple,    schema,    records,    file

Ans:A ,A


A power transformer steps 100 V down to 10 V. If the current in its primary winding is 2 A, what is the current in the secondary winding?
Options: 50 A,    12 A,    5 A,    20 A

Ans:D ,D


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


. when you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you can not
Options: a. rotate text on the chart b. select a fore ground color c. select a pattern d. select a background color

Ans:– a,– a


Vadhya Surat Ram Prakash belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


246. sansad ke donon sadanon kee sanyukt baithak kee adhyakshata kaun karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: lokasabha adhyaksh, lokasabha adhyaksh


6.In Excel to move to the previous worksheet, press
Options: (A)Alt + PgUp (B) Ctrl + PgUp (C) Ctrl + PgDn (D) Shift + Tab 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


Who is the first Indian woman to win an Asian Games gold in 400m run?
Options: M.L.Valsamma,    P.T.Usha,    Kamaljit Sandhu,    K.Malleshwari

Ans:C,C


India's first atomic power station was set up at
Options: Surat (Gujarat),    Tarapur (Maharashtra),    Trombay (Maharashtra),    Solapur (Maharashtra)

Ans:B,B


. For what Antikyathera was used?
Options: A) For counting B) For Calculating tax collection C) For calculating astronomical positions D) For calculating firing weapons

Ans:9-C,9-C


. Which is not utility program?
Options: a. Backup b. Scandisk c. Data recovery d. XCOPY

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


1.Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
Options: (A).jpg (B) .giv (C) .wav (D) All of the above 4

Ans:41. (D),41. (D)


. Raw facts and figures about any particular topic are
Options: A) Information B) facts C) data D) none of above

Ans:7-C,7-C


1.Decision trees is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)

www.000webhost.com