Regarding a VDU, which statement is more correct?


Options: It is an output device,    It is an input device,    It is a peripheral device,    It is a hardware item

Ans:C ,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


For the Olympics and World Tournaments, the dimensions of basketball court are
Options: 26 m x 14 m,    28 m x 15 m,    27 m x 16 m,    28 m x 16 m

Ans:B,B


When purchase cost is $20, maintenance cost is $0.50, and annual sale are 20 units, EOQ is
Options: 20,    40,    80,    160

Ans:B ,B


luee paaschar
Options: NA

Ans: 562. doodh se dahee kis jeevaanu ke kaaran banata hai?, 562. doodh se dahee kis jeevaanu ke kaaran banata hai?


224. vitaamin ai’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanjhapan, baanjhapan


Which of the following special shell variables is used to process number of the last background job?
Options: $!,    $#,    $0,    $*

Ans:A ,A


The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by
Options: the Naga hills,    the Garo hills,    Khasi hills,    the Jaintia hills

Ans:A,A


    Each time you turn on your computer, it will check on the control file
Options: a.    Command.com, io.sys b.    Command.com, date.com, dir.com c.    Command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys d.    Chkdsk.exe

Ans:C, c. command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys


The SQL statement to create a view is:
Options: CREATE VIEW.,    MAKE VIEW.,    SELECT VIEW.,    INSERT VIEW.

Ans:A ,A


. Which computers are used as servers for any medium sized organizations?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:B,B


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: There is a relative reference to cell A1 B. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 C. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 D. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– B ,


The parallel register:
Options: can store a multiple bit binary number,    uses R-S flip-flops,    All of the above,    is erased after a word is read fromit

Ans:A ,A


What is the IP Address range of APIPA?
Options: 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.254 B. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.255 C. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.254 D. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.255

Ans:– C ,


What NHL goaltender has the most career wins?
Options: Grant Fuhr,    Patrick Roy,    Chris Osgood,    Mike Vernon

Ans:A,A


Which protocol does Ping use?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


With DOS, you may use the * and ?
Options: a. when changing the default settings b. to represent unspecified characters in a filename c. instead of wildcard characters d. in the extension but not in the drive name or the file name

Ans:9 b.,9 b.


What are the soaps?
Options: Salts of silicates,    Mixture of glycerol and alcohols,    Sodium or potassium salts of heavier fatty acids,    Esters of heavy fatty acids

Ans:C,C


First vidhan sabha Adhyaksha in HP
Options: S Chakravati, jayvant ram, genral himmat singh, N C mehta

Ans:jayvant ram,jayvant ram


. The silicon chips used for data processing are called
Options: A) RAM chips B) ROM chips C) Micro processors D) PROM chips

Ans:C,C


Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
Options:  A) Fixed Column Width, B) AutoFit to Contents, C) Autofit to Window, D) Autofit to Column,

Ans:-D,-D


1.In Excel circular reference is
Options: (A)Geometric modeling tool (B) A cell that points to a drawing object (C) A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself (D) Always erroneous 15

Ans:151. (C),151. (C)


The owner of Star TV is
Options: Rupert Murdoch,    Tata Group,    Richard Attenborough,    George Lucas

Ans:A,A


9.Ability of two or more systems or components to perform their required functions while sharing the same hardware or software environment
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Code (D) Communication 15

Ans:149. (A),149. (A)


3.These hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons.
Options: (A)White hat (B) Grey hat (C) Blue hat (D) None of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


The transport layer protocol is connectionless.
Options: NVT,    FTP,    TCP,    UDP

Ans:D ,D


When inorder traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return
Options: a. FAEKCDBHG b. FAEKCDHGB c. EAFKHDCBG d. FEAKDCHBG

Ans: b, b


what is hight of parangla darra in HP
Options: 5548, 5458, 5509, 54056

Ans:5548 meter,5548 meter


How many layers are in the TCP/IP model?
Options: 4 layers B. 5 layers C. 6 layers D. 7 layers

Ans:– A ,


A dc servo motor:
Options: uses a tachometer for speed feedback,    uses a variable dc voltage for speed control,    can provide precise position control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Ctrl + Z
Options: Undo the last Action B. Redo the last Action C. Add the new page D. Paste the contents from clipboard

Ans:– A ,


703. bhagavaan mahaaveer ka janm ka0haan hua?
Options: NA

Ans: kundaagraam (vaishaalee), kundaagraam (vaishaalee)


4.In Excel you can open the Highlight Changes dialog box by choosing Track Changes from the …. Menu.
Options: (A)Edit (B) Insert (C) Format (D) Tools 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


alauddeen khilajee
Options: NA

Ans: 894. phutabaal ka blaik parl’ (kaala heera) kise kaha jaata hai?, 894. phutabaal ka blaik parl’ (kaala heera) kise kaha jaata hai?


CPU speed of a personal computer is
Options: 32 KIPS B. 100 KIPS C. 1 MIPS D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


50. sabase chamakeela grah kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr , shukr


Change the _____ to create a document in wide format
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Page margins c. Paper Style d. Paper Source

Ans:– A,– A


Which internal DOS command clears the screen and places the DOS prompt in the upper left corner of the screen?
Options: cls,    close,    quit,    exit

Ans:A ,A


Difference between Decision - Tables and Decision Trees is (are):
Options: value to end user,    form of representation,    one shows the logic while other shows the process,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The location of some system configuration and system administrator executable files, is:
Options: /home,    /proc,    /var,    /sbin

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following required large computer memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of above

Ans:D,D


799. javaaharalaal neharu ke netrtv mein antarim sarakaar ka gathan kab hua?
Options: NA

Ans: sitambar 1946 mein, sitambar 1946 mein


parvati jalvidut pariyojna is situated in which district in HP?
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


What is the name of the device that connects two computers by means of a telephone line?
Options: Tape,    modem,    bus,    cable

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following operations moves text from clipboard?
Options: Copy B. Paste C. Drag and Drop D. Cut

Ans:– B ,


Ibn Batuta
Options:

Ans:(1333-1347 AD):,


. A ____ is a major database object used to display information in an attractive, easy-to-read screen format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Golf player Vijay Singh belongs to which country?
Options: USA,    Fiji,    India,    UK

Ans:B,B


Which of the following pairs of country and the purpose for which U.N. Peace Keeping Force is maintained is correctly is correctly matched?
Options: Cyprus - to maintain peace between the two dominant ethnic groups in the country,    Mozambique - To supervise a referendum,    El Salvador - to deliver humanitarian aid,    Lebanon - For supervising a 1992 accord

Ans:A,A


0.File record length
Options: (A)should always be fixed (B) should always be variable (C) depends upon the size of the file (D) should be chosen to match the data character 26

Ans:260. (C),260. (C)


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample one two three /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int i=0; i+=strlen(argv[1]); while(i>0) { printf("%c", argv[1][--i]); } return 0; }
Options: three two one,    owt,    eno,    eerht

Ans:C ,C


0.In Access press …………………….to Paste the contents of the Clipboard in the upperleft corner of the selected section
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (),20. ()

www.000webhost.com