What is a MAC?


Options: A Computer made by Apple,    Memory Address Corruption,    Mediocre Apple Computer,    Media Access Control

Ans:D,D

More technology Related questions:


Ctrl + N
Options: a. Save Document b. Open Document c. New Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


Who was the father of Punched Card Processing?
Options: J Presper Eckert,    Charles Babbage,    Dr. Herman Hollerith,    Blaise Pascal

Ans:C ,C


If the displayed system time and dateis wrong, you can reset it using
Options: a. Write b. Calendar c. Write file d. Control panel

Ans:d,d


Sequential organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:A ,A


Which Intel chip was the first to support a 32-bit bus architecture?
Options: 486SI,    Pentium,    286,    386DX

Ans:D,D


sanskrit name of chinab river in Hp
Options: vipasha, chandrabhaga, sutudri, purushani

Ans:chandrabhaga,chandrabhaga


9.Fail soft is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures (D) None of these 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


. What is the process of eliminating redundant fields by separating data into tables called?
Options: a. Renormalizations b. Filtering c. Normalization d. Sorting

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


The procedure for evaluating the relative performance of different computers, is done by the process called
Options: batch processing,    sequential processing,    bench marking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


1.In Excel intersection of a row and column is called :
Options: (A)Cata (B) A field. (C) A cell (D) An equation. 8

Ans:81. (C),81. (C)


Which protocol does Ping use?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program (in Turbo C under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:C ,C


Ethernet and Token-Ring are the two most commonly used network architectures in the world. Jim has heard of the different topologies for networks and wants to choose the architecture that will provide him with the most options. Which of the following would that be? Choose the most correct answer.
Options: Token-Ring because it currently can run at both 4Mbps and 16Mbps. This means that it can be used in any topology,    Ethernet, because it is cabled using fiber-optic cable,    Token-Ring, because it uses a MAU,    Ethernet, because it can be set up with most topologies and can use multiple transfer speeds

Ans:D ,D


Ctrl + C
Options: Copy the selected text B. Cut the selected text C. Print the selected text D. Paste the selected text

Ans:– A ,


117. hariyaana ke raajyakavi kaun kahalaate hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: udayabhaanu hans, udayabhaanu hans


where is solah singi kila
Options: kangra, una, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:una,una


All of the following tools are used for process descriptions except:
Options: structured english,    decision tables,    pseudocode,    data dictionaries

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a Kharif crop ?
Options: NA

Ans:Mustard,Mustard


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The operating system creates _____ from the physical computer
Options: Virtual space B. Virtual computers      C. Virtual device D. None

Ans:– B ,


A circular reference is
Options: a. Geometric modeling tool b. A cell that points to a drawing object c. A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself d. Always erroneous

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


Which is a permanent database in the general model of compiler?
Options: Literal Table,    Identifier Table,    Terminal Table,    Source code

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is an ordered collection of elements of the same type?
Options: Set,    Bag,    List,    Dictionary

Ans:C ,C


Data items in the fixed asset record of a newly purchased asset that a well-designed application program could obtain automatically include
Options: estimated disposal data,    source,    first cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


An information system that supplies information specifically to aid managers with decision-making responsibilities is called a
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    DSS,    DBA

Ans:B ,B


Which DOS driver is used to emulate expanded memory?
Options: Himem.sys,    EMM386.exe,    Mem386.sys,    Ramdrive.sys

Ans:B ,B


The requirements report includes
Options: a hierarchy chart showing the top-level modules,    a list of alternative solutions considered,    a data flow diagram describing the proposed new system.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which is highest Darra In HP
Options: rohrang, kunjam, parangla, basodan

Ans:parangla,parangla


0.Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: (A)Users can update records by writing over the old data (B) It provides sequential access to stored data (C) It is slow relative to magnetic tape (D) All of the above are true 13

Ans:130. (B),130. (B)


8.Which of the following is not human readable I/O device ?
Options: (A)Video display terminals (B) Key board (C) Printers (D) Disk drives 74 | 13

Ans:138. (D),138. (D)


The year 1991 was observed in India as the year of
Options: Population control,    Girl child,    Literacy,    Tourism

Ans:D,D


. While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into
Options: a. A doctor’s sign b. Thin + sign c. Outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


What does the term PLC stand for?
Options: Programmable Lift Computer,    Program List Control,    Programmable Logic Controller,    Piezo Lamp Connector

Ans:C,C


For galvanizing iron which of the following metals is used?
Options: Aluminium,    Copper,    Lead,    Zinc

Ans:D,D


Who invented Fountain Pen?
Options: John J. Loud,    Sir Frank Whittle,    Lewis E. Waterman,    Kirkpatrick Macmillan

Ans:C,C


The workspace required for a robot:
Options: is less than that of a human performing the same task,    depends upon the robot used,    is not dependent on the application.,    must be enclosed by a fence

Ans:B ,B


. Which is an internal command?
Options: a. Scandisk b. XCOPY c. Deltree d. None of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


winner of first victoriya cross in HP
Options: shri keshav,late jamadar laalaram, sunil sharma, surendernath

Ans:late jamadar laalaram,late jamadar laalaram


949. vaayumandal ka kitana bhaag 29 kilomeetar oonchaee tak paaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 97%, 97%


System design aid should primarily
Options: help analyse both data and activities,    help in documentation,    help in programming,    generate code

Ans:A ,A


What is the name of the network topology in which there are bi-directional links between each possible node?
Options: Ring,    Star,    Tree,    Mesh

Ans:D ,D


0. What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: CTRL + H B. CTRL + R C. CTRL + 9 D. CTRL + –

Ans: – C ,


Sort/report generators
Options: are faster than index/report generators,    require more disk space than index/report generators,    do not need to sort before generating a report,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


Flat panel displays are based on what type of technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Very large-scale integration (VLSI),    Solid state,    RGB monitor

Ans:C ,C


3.Expert systems
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


.   A cell is defined as
Options: a. The intersection of a column and a row b. An input box c. A rectangular marker d. All of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


. Raw facts and figures about any particular topic are
Options: A) Information B) facts C) data D) none of above

Ans:7-C,7-C


. The memory which allocates space for DOS and application is called
Options: a. Expanded memory b. Cache memory c. Virtual memory d. Conventional memory

Ans: d,Conventional memory


8.Right clicking something in Excel
Options: (A)Deletes the object (B) Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people (C) Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object (D) Selects the object 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


A shared lock allows which of the following types of transactions to occur?
Options: Delete,    Insert,    Read,    Update

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com