0. What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?


Options: CTRL + H B. CTRL + R C. CTRL + 9 D. CTRL + –

Ans: – C ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Which of the following is not a valid data type in excel
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/time

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


0.What type of text box does the toolbox and to a form?
Options: (A)Unbound (B) Bound (C) Rebound (D) Calculated 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called….
Options: Accessing B. Referencing C. Updating D. Functioning

Ans:– B ,


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: DEL *.*,    RD,    ERASE,    MD

Ans:B ,B


. Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layout d. Text holders

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Block or buffer caches are used
Options: to improve disk performance,    to handle interrupts,    to increase the capacity of main memory,    to speed up main memory read operation

Ans:A ,A


5.Metric is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these 27

Ans:275. (A),275. (A)


4.Operability is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component complies with standards (B) Trustworthiness of operating the software. (C) Measures that estimates system cost to operate and maintain. (D) None of these 8

Ans:84. (B),84. (B)


Which of the following has a least penetrating power?
Options: All have same penetrating power,    Beta Particles,    Alpha particles,    Gamma rays

Ans:C,C


which of the following is private IP address?
Options: NA

Ans:192.168.24.54 ,192.168.24.54


6.A form defines
Options: (A)Where data is placed on the screen (B) The width of each field (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) All of the above 8

Ans:86. (C),86. (C)


Two of the major processing languages are PROLOG and:
Options: LISP,    COBOL,    BASIC,    Pascal

Ans:A ,A


5.The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: (A)Underflow (B) Overflow (C) Housefull (D) Saturated

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


3.An algebra that deals with logical propositions which are either true or false is referred as
Options: (A)Boolean algebra (B) Modern Algebra (C) Abstract Algebra (D) None of these 13

Ans:133. (A),133. (A)


. Ctrl + N
Options: Save Document B. Open Document C. New Document D. Close Document

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following symbol sets would be most likely to contain a mathematical symbol such as a degree sign, greater than or equal to, or a Greek letter?
Options:  A) Wingdings, B) Wingdings 3, C) Webdings, D) Symbol,

Ans:-D,-D


A _____ is software that is designed for drawing diagrams of information systems, writing process specifications, and maintaining data dictionaries.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:B ,B


8.Embedded system
Options: (A)Run on single processor (B) Run on integrated group of process linked by network (C) Network models (D) None of these 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


Interrupts which are initiated by an instruction are
Options: a . internal b . external c . hardware d . software

Ans:9.d,9.d


4.Local replacement
Options: (A)allows a process to select a replacement frame from the set of all frames (B) requires that each process selects from only its own set of allocated frames (C) Both (A)and (B) above (D) none of the above 27

Ans:274. (B),274. (B)


. What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: a. // b. FR c. Zero d. Zero Space

Ans:– d,– d


. Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


2.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+P is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D ,D


The ozone layer at high altitude contains
Options: atomic oxygen (O) and ordinary oxygen (O2),    only ozone (O3),    mixture of atomic oxygen (O), ordinary oxygen (O2) and Ozone (O3),    only ordinary oxygen (O2)

Ans:C,C


. A function inside another function is called a ….. function.
Options: a. Nested b. Round c. Sum d. Text

Ans:– a,– a


The hydronium ion is
Options: H+,    HO -,    H2+,    H3O+

Ans:D,D


18. By default, your document prints with:
Options: a. 1 inch top and bottom margins b. a portrait orientation c. 1.25 inches left and right margins d. all of the above

Ans:–  D ,–  D


669. naathula darra kis raajy mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sikkim, sikkim


Which of the following is most responsible for the inability of auditors to uncover computer crimes?
Options: the auditor's lack of knowledge in computer technology,    the prohibitively expensive audit procedures needed to detect computer frauds,    the client's concern that the public will learn of the crime,    the relatively small average take of computer frauds

Ans:B ,B


442. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres kee pahalee bhaarateey mahila adhyaksh kaun thee?
Options: NA

Ans: sarojinee naayadu, sarojinee naayadu


A server cannot serve on which of the following levels?
Options: Client Layer,    Business Layer,    Database Layer,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


The primary impedance of a transformer is 60 ohm and the secondary impedance is 120 ohm. What is the impedance ratio?
Options: 0.25,    180,    0.5,    4

Ans:C ,C


  Ellipse Motion is a predefined ________
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. None of these

Ans:– C ,


Light from the star, Alpha Centauri, which is nearest to the earth after the sun, reaches the earth in
Options: 4.2 seconds,    42 seconds,    4.2 years,    42 years

Ans:C,C


9.Unsupervised algorithms
Options: (A)It do not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples. (D) None of these 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


0.The normalized turnaround time is
Options: (A)Ratio of turnaround time to service time (B) Ratio of turnaround time to waiting time (C) Ratio of service time to waiting time (D) Ratio of waiting time to service time. 12

Ans:120. (A),120. (A)


The average time necessary for the correct sector of a disk to arrive at the read write head is _____
Options: Down time,    Seek time,    Rotational delay,    Access time

Ans:C,(Canswer


What is an SQL virtual table that is constructed from other tables?
Options: Just another table,    A view,    A relation,    Query results

Ans:B ,B


Darati Darra
Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur

Ans:chamba-pangi,chamba-pangi


1.In Access press ENTER to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


108. ujjain kis nadee ke kinaare basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shipra , shipra


neel
Options: NA

Ans: 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?, 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?


. What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: a. Click on Go b. Turn on transition c. Click on the Slide Show icon d. All of the above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


3.Software testing is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. | 109 (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 26

Ans:263. (C),263. (C)


. When you group worksheets
Options: a. You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time b. You can print more than one worksheet at a time c. You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time d. b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


373. bharatanaatyam nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tamilanaadu, tamilanaadu


Which of the following is a graphical input device?
Options: light pen,    keyboard,    mouse,    Track ball

Ans:A ,A


The temperature increases rapidly after
Options: ionosphere,    exosphere,    stratosphere,    troposphere

Ans:A,A


pin parvati
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, lahol-bharmaur, kullu-spiti

Ans:kullu-spiti,kullu-spiti

www.000webhost.com