The Vedic deity Indra was the Goddess of


Options: wind,    eternity,    rain and thunder,    fire

Ans:C,C

More Indian History Related questions:


. A new presentation can be created from
Options: a.  Blank Presentation b.  From Existing Presentation c.  From Design Template d.  All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


What is the Demilitarized Zone?
Options: The area between firewall & connection to an external network B. The area between ISP to Military area             C. The area surrounded by secured servers D. The area surrounded by the Military

Ans:– A ,


796. bhaarateey sangh ka raashtrapati kisake paraamarsh se kaary karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pradhaanamantree, pradhaanamantree


Using the _____ switch causes FDISK to display the partition status of your hard disk without executing FDISK.
Options: /show,    /display,    /status,    /part

Ans:C ,C


2.In Excel which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Page Break Preview. (B) Page Orientation (C) Margins (D) Headers and Footers 16

Ans:162. (A),162. (A)


Symbolic languages were developed in
Options: 1962,    1950,    1974,    1980

Ans:B ,B


NOT, AND, OR and XOR are
Options: Logical Operators B. Arithmetic operators C. Relational operators D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


8.In Excel LEN function does what?
Options: (A)Compares the content in two cells (B) Counts the numbers of characters in a cell (C) Deletes extra space in text (D) All of above 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


Conversion of hexadecimal number 93FA16 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 10010011111110102,    100100111111101112,    1100111111100112,    1111100001112

Ans:A ,A


You can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: a. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key b. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key c. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key d. None of above

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


6.The two state process models have the following states
Options: (A)Running and Not Running (B) Running and Ready (C) Ready and Blocked (D) New and Ready. 4

Ans:46. (A),46. (A)


. What do you call a single point on a computer screen?
Options: A) Cell B) Element C) Pixel D) Bit

Ans:9-C,9-C


2.Primary advantage of key-to-tape data-entry systems
Options: (A)A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry (B) Key verification is easily performed (C) The tape is reusable (D) Keying errors can be detected as they occur 5

Ans:52. (C),52. (C)


Universities in the Presidency towns in India were established in
Options: 1857,    1858,    1900,    1909

Ans:A,A


3.UNIX was developed by
Options: (A)Bell Labs for PDP-7 in 1970 (B) Microsoft for IBM computers (C) Macintosh (D) None of these. 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


If, in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify addresses in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
Options: 216,    65,536,    64K,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following can you change using the page setup dialog box?
Options: margins B. page orientation C. vertical alignment D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


What is the loopback address?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.255.0

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the lightest metal?
Options: Mercury,    Lithium,    Lead,    Silver

Ans:B,B


649. kis maulik adhikaar ko 44ven sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara hata diya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: sampatti ka adhikaar, sampatti ka adhikaar


Within the transporting medium, transport can occur by
Options: suspension,    solution and traction,    solution,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


What symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: a. ” (quote) b. = (equal) c. _ (underscore) d. ‘ (apostrophe)

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


  Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: Double B. Single Accounting        C. Double Accounting D. Single Engineering

Ans:– D ,


Unit testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:D ,D


What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
Options: A) Grater than B) Less than C) Equal to D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


'.JPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: System file,    Animation/movie file,    MS Encarta document,    Image file

Ans:D,D


What does that acronym VGA stand for?
Options: Extended Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Array,    Video Graphics Array,    Color Graphics Array

Ans:C ,C


The national flag was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 22 July 1947 and was presented to the nation at the midnight session of the Assembly on 14th August 1947 on behalf of
Options: the minorities of India,    the National Integration Council,    the women of India,    the people of India

Ans:C,C


A typical modern computer uses
Options: LSI chips,    Vacuum tubes,    Valves,    All the above

Ans:A ,A


Data items in the fixed asset record of a newly purchased asset that a well-designed application program could obtain automatically include
Options: estimated disposal data,    source,    first cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The region that has a typical dispersed rural settlement pattern is the
Options: Kerala coastal plain,    western Ganga plain,    eastern Rajasthan,    Telengana plateau

Ans:A,A


1.Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically. Insert it on the
Options: (A)Handout master (B) Notes master (C) Slide master (D) All of the above 10

Ans:101. (C),101. (C)


The largest gulf in the world is
Options: Gulf of Mexico,    Persian Gulf,    Gulf of Carpentaria,    Gulf of Mannar

Ans:A,A


644. jan-gan-man’ ko sanvidhaan sabha ne raashtragaan kab ghoshit kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: 24 janavaree, 1950 ko, 24 janavaree, 1950 ko


Conversion of an octal number 1068 to binary number is
Options: 11100102,    10001102,    11001102,    100001102

Ans:B ,B


100. What is the shortcut key for “Subscript” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + – c. Ctrl + Shift + = d. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: –  A , –  A


Which of the following is not true of the EDP Auditors Foundation?
Options: It publishes a journal, The EDP Auditor,    It sponsors the CIS A examination.,    It is a professional association of those auditors who specialize in EDP,    It is a member of the AFIPS.

Ans:D ,D


. Which is the first electronic digital computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:D,D


5.It is responsible for deciding when the system can be released to customers, managing the process of creating the release and distribution media and documenting the release.
Options: (A)System procurement (B) System quality assessment (C) System release management (D) System reliability 26

Ans:265. (C),265. (C)


1.The main memory of the computer
Options: (A)Controls the operations of computer. (B) Performs data processing functions. (C) Stores data and programs. (D) None of these.

Ans:. (C),. (C)


Who has written the famous book 'Mankind and Mother Earth'?
Options: Arnold Toynbee,    Leo Tolstoy,    John Ruskin,    Bertrand Russel

Ans:A,A


Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Font Color d. Object Color

Ans: – B , – B


. The computer code for the interchange of information between terminals is
Options: A) ASCII B) BCD C) EBCDIC D) All of above

Ans:A,A


A _____ DBMS distributes data processing tasks between the workstation and a network server.
Options: Network,    Relational,    Client Server,    Hierarchical

Ans:C ,C


When integrating word and excel, word is usually the
Options: a. Server b. Destination c. Client d. Both b and c

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which language was devised by Dr. Seymour Aubrey Papert?
Options: APL,    COBOL,    LOGO,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


940
Options: NA

Ans: 912. varsh 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar kis raajy mein mahilaon ka prati 1000 purush par anupaa, 912. varsh 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar kis raajy mein mahilaon ka prati 1000 purush par anupaa


To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options:  A) Insert, B) Format, C) Tools, D) Table,

Ans:-A,-A


. Unlike text data type, this can store up to maximum of 65, 535 characters.
Options: a. Memo b. Data/time c. Number d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. In the third Generation of computers

Options: A) Distributed data processing first became popular B) An operating system was first developed C) High level procedural language were first used D) Online real time systems first become popular

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com