In mathematical term Row is referred as


Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– C ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


. Which of the following is internal memory?
Options: A) Disks B) Pen Drives C) RAM D) CDs

Ans:C,C


71. antariksh yaatree ko baahy aakaash kaisa dikhaayee padata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaala, kaala


If you need to edit a relationship
Options: a. Right click the relationship line and choose Edit Relationship b. Double click the relationship line c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


What command is used to print a file?
Options: lp,    pg,    prn,    print

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not the Networking Devices?
Options: Gateways B. Linux             C. Routers D. Firewalls

Ans:– B ,


0.Lehman’s First Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 21

Ans:210. (A),210. (A)


The Rovers Cup is associated with
Options: Cricket,    Mauritius,    Hockey,    Football

Ans:D,D


An identifying label on the first record of magnetic tape is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Optical mark reader,    Tape label,    Joystick

Ans:C ,C


The members of the state legislature exercise control over the council of the ministers through
Options: questions and supplementary questions,    criticism of its policies,    adjournment motion,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


How much current flows through a 60-W light bulb that is operating at 120 V?
Options: 0.5A,    180 A,    2 A,    7200 A

Ans:A ,A


Bring a page into memory only when it is needed is called
Options: Demand Memory B. Demand Paging C. Page Fault D. Page Segmentation

Ans:– B ,


32. What does Ctrl + = key effect?
Options: a. Superscript b. Subscript c. All Caps d. Shadow

Ans:– B ,– B


Which of the following is an advantage of using an expert system development tool?
Options: imposed structure,    knowledge engineering assistance,    rapid prototyping,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The current trend, of computer usage is mainly interactive; the trend, earlier, was
Options: batch processing,    parallel processing,    random processing,    multi-task processing

Ans:A ,A


2.What is the memo data type field used for?
Options: (A)To add table (B) To store objects created in other programs (C) For long text entries (D) For shout text entries of no more than 255 characters 7

Ans:72. (C),72. (C)


477. uttaree golaarddh mein sabase chhota din kab hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 disambar, 22 disambar


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { fprintf("IndiaBIX"); printf("%.ef", 2.0); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown value in printf() statement.,    Error: in fprintf() statement.,    No error and prints "IndiaBIX",    No error and prints "2.0"

Ans:B ,B


The integrated circuit:
Options: often is called a "chip",    led to the development of the transistor,    has revolutionized electronics,    (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


We can receive data either through our television aerial or down our telephone lines and display this data on our television screen. What is the general name given to this process?
Options: Viewdata,    Teletext,    Telesoftware,    Videotex

Ans:D ,D


A person who has a high-school diploma would be least likely to obtain which of the following jobs?
Options: data-entry operator,    librarian,    computer operator,    programmer

Ans:D ,D


What is the literacy rate of Himachal Pradesh?
Options: 68.59 per cent,    77.13 per cent,    22.63 per cent,    54.40 per cent

Ans:B,B


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape
Options: direct,    sequential,    random,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Beer Bhaddar
Options:

Ans:shimla,shimla


. If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following are the members of SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation)?
Options: Bhutan, Bangladesh, India and Pakistan,    Bhutan, Bangladesh, the Maldives, Nepal, India, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Sri Lanka,    Afghanistan, Pakistan, Thailand, Indonesia, Nepal and Sri Lanka,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Embedded pointer provide
Options: a secondary access path,    a physical record key,    an inverted index,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. When a hyperlink is created, Word formats the Web address as _____.
Options: a. italicized and colored red b. italicized and colored blue c. underlined and colored red d. underlined and colored blue

Ans: – D , – D


A six - digit card field used for postal ZIP codes is defined as
Options: A letter field,    An alphabetic field,    A numeric field,    An alphanumeric field

Ans:C ,C


Photosynthesis is a process
Options: reductive and exergonic,    reductive and catabolic,    reductive, endergonic and catabolic,    reductive, endergonic and anabolic

Ans:D,D


Linked lists are best suited
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:B, For the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing


When did IBM close the last of its punched card manufacturing plant?
Options: June, 1989,    December, 1984,    March, 1982,    November, 1979

Ans:B ,B


'Crime and Punishment' was written by
Options: Fyodor Dostoevsky,    Vladimir Nabakov,    Lewis Carrol,    Alexander Solzhenitsyn

Ans:A,A


.  How to create additional Guide Lines?
Options: a. by holding Ctrl key, click on existing Guide Line and drag b. by holding Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag c. by holding Ctrl + Alt key, click on existing Guide Line and drag d. Additional Guide Lines cannot be created

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


157. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
Options: (A) Sorting (B) Classifying (C) Reproducing (D) Summarizing

Ans:157. (A),157. (A)


How many devices can be used on a single SCSI bus? Keep in mind that the SCSI host adapter counts as a device.
Options: 1,    8,    20,    10

Ans:B ,B


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  Binary B.  Decimal C.  Hexadecimal D.  Octal

Ans:– A ,


Pictographs, called _____ help systems to be more user friendly.
Options: people,    icons,    information system,    on-line

Ans:B ,B


4.Software process model
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 24

Ans:244. (C),244. (C)


When typing in Preeti font all the Ukars turn to something else? What’s the cause?
Options: a. Autotext b. Autocorrect c. Speller d. Preeti font does not work with Word

Ans:– B,– B


“Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor to the end of Line b. Moves the cursor to the end of Document c. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph d. None of the Above

Ans:–  B,–  B


Third generation computers
Options: were the first to use built-in error detecting devices,    used transistors instead of vacuum tubes,    were the first to use neural network,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The component of an ICAI (Intelligent Computer-Asslsted Instruction) presenting information to the student is the:
Options: student model,    problem-solving expertise,    tutoring module,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


An extranet is which of the following?
Options: The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by the company's customers and suppliers.,    The use of Internet protocols with limited access to company data by people within an organization.,    The use of Internet protocols with unlimited access to company data by people within an organization.

Ans:A ,A


. Which leads you through the process of creating a table?
Options: a. wizard b. assistant c. relation d. coach

Ans:– a,– a


. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: A) 1416 B) 1614 C) 1641 D) 1804

Ans:B,B


Declare the following statement? "An array of three pointers to chars".
Options: char *ptr[3]();,    char *ptr[3];,    char (*ptr[3])();,    char **ptr[3];

Ans:B ,B


5.A repository for data, usually covering specific topic is
Options: (A)Database (B) Data requisition (C) Data bank (D) Data collection 142 | 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


678. sangamaramar kisaka parivara0000tit roop hai?
Options: NA

Ans: choona-patthar ka, choona-patthar ka


Vaikhanasa the five-fold conception of Vishnu consists of 1. brahman 2. purusha 3. prakriti 4. satya 5. achyuta 6. aniruddha
Options: I, II, III, IV and V,    II, III, IV, V and VI,    I, II, IV, V and VI,    I, III, IV, V and VI

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com