Primary rainbow is formed when light suffers


Options: two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop,    one internal refractions before emerging out of the drop,    no internal refraction,    either one or two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: WINDOWS B. DOS C. UNIX D. OS/2

Ans:– A ,


The National Institute of Community Development is located at
Options: Chennai,    Pant Nagar,    Hyderabad,    Bangalore

Ans:C,C


All the instructions and procedures needed to start up a computer, to the point it can load an operating system, are stored in ROM chips. In IBM compatible PCs this is called the _____
Options: RAM BIOS,    ROM BIOS,    EPROM,    POST

Ans:B ,B


3.Prolog is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


4.Organizational measures
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component complies with standards (B) Trustworthiness of operating the software. (C) Measures that estimates system cost to operate and maintain (D) None of these 27

Ans:274. (C),274. (C)


Which menu do you choose to create footer? (in MS Office 2003)
Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


Golden Temple, Amritsar is India's
Options: largest Gurdwara,    oldest Gurudwara,    Both option A and B are correct,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The minimum age of the voter in India is
Options: 15 years,    18 years,    21 years,    25 years

Ans:B,B


. To create an interactive Pivot Table for the web, you use a Microsoft Office Web component called
Options: a. HTML b. Pivot Table Field List c. Pivot Table List d. Pivot Table Report

Ans:– d,– d


How many layers does OSI Reference Model has?
Options:  4 B.  5 C.  6 D.  7

Ans:– D ,


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C ,C


973. phyooj kee taar kis padaarth kee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu, tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu


What sign is used to erase or kill an entire line you have typed and start you are on a new line (but not display a new prompt)?
Options: !,    $,    #,    @

Ans:D ,D


The main use of salt in the diet is to
Options: make the taste of food better,    produce in small amounts the hydrochloric acid required for the digestion of food,    ease the process of cooking,    increase the solubility of food particles in water

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is tropical grassland?
Options: Taiga,    Savannah,    Pampas,    Prairies

Ans:B,B


684. paanee ka raasaayanik sootr kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: h2o, h2o


Home Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor beginning of the document b. Moves the cursor beginning of the paragraph c. Moves the cursor beginning of the screen d. Moves the cursor beginning of the line

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which command is used to send the contents of file named REPORT/TXT to the standard printing device?
Options: TYPE REPORT.TXT TO PRINTER,    TYPE REPORT.TXT > PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRN,    TYPE REPORT.TXT | PRINTER

Ans:B ,B


Who was founder of Kutlehar riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jaspal,jaspal


7.Computer network is a
Options: (A)A distributed data processing system (B) Multiple computers are linked together for the purpose of data communication and resource sharing (C) Both A & B are false (D) Both A & B are true

Ans:7. (D),7. (D)


. Which of the following uses the spelling and grammar feature to indicate an incorrect spelling?
Options: a. The incorrect word appears in all capital letters b. The incorrect word has a wavy red line under it c. The incorrect word appears italicized d. The incorrect word appears bold

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place
Options: between peers,    between modems,    between an interface,    across an interface

Ans:A ,A


A diode is in series with 220W. If the voltage across the resister is 4V, what is the current through the diode?
Options: 55 A,    55.86 A,    18.2 mA,    16.3 mA

Ans:C ,C


. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?
Options: a. XFD b. XFX c. XFL d. XFT

Ans:– a,– a


The layer of the earth, immediately below the crust, is called
Options: outer core,    inner core,    inner mantle,    outer mantle

Ans:D,D


. Which command allows you to create a root directory?
Options: a. MD b. Deltree c. Format d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


654. kis bhaarateey raajy kee do raajadhaaniyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


75. When inserting Page number in footer it appeared 1 but you wish to show
Options: a. How can you do that?

Ans:– C ,– C


Which of the following statements is the most accurate?
Options: The degree to which information needs to be summarized increases as one moves up through the management levels,    Low-level managers made unstructured decisions,    Upper managers make unstructured decisions,    Low-level managers need general information about operating activities.

Ans:A ,A


NH 70 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:nh 3,nh 3


Which of the following is helpful in evaluating applications software what will best suit your needs?
Options: recommendations by other users,    computer magazines,    objective software reviews,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Current SIMMs have either __ or __ connectors (pins)
Options: A) 9 or 32 B) 30 or 70 C) 28 or 72 D) 30 or 72

Ans:D,D


Identify false statement
Options: a. You can find deleted files in recycle bin b. You can restore any files in recycle bin if you ever need c. You can increase free spaceof disk by sending files in recycle bin d. You can right click and choose Empty Recycle Bin to clean it at once

Ans:c,c


What are the data transmission channels available for carrying data from one location to another?
Options: Narrowband,    Voiceband,    Broadband,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of decimal number 4210 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 578,    428,    478,    528

Ans:D ,D


. The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


1.Different levels of access are assigned to personnel records in the health and fitness gym. Only the system manager is able to create delete or edit records. Certain other personnel are allowed to view all the records, whereas others are not permitted to view complete records. The levels of access are controlled by
Options: (A)Password (B) User id’s (C) Status (D) None of the above

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


Piplu mela belongs to which district
Options: kullu, mandi, kangra, solan, una

Ans:una,una


533. mugal vansh kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: baabar, baabar


The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by
Options: the people,    Lok Sabha,    elected members of the legislative assembly,    elected members of the legislative council

Ans:C,C


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: Optical scanner,    All of the above,    Light pen,    Digitizer

Ans:All of the above,All of the above


A common boundary between two systems is called
Options: Interdiction,    Interface,    Surface,    None of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


5.Which of the following is NOT a report section?
Options: (A)Report Header section (B) Summary section (C) Page header section (D) Details section 6

Ans:65. (B),65. (B)


The net charge of a neutral copper atom is
Options: 0,    +1,    -1,    +4

Ans:B ,B


. When a peripheral device needs immediate attention from the operating system, it generatesa(n)
Options: a. Interrupt b. Spool c. Stack d. Page file

Ans: a, a


What command is used with vi editor to delete three words?
Options: 3$d,    3 dw,    3 x,    3 dd

Ans:B ,B


Susi Susanti, held the Grand Slam title in which of the following games
Options: Lawn Tennis,    Tennis,    Badminton,    volley ball

Ans:C,C


The meridian passing through London is called the
Options: equator,    Tropic of Cancer,    Prime Meridian of 0º Meridian,    Tropic of Capricorn

Ans:C,C


The most densely populated regions in the world are
Options: the monsoon climatic regions,    the equatorial regions,    the hot desert climatic regions,    the summer climatic regions

Ans:A,A


. In PC from where you will connect internet?
Options: a. Tools b. Network neighborhood c. Dial up network d. None of the above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c

www.000webhost.com