The mean distance of the earth from the sun is approximately


Options: 149,502,000 km,    150,503,000 km,    148,000,000 km,    150,000,000 km

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


Logical design of database is called
Options: Database Instance B. Database Snapshot C. Database Schema D. All of the above

Ans:– C ,


Microprogramming is
Options: assembly language programming,    programming of minicomputers,    control unit programming,    macro programming of microcomputers

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to change the working directory?
Options: cdir,    chdir,    changedir,    cd

Ans:D ,D


679. vishv vyaapaar sangathan ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jeneva (svitzaralaind), jeneva (svitzaralaind)


Which command below will instruct DOS to do a "quick format".
Options: FORMAT A: /QUICK,    FORMAT A: /Q,    FORMAT A: /QU,    FORMAT A: /QF

Ans:B ,B


663. myaammaar (barma) kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kyaat, kyaat


254. svej nahar kin do saagaron ko jodatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhoomadhyasaagar aur laal saagar, bhoomadhyasaagar aur laal saagar


. Which Disk Format can access by MS-Dos 6.0?
Options: OSX B. FAT C. NTFS D. EXT2

Ans:– B ,


India played its first cricket Test Match in
Options: 1922,    1932,    1942,    1952

Ans:B,B


Ornithology is the
Options: study of bones,    study of birds,    study of smells,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not viewed as a national debt?
Options: Provident Fund,    Life Insurance Policies,    National Saving Certificate,    Long-term Government Bonds

Ans:C,C


299. resham ke keede kis vrksh kee komal pattiyon par paale jaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: shahatoot, shahatoot


Which of the following would be a logical first step in troubleshooting a PC?
Options: Check the computer CMOS,    Define the circumstances of the problem,    Call the vendor,    Define what applications are being used

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not associated with the UNO?
Options: ILO,    WHO,    ASEAN,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not a factor in the failure of the systems developments projects?
Options: size of the company,    inadequate user involvement,    failure of systems integration,    continuation of a project that should have been cancelled

Ans:A ,A


If the base supply voltage increases, the Q point moves
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:A ,A


4.In Access press to Move to the previous page of the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 4

Ans:44. (C),44. (C)


What operates in the Data Link and the Network layer?
Options: NIC,    Bridge,    Brouter,    Router

Ans:C ,C


. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


0.A group of related items / section of program coding treated as a unit is referred as
Options: (A)Block (B) Duplex (C) Street (D) None of these 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


Which of the following agencies related to the United Nation was in existence before the Second World War?
Options: Food and Agricultural Organisation,    International Labour Organisation,    World Health Organisation,    International Monetary Fund

Ans:B,B


4.Parallel computing can include
Options: (A)Single computer with multiple processors (B) Arbitrary number of computers connected by a network (C) Combination of both A and B (D) None of these

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


. Which is the valid data type in Access?
Options: a. Number b. Text c. Currency d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


. Which is the Shortcut key to start a presentation from the beginning?
Options: a. F5 b. ALT + F5 c. CTRL + F5 d. SHIFT + F5

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


Hrishi Kesh Lath belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Una ,Una


7.An event driven control system, when an event is transmitted to each sub-system and each sub-system that handles that event responds to it is referred as
Options: (A)Broadcast model (B) Manager control model (C) Call-return control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


RJ45 UTP cable has ________ Cables.
Options: 2 pair B. 3 pair C. 4 pair D. 5 pair

Ans:– C ,


453. indiyan miletree akaadamee kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: deharaadoon, deharaadoon


3.In Excel to select a column the easiest method is to
Options: (A)Double click any cell in the column (B) Drag from the top cell in the column to the last cell in the column (C) Click the column heading (D) Click the column label 8

Ans:83. (C),83. (C)


Which of the following is being investigated as a means of automating the creation of a knowledge base?
Options: automatic knowledge acquisition,    simpler tools,    discovery of new concepts,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


8.Access to moving head disks requires three periods of delay before information is brought into memory. The response that correctly lists the three time delays for the physical access of data in the order of the relative speed from the slowest to the fastest is
Options: (A)latency time, cache overhead time, seek time (B) transmission time, latency time, seek time (C) seek time, latency time, transmission time (D) cache overhead time, latency time, seek time 28

Ans:288. (C),288. (C)


. The _____ Smart Tag launches Microsoft Outlook to schedule an appointment or display a calendar.
Options: a. Date b. Time c. Calendar d. Appointment

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


A set of well-defined procedures based on mathematical and geometric formulas for solving a problem in a finite number of steps is called:
Options: a permutation,    an algorithm,    arithmetic logic,    a geometric model

Ans:B ,B


0. End Key
Options: Moves the cursor end of the line B. Moves the cursor end of the document C. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph D. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans: – A ,


The Objectives Resolution was unanimously adopted by the Constituent Assembly on
Options: 22nd January 1947,    26th November 1946,    1st October 1948,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


1.RAID-O does not support the following characteristics: A: RAID is a set of physical disk drives viewed by the operating system as a single logical drive. B: Data distributed across the physical drives of an array. C: Redemdant disk capacity is used to store parity information, which guarantees data recoverability in case of a disk failure.
Options: (A)A and B (B) A only (C) B only (D) C only 25

Ans:151. (D),151. (D)


. The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________ 
Options: a. document formatting b. database management c. mail merge d. form letters

Ans:–  C,–  C


6.Facilities offered by databases are
Options: (A)The ability to store a large amount of data in a structured format, easy update, sort, query, production of reports (B) Easy editing, spell check, perform calculations, library of mathematical functions, replication (C) The ability to rotate images, copy and paste, fill scale (D) None of above 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows B. The Presentation which can present only on particular date C. Creating Presentations within a Presentation D. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:– C ,


787. sanvidhaan sabha kee pahalee baithak kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 9 disambar, 1946, 9 disambar, 1946


47. If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options: a. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box. b. Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect. c. AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry. d. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.

Ans:– A ,– A


The function of a database is ...
Options: a. to check all input data b. to check all spelling c. to collect and organize input data d. to output data

Ans:. c ,. c


Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division exponentiation positive and negative values b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction positive and negative values exponentiation d. All of above

Ans:D,All of above


4.Which O/I are best method for allocating?
Options: (A)Contiguous (B) Linked (C) Index (D) All of the above 25

Ans:254. (B),254. (B)


In ODBC, a data source that is local to a single computer is called a:
Options: system data source.,    file data source.,    user data source.,    SQL text file.

Ans:A ,A


What is the barrier potential of a silicon diode at room temperature?
Options: 0.7V,    0.3V,    1 V,    2 m V per degree Celsius

Ans:A ,A


4.The following is not an advantage of User Level Threads (ULT).
Options: (A)Thread switching does not requires kernel mode privileges because all of the thread management are within the user address space of a single process. (B) Here scheduling can be application specific. (C) ULT can be run an any operating system. (D) When ULT executes a system call, not only that thread blocked, but all of the threads within the process are blocked. 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+L is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 38.

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


Guindy National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


Which of the following is false about disk when compared to main memory?
Options: non-volatile,    longer storage capacity,    lower price per bit,    faster

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com