The year 788 AD was a good one for Hinduism. Why?


Options: Shankracharya was born that year.,    Harsha Vardhana, the last Buddhist king, died.,    Samudragupta converted to Hinduism.,    All Muslim invaders were defeated.

Ans:A,A

More Indian History Related questions:


The most ideal region for the cultivation of cotton in India is
Options: the Brahmaputra valley,    the Indo-Gangetic valley,    the Deccan plateau,    the Rann of Kutch

Ans:C,C


Which kind of devices allows the user to add components and capabilities to a computer system?
Options: System boards,    Expansion slots,    Input devices,    Output devices

Ans:B,Expansion slots


Which SQL Query is use to remove a table and all its data from the database? a. Create Table b. Alter Table c. Drop Table d. None of these
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– c ,


Marketing research data is gathered by
Options: observation,    In-depth interviews,    controlled experiment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit={1, 2, 13}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", bit.bit1, bit.bit3, bit.bit4); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 13,    1, 4, 4,    -1, 2, -3,    -1, -2, -13

Ans:C ,C


Which country’s Parliament became first in the world to run fully on solar energy ?
Options: NA

Ans:Pakistan,Pakistan


The UN Flag is made up of
Options: the white UN Emblem is super-imposed on a light blue background,    the red UN Emblem is super-imposed on white background,    the light blue UN Emblem is super-imposed on white background,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the content of cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Alt key b. Clicking the formula bar c. Pressing F2 d. Double clicking the cell

Ans:– a,– a


guroo arjunadev
Options: NA

Ans: 855. humaayunnaama’ pustak kee rachana kisane kee thee?, 855. humaayunnaama’ pustak kee rachana kisane kee thee?


A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single disk drive to the user.
Options: disk,    disk array,    bunch of disks,    disk pack

Ans:B ,B


A network administrator is connecting hosts A and B directly through their Ethernet interfaces, as shown in the illustration. Ping attempts between the hosts are unsuccessful. What can be done to provide connectivity between the hosts? A crossover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable. A rollover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.192. A default gateway needs to be set on each host. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.0.
Options: 1 only,    2 only,    3 and 4 only,    1 and 5 only

Ans:D ,D


where is ganesh mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which of the following is a Manipuri version of Hockey?
Options: Khong Kangjei,    Hiyang Tanaba,    Yubi Lakpi,    None of above

Ans:A,A


6.Following is not the state of Five-State process model
Options: (A)Ready (B) Running (C) Not Running (D) New.

Ans:6. (C),6. (C)


What was the computer conceived by Babbage?
Options: Analytical Engine,    Arithmetic Machine,    Donald Knuth,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


7.What is the corresponding text for the <#1/1/ 95# validation rule setting?
Options: (A)Neter a value less or more than 1,195 (B) Value must be less than 95 characters (C) Enter a date before 1995 (D) All of above 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


1.A number system with a base of two is referred as
Options: (A)Unary number system (B) Binary number system (C) Octal number system (D) None of these 17

Ans:171. (B),171. (B)


Backup and recovery procedures are primarily implemented to
Options: handle the contingency when a file gets corrupted,    to provide data redundancy,    to show different versions of data and programs,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


population of lahul spiti
Options: 31546,31465,31545,31564

Ans:31564,31564


. __________ are documents that when filled in create records.
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Tables d. Queries

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following is the expansion of EBCDIC
Options: Extended bit comparable to digital interface for computer,    Extended bootable computerised digital infrared calculator,    Extended binary coded decimal interchange code,    Extended binary coded decimal information code

Ans:C ,C


. The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is

Options: A) 1.40 MB B) 1.44 GB C) 1.40 GB D) 1.44 MB

Ans:D,D


. Which command allows you to show the contents of disk widely in screen?
Options: a. Dir/p b. Dir/b c. Dir/w d. Dir/o:w

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


344. dharatee ke tal ka lagabhag kitane pratishat paanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 71%, 71%


The radix of the binary number is:
Options: 3,    1,    2,    10

Ans:C ,C


Data are allowed to be transmitted in only one direction in a:
Options: simplex channel,    dumb channel,    half-duplex channel,    full-duplex channel

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is tropical grassland?
Options: Taiga,    Savannah,    Pampas,    Prairies

Ans:B,B


Which command is used to remove an index from the database in SQL?
Options: DELETE INDEX,    DROP INDEX,    REMOVE INDEX,    ROLL BACK INDEX

Ans:B ,B


. How many margins sare there on a page?
Options: a. Two (header and footer) b. Four (top, bottom, right and left) c. Two (landscape and portrait) d. Four (center, top, left and bottom)

Ans: – B , – B


An expert system differs from a database program in that only an expert system:
Options: contains declarative knowledge,    contains procedural knowledge,    features the retrieval of stored information,    expects users to draw their own conclusions

Ans:B ,B


8.The set of computer programs, procedures, and associated documentation related to the effective operation of a computer system is referred as
Options: (A)Software (B) Hardware (C) Hardcopy (D) Softcopy 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


The Mistral is
Options: very cold wind, which blows down from the plateau of central France,    swift, dry, cold northerly wind that blows down from the western Alps and the plateau of Southern France and out over the Mediterranean,    wind that blows for 100 days a year and may cause extensive frost damage to plants,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


You can jump to the next column by
Options:  A) Clicking with your mouse on the next column, B) Press Alt + Down-arrow, C) Both of above, D) None of Above, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which is a permanent database in the general model of compiler?
Options: Literal Table,    Identifier Table,    Terminal Table,    Source code

Ans:C ,C


. Linux isa(n) ... operating system
Options: a. Open source b. Microsoft c. Windows d. Mac

Ans: a, a


A microporgram is sequencer perform the operation  
Options: a . read b . write c . execute d . read and execute

Ans:D,Read and Execute


114. hamaaree aakaashaganga ka naam kya hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve, dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve


In SQL, which command is used to create a database user?
Options: ADD USER TO DATABASE,    MK USER,    CREATE USER,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not an input device?
Options: A) OCR B) Optical scanners C) Voice recognition device D) COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

Ans:-D,-D


According to Avogadro's Hypothesis, the smallest particle of an element or a compound, that can exist independently, is called ____ .
Options: a molecule,    a cation,    an anion,    an atom

Ans:A,A


The islands of Seychelles are located in the
Options: Arctic Ocean,    Atlantic Ocean,    Indian Ocean,    Pacific Ocean

Ans:C,C


7.How can you create a uniform appearance by adding a background image to all slides?
Options: (A)Create a template (B) Edit the slide master (C) Use the autocorrect wizard (D) All of the above 8

Ans:87. (B),87. (B)


The heavier silicates named as 'Sima' or silica + magnesium are most abundant in the
Options: crust,    core,    mantle,    ocean floors

Ans:D,D


. When was the X window system born?
Options: A) 1984 B) 1989 C) 1988 D) 1990

Ans:A,A


What configuration should a Volt-Ohm meter he set to when testing a fuse?
Options: DC volts,    AC volts,    Amperage,    Ohms

Ans:D ,D


 Which is not the one of view options provided by PowerPoint to look at and modify presentation.
Options:  Slide Show B.  Format Slide C.  Slide Sorter D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following are integrity controls that a DBMS may support?
Options: Assume a default value in a field unless a user enters a value for that field.,    Limit the set of permissible values that a field may assume.,    Limit the use of null values in some fields.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Table

Ans: – A , – A


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint to save a presentation you
Options: (A)click save on the windows start button (B) press Ctrl + F5 (C) select File, Save from the menu (D) click the saver button on the formatting toolbar 14

Ans:141. (C),141. (C)

www.000webhost.com