where is apsra kund


Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Institutes and Places Related questions:


Which of the following types of connections can use full duplex? Hub to hub Switch to switch Host to host Switch to hub Switch to host
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3 and 4,    3 and 5,    2, 3 and 5

Ans:D ,D


. Repeater operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – A ,


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring files from one machine to another?
Options: RARP,    ARP,    TCP,    FTP

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a packet-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:C ,C


Who invented the phonograph?
Options: Thomas Edison,    John Kruesi,    Jules Levy,    Alexander Graham Bell

Ans:B,B


    In MS-Dos 6.22, which part identifies the product uniquely  
Options: a.    MS b.    DOS c.    Ms-DOS d.    6.22

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: d. 6.22


What is the ASCII code for T?
Options: 1010100,    1011010,    1011100,    1011111

Ans:A ,A


23. saandars kee hatya kisane kee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhagat sinh, bhagat sinh


What is a TSR?
Options: test status request,    terminate and stay resident program,    take status request,    token set ready

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> int main() { void display(int num, ...); display(4, 12.5, 13.5, 14.5, 44.3); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { float c; int j; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, float); printf("%f", c); } }
Options: Error: invalid va_list declaration,    Error: var c data type mismatch,    No error,    No error and Nothing will print

Ans:B ,B


The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?
Options: Database application and the database,    Data and the database,    The user and the database application,    Database application and SQL

Ans:A ,A


. In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in NepaThe best way to do this is to insert a
Options: a. calendar b. photograph of rainfall c. chart showing rainfall amounts d. database of rainfall

Ans:– c,– c


The ASCII code for the character J is:
Options: 1001 0001,    1001 1010,    0100 1010,    1010 0001

Ans:C,C


G-15 is an economic grouping of
Options: First World Nations,    Second World Nations,    Third World Nations,    Fourth World Nations

Ans:C,C


Table is synonymous with the term:
Options: record.,    relation.,    column.,    field.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following class of computers can not support multiple users simultaneously?

Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) All of them can support

Ans:C,C


4.In Excel to create a formula, you can use
Options: (A)Values but not cell references (B) Cell references but not values (C) Values or cell references although not both at the same time (D) Value and cell references 21

Ans:214. (D),214. (D)


Instruction in computer languages consists of
Options: A) OPCODE B) OPERAND C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


Dyot Sidh Mela
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


The software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
Options: Compiler,    Assembler,    Interpreter,    Language processor

Ans:D ,D


Pollination is best defined as
Options: transfer of pollen from anther to stigma,    germination of pollen grains,    growth of pollen tube in ovule,    visiting flowers by insects

Ans:A,A


. Which is not a system tool?
Options: a. Folder b. Backup c. Scandisk d. Format

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. A number system that has eight different symbols to represent any quantity is known as

Options: A) Binary B) Octal C) Decimal D) Hexadecimal

Ans:B,B


3.Fault tolerance system are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 12

Ans:123. (C),123. (C)


Which of the following is the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents of the binary number 10011101?
Options: 155, 0x9B,    157, 0x9D,    159, 0x9F,    185, 0xB9

Ans:B ,B


Which of command is used to copy a file?
Options: copy,    cp,    cpio,    tar

Ans:B ,B


The three-tier system of Panchayati Raj was initially recommended by
Options: NA

Ans:Balwant Rai Mehta Committee,Balwant Rai Mehta Committee


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: A) Data collection terminal B) OCR register terminal C) Video Display terminal D) POS terminal

Ans:-D,-D


kaansy yug
Options: NA

Ans: 556. deen-e-ilaahee dharm kis mugal shaasak ne chalaaya tha?, 556. deen-e-ilaahee dharm kis mugal shaasak ne chalaaya tha?


Radioactive substance used in dating geological object is
Options: NA

Ans:C- 14,C- 14


Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: a. Trees b. Graphs c. Arrays d. None of above  

Ans:c,c


Which of the following is required for a plotter to perform specific commands?
Options: Firmware,    Software,    Driver,    Hardware

Ans:C ,C


Instead of counting with binary numbers, a ring counter uses words that have a single high _____
Options: bytes,    bit,    gate,    chip

Ans:B ,B


If an Ethernet port on a router were assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/25, what would be the valid subnet address of this host?
Options: 172.16.112.0,    172.16.0.0,    172.16.96.0,    172.16.255.0

Ans:A ,A


Where would you load the mouse driver mouse.sys?
Options: config.sys,    autoexec.bat,    win.ini,    io.sys

Ans:A ,A


. Which key deletes text before, or to the left, of the insertion point?
Options: a. PageUp b. Delete c. PageDown d. BackSpace

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


A _____ purpose computer is designed for a specific application.
Options: special,    analog,    hybrid,    digital

Ans:A ,A


92. What is the short cut key to open Font dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Alt + Ctrl + F c. Ctrl + D d. Ctrl + Shift + D

Ans:– C ,– C


People overcome natural language problems by:
Options: grouping attributes into frames,    understanding ideas in context,    identifying with familiar situations,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


An abstract class is which of the following?
Options: A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.,    A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may have direct instances.,    A class that has direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances.,    A class that has no direct instances, but whose descendants may not have direct instances

Ans:B ,B


8.In First-In-First-out (FIFO) replacement policy used in memory management, the page frames to allocated to a process as circular buffer and
Options: (A)The most recent page is removed at first (B) The most recent page is removed at the last (C) The most recent page is removed any time (D) None of these 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


653. bhaarat mein ekamaatr sakriy jvaalaamukhee kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bairan dveep (andamaan nikobaar), bairan dveep (andamaan nikobaar)


2.A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: (A)Data description language (B) Binary language (C) Data channels (D) Data definition language 10

Ans:102. (D),102. (D)


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


If both data and database administration exist in an organization, the database administrator is responsible for which of the following?
Options: Data modeling,    Database design,    Metadata,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


6.Following illustrates Associative Memory
Options: (A)The address of the data is supplied by the user (B) Same as the tracks associated with disk memory (C) No need for address; information is used as address (D) Data is accessed serially 28

Ans:286. (C),286. (C)


. On the property sheet, which of the following tabs contains the Caption property?
Options: a. Data b. Event c. Format d. Other

Ans:– c,– c


chandraaval
Options: NA

Ans: 808. asam ka puraana naam kya hai?, 808. asam ka puraana naam kya hai?


644. jan-gan-man’ ko sanvidhaan sabha ne raashtragaan kab ghoshit kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: 24 janavaree, 1950 ko, 24 janavaree, 1950 ko


Mainstream Nationalism in India
Options: was characterized by Chauvinism,    aimed at restoration of the Hindu state,    had national socialism as its ultimate goal,    aimed at emancipation from colonial rule

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com