To meet the educational needs of the people, the Madarasa-I Nasiri was built in the region of


Options: Qutub-ud-din Aibak,    Iltutmish,    Ruknuddin Firoz Shah,    Jalal-id-din Khilji

Ans:B,B

More Indian History Related questions:


What are the appropriate Hex codes for setting Linux swap and Linux native partition types in fdisk?
Options: 82 and 83,    92 and 93,    63 and 64,    82 and 85

Ans:A ,A


All Operating Systems get their total memory initialized from?
Options: CPU,    BIOS,    ROM,    RAM

Ans:B ,B


The Timariots Governors and the Revenue Contractors, on their part reason in this manner: "Why should the neglected state of this land create uneasiness in our minds and why should we expend our money and time to render it fruitful? We may be deprived of it in a single moment, and our exertions would benefit neither ourselves nor our children." This statement was made by
Options: Monserrate,    Tavernier,    Manrique,    Bernier

Ans:D,D


62. How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options: a. By pressing Ctrl + ] b. By pressing Ctrl + [ c. By pressing Ctrl + } d. By pressing Ctrl + {

Ans:– A ,– A


A hard disk is divided into tracks which are further subdivided into:
Options: clusters,    sectors,    vectors,    heads

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef float f; static f *fptr; float fval = 90; fptr = &fval; printf("%f\n", *fptr); return 0; }
Options: 9,    0,    90.000000,    90

Ans:C ,C


In which year did Milkha Singh win the first National title in the 400 m race?
Options: 1955,    1956,    1957,    1970

Ans:C,C


where is ganesh mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting systems cannot do which of the following operations?
Options: Filter data,    Group data,    Modify data,    Both filter and group data

Ans:C ,C


"The three most important inventions of this century are the nuclear bomb, the high yield hybrid speed, and the computer". Can you name the person who made this statement?
Options: Harry R Jordan,    Buckminster Fuller,    Jack Smith,    Jan Timmer

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not of the merge process?
Options:  A) Sort the data source records, B) Format a main document, C) Edit a data source, D) Merge the two files to print or create a new document, 

Ans:-A,-A


In order to increase the amount of memory available for a system, what is the maximum size of a swap partition (with kernel version 2.2.x)?
Options: 2GB,    128MB,    64MB,    32MB

Ans:A ,A


. Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: a. AutoContent Wizard b. Animation c. Color Schemes d. Chart Wizard

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


What is the output of the program in Turbo C (in DOS 16-bit OS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char *s1; char far *s2; char huge *s3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(s1), sizeof(s2), sizeof(s3)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 4, 6,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 4,    2, 2, 2

Ans:C ,C


Manav adhikar divas
Options: NA

Ans: 14 sitambar,


. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
Options: Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks

Ans: – A ,


ESCAP stands for
Options: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific,    European Society Council for Africa and Pacific,    Economic and Social Commission for Africa and Pacific,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The speed at which the monitor accepts data is called:
Options: bandwidth,    response time,    interlacing,    scanning

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to list contents of directories?
Options: tar,    dir,    lp,    ls

Ans:D ,D


Which of these is not a computer?
Options: Aptiva,    Macintosh,    Acorn,    Paseo

Ans:D,D


where is jakhoo mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


. When increasing the Control Padding, space is added where?
Options: a. Between the content of the controls and the outside edge of then controls b. Between all controls c. Between the control and the Form’s edge d. Between controls and gridlines

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. Which of the following is used to display the content of a certain drive or folder?
Options: a. Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key b. Triple click the drive or folder c. Right click the drive or folder d. Double click the drive or folder

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


The term 'Tee' is connected with
Options: Badminton,    Golf,    Bridge,    Polo

Ans:B,B


7.In Excel to save a workbook, you
Options: (A)Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu (B) Press Ctrl+F5 (C) Click Save on the Windows Start button (D) Select Edit>Save 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


8.What did the first Table Analyzer do?
Options: (A)Analyze the data in a set of flat files and automatically create a relational database system from that information (B) Provide a graphic way to design relational databases (C) Automate process of connecting tables to SQL Server (D) None 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


Interprocess communication
Options: is required for all processes,    is usually done via disk drives,    is never necessary,,    allows processes to synchronize activity

Ans:D ,D


Laluni jot Pass is in which district
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


160. prthvee soory ka chakkar lagaatee hai yah sabase pahale kisane bataaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: koparanikas , koparanikas


The Parliament exercises control over council of ministers, the real executive, in several ways. Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as a method of control over executive?
Options: Questions,    Supplementary questions,    Adjournment motions,    None of the above

Ans:D,D


satah tanaav
Options: NA

Ans: 409 hai kaun sa pahale maanav nirmit phaibar?, 409 hai kaun sa pahale maanav nirmit phaibar?


.The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: A)Sorting b.Merging c.Inserting d.Traversal

Ans:D,D


0.Software instructions intended to satisfy a user specific processing needs are called
Options: (A)systems software (B) microcomputer (C) documentation (D) applications software 12

Ans:120. (D),120. (D)


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: (A)A table slide (B) A bullet slide (C) A title slide (D) All of the above 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


who was founder of mandi riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:bahu sen ,bahu sen


3.Window class, onMenuSelect/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


Which of the following is a database administrator
Options: database design,    backing up the database,    performance monitoring,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


File specification books are created primarily for the use of
Options: systems analysts,    programmers,    operators,    managers

Ans:B ,B


DCL provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. insert, update or delete records and data values c. authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The _____, or typeface, defines the appearance and shape of letters, numbers, and special characters.
Options: a. font b. font size c. point d. paragraph formatting

Ans:– A,– A


kaarl maarks
Options: NA

Ans: 933. samaanata, svatantrata aur bandhutv ka naara kis kraanti kee den hain? phraans kee raajy kra, 933. samaanata, svatantrata aur bandhutv ka naara kis kraanti kee den hain? phraans kee raajy kra


If the ASCII character H is sent and the character I is received, what type of error is this?
Options: single-bit,    multiple-bit,    burst,    recoverable

Ans:A ,A


An Excel Workbook is a collection of …….
Options: Workbooks B. Worksheets C. Charts D. Worksheets and Charts

Ans:– D ,


Which one of the following statements best describes magnetic hysteresis?
Options: Hysteresis is the amount of magnetic flux that is not confined to the core material of an electromagnet,    Hysteresis is most apparent when a steady amount of current is lowing through the coil of an electromagnet,    Hysteresis is most apparent when the current through the coil of an electromagnet changes frequently,    Hysteresis is most apparent when the core material is saturated

Ans:C ,C


A manager would use a file manipulation language such as APL to cause the computer to
Options: produce pre-computed information, such as ratios,    perform screening and selection of data from the data base,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following command options are displayed when you use the Router# show frame-relay ? command? dlci neighbors lmi pvc map
Options: 1 only,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


368. bhaarat mein kul kitane uchch nyaayaalay hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 24, 24


2.When you print preview a worksheet
Options: (A)the entire worksheet is displayed (B) the selected range is displayed (C) the active portion of the worksheet is displayed (D) All of the above 19

Ans:192. (D),192. (D)


The Plio-Pleistocene boundary lies about ____ years ago, at the beginning of the interval of warming after the last Pleistocene glaciations.
Options: 1,00,000,    1,000,    10,000,    100

Ans:C,C


One approach to standardization storing of data?
Options: a. MIS b. structured programming c. CODASYL specification d. none of the above

Ans:.c,.c

www.000webhost.com