kunjam darra


Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, jogindernagar-kullu,chamba-pangi

Ans:lahaul-spiti,lahaul-spiti

More Passes in Himachal Pradesh Related questions:


Mycobacterium leprae causes leprosy, Corynebacterium diphtheria causes diphtheria and Vibrio comma causes
Options: tetanus,    influenza,    cholera,    typhoid

Ans:C,C


Most of the time, modification anomalies are serious enough that tables should be normalized into:
Options: 1NF.,    2NF.,    3NF.,    BCNF.

Ans:D ,D


681. keral ke tat ko kya kahate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: maalaabaar tat, maalaabaar tat


SQL views can be used to hide:
Options: columns and rows only.,    complicated SQL syntax only.,    both of the above can be hidden by an SQL view.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


What command can be used to get information about yourself?
Options: which,    pwd,    i /4,    who am i

Ans:D ,D


296. aanuvaanshikata ke niyamon ka pratipaadan kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: gragor maindal ne, gragor maindal ne


. Unicode standard is
Options: a. Keyboard layout b. Software c. Font d. Character encoding system

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide?
Options: a. Highlighting b. Dragging c. Selecting d. Moving

Ans: – B , – B


How many bits are there in the Ethernet address?
Options: 64 bits B. 48 bits C. 32 bits D. 16 bits

Ans:– B ,


7.Exploratory development is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 16

Ans:167. (C),167. (C)


First lady vidhan sabha adhyaksh in HP
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:vidhya stocks,vidhya stocks


How do you select an entire column?
Options: a. Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu b. Click the column heading letter c. Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column. d. Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: a. Enclose the number is brackets b. Place the character T before the number c. Place the character TX before the number d. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans:– d,– d


The phrase 'procedure established by the law' means
Options: the judges in India cannot question the fairness or validity of a law, provided it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can question the fairness or validity of an undue law even if it is within the limits of the constitution,    judges in India can declare a law invalid simply because in their opinion the law is not due or is unjust,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


9.You want to keep track of addresses, phone numbers, parent/guardian names as well as class attendance, average and grades. Every so often you want to send reports home that select failing grades and excessive absences. The following of the Microsoft Office suit used in this course is best suited for this kind of information
Options: (A)Excel (B) PowerPoint (C) Access (D) Word 8

Ans:79. (C),79. (C)


Former Australian captain Allan Border was sometimes known as "Captain Grumpy". What was his other nickname?
Options: Abe,    Captain Junior,    AB,    Groucho

Ans:C,C


1.Window class, onChar/3, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


kasol jharana of in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float a=0.7; if(a < 0.7f) printf("C\n"); else printf("C++\n"); return 0; }
Options: C,    C++,    Compiler error,    Non of above

Ans:B ,B


The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji's reign - the Jama at Kana Masjid and Alai Darwaza - were constructed at
Options: Agra,    Delhi,    Dhar,    Gulbarga

Ans:B,B


0.Decision support systems (DSS) is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


274. unaischo dvaara kaling puraskaar kis kshetr ke lie diya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vigyaan ke kshetr mein, vigyaan ke kshetr mein


Biggest hot water source in HP?
Options:

Ans:manikaran,manikaran


. The value of each bead in earth is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following displays when an image is selected?
Options: a. Add clip art only if it relates to your topic b. Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide c. Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text d. A and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


The earliest device that qualifies as a digital computer is
Options: EDSAC,    Abacus,    ENIAC,    EDVAC

Ans:B ,B


In the graphical model of linear programming the region defined by the constraints and the non-negative restrictions is the:
Options: non-negativity restrictions,    objective function,    feasible solution region,    constraints

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statement obtains the remainder on dividing 5.5 by 1.3 ?
Options: rem = (5.5 % 1.3),    rem = modf(5.5, 1.3),    rem = fmod(5.5, 1.3),    Error: we can't divide

Ans:C ,C


8.A symbol to indicate beginning (START), ending (STOP) and pauses (HALT) in program logic flow are referred as
Options: (A)Terminal symbol (B) Decision symbol (C) Processing symbol(D) None of these 10

Ans:108. (A),108. (A)


. Which command is used to open the directory?
Options: a. Open b. Chdir c. Move d. All of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


_____ decisions are those decisions for which policy standards or guidelines are already established.
Options: programmable,    control,    predictive reports,    relevant

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following in true regarding Null Value?
Options: Null = 0 B. Null < 0 C. Null > 0 D. Null <> 0

Ans:– D ,


What is the term used for describing the judgmental or commonsense part of problem solving?
Options: Heuristic,    Critical,    Value based,    Analytical

Ans:A ,A


Where is the National Institute of Virology situated?
Options: Pune,    Delhi,    Kolkata,    Madras

Ans:A,A


Computer information systems are most successful in providing information for:
Options: control decisions,    planning decisions,    strategic decisions,    nonprogrammable decisions

Ans:A ,A


686. samudree jal mein lavan kee ausat maatra kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3.5%, 3.5%


Deficit financing implies
Options: printing new currency notes,    replacing new currency with worn out currency,    public expenditure in excess of public revenue,    public revenue in excess of public expenditure

Ans:C,C


Which atomic reactor is used for studies of uranium heavy water lattice?
Options: Apsara,    Zerlina,    Dhruva,    Purnima-I

Ans:B,B


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint cell is defined as
Options: (A)The intersection of a column and a row (B) An input box (C) A rectangular marker (D) All of the above 6

Ans:60. (A),60. (A)


. Which electronic component was made out of semiconductor material?
Options: A) Vacuum tubes B) Transistors C) Ics D) All of above

Ans:C,C


Within the transporting medium, transport can occur by
Options: suspension,    solution and traction,    solution,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


546. netaajee subhaash raashtreey khel sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: patiyaala, patiyaala


who was founder of mughal dynasty?
Options:

Ans:babar,


9.In Access press to Cycle through the field grid, field properties, Navigation Pane, access keys in the Keyboard Access System, Zoom controls, and the security bar (Design view of tables)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?
Options:  A) To add anchors in web page, B) To mark the ending of a paragraph of document, C) To quickly jump to specific location in document, D) To add hyperlinks in webpage,

Ans:-C,-C


If the period of a sine wave is 0.001 second, the frequency of the sine wave is:
Options: 0.001 Hz,    1,000 Hz,    10,000 Hz,    10 Hz

Ans:B ,B


2.A register in CPU used to store the address of the next instruction to be executed is known as
Options: (A)Program counter (B) Program library (C) Programmer (D) None of these 11

Ans:112. (A),112. (A)


rom
Options: NA

Ans: 764. shak sanvat ko raashtreey panchaang ke roop mein kab apanaaya gaya?, 764. shak sanvat ko raashtreey panchaang ke roop mein kab apanaaya gaya?


Caption Vikram batra
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


What is laughing gas?
Options: Nitrous Oxide,    Carbon monoxide,    Sulphur dioxide,    Hydrogen peroxide

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com