The system of Dual Government during the latter half of the 18th century AD is associated with the name of


Options: Clive,    Comwallis,    Waren Hastings,    William Bentinck

Ans:A,A

More Indian History Related questions:


wHO has named India’s richest person in Forbes latest list ?
Options: NA

Ans:Mukesh Ambani,Mukesh Ambani


0.Software system is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 23

Ans:230. (B),230. (B)


4.It is concerned with making decision about the best way for an organization that acquire a system and deciding on the best suppliers of that system.
Options: (A)System procurement (B) System quality assessment (C) System release management (D) System reliability 26

Ans:264. (A),264. (A)


A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: Apostrophe (‘) B. Exclamation (!) C. Hash (#) D. Tilde (~)

Ans:– A ,


The UN Flag is made up of
Options: the white UN Emblem is super-imposed on a light blue background,    the red UN Emblem is super-imposed on white background,    the light blue UN Emblem is super-imposed on white background,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The 7400 series, also called standard TTL, contains a variety of SSI and _____ chips that allow us to build all kinds of digital circuits and systems.
Options: LSI,    MSI,    MOS,    MOSFET

Ans:B ,B


The rule(s) to follow in constructing decision tables is (are):
Options: a decision should be given a name,    the logic of the table is independent of the sequence in which conditions rules are written, but the action takes place in the order is which the events occur.,    standardized language must be used consistently.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A device which converts human readable data into machine language is
Options: Card reader,    Card punch,    Punched paper tape,    Character reader

Ans:D ,D


7.Which of the following is true concerning personal computers?
Options: (A)They have been most successful in the home. (B) They are user friendly (C) No specific programming technique required (D) All the above. 6 | 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


Which of the following position is not available for fonts on MS Word?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Raised, C) Lowered, D) Centered, 

Ans:-D,-D


The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by
Options: the Naga hills,    the Garo hills,    Khasi hills,    the Jaintia hills

Ans:A,A


. Which type of command requires additional files to perform specific operations?
Options: a. Internal commands b. External commands c. Valuable commands d. Primary commands

Ans: b, b


. The operating system is the most common type of .... Software
Options: a. Communication b. Application c. System d. Word processing software

Ans: c, c


487. asahayog aandolan kis varsh shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1920, 1920


Which network is a packet switching network?
Options: Ring network,    LAN,    Star network,    EuroNET

Ans:D ,D


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


Which of the following refers to a cursor type that when the cursor is opened, a primary key value is saved for each row in the recordset; when the application accesses a row, the key is used to fetch the current values of the row?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:C ,C


Point out the odd item amongst the following
Options: Computer mouse,    Touchpad,    Light pen,    Printer

Ans:D ,D


Name the Indian Chess player who has broken the World Record by finishing the game in first twelve moves?
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Champa Bose,    Sakunthala Devi,    Praveen Thipsey

Ans:A,A


In the DBM approach, application programs perform the
Options: storage function,    processing functions,    access control,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


age break is not a Section break
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


5.Data communications involving telegraph lines uses
Options: (A)simplex lines (B) wideband channels (C) narrowband channels (D) dialed service 6

Ans:65. (C),65. (C)


Of the following taxonomic categories which is the most inclusive (i.e. is the highest in hierarchy)?
Options: Order,    Subspecies,    Class,    Genus

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not true about documentation?
Options: Documentation, of a system, should be as clear and direct as possible,    Documentation increases the maintenance time and cost,    Documentation gives better understanding of the problem,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. To read through a document you may
Options: a. Use the arrow key b. Dragging the scroll box on the scroll bar c. Use your ENTER key to go down line by line d. Only A & B

Ans: – D , – D


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: (A)Select the box and text, then make changes (B) Select the box, then make the dchanges (C) Highlight the text, them make the changes (D) (A)and (B) both 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


The element common to all acids is
Options: hydrogen,    carbon,    sulphur,    oxygen

Ans:A,A


Sundarbans National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


The maximum number of TTL loads that a TTL device can drive reliably over the specified temperature range is
Options: fanout,    bipolar,    chip,    universal logic circuit

Ans:A ,A


An EDP auditor must be an expert in
Options: accounting systems,    systems analysis,    computerized business systems,    computer programming

Ans:C ,C


To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


Specialization is which of the following processes?
Options: Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more subtypes of the supertype and not forming supertype/subtype relationships.,    Defining one or more supertypes of the subtype and not forming supertype/subtype relationships.

Ans:A ,A


Which system was developed by Rank-Xeron for use with office computers and other equipment.
Options: UNIX,    ETHERNET,    PC-DOS,    MS-DOS

Ans:B ,B


. The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:

Options: A) Microprocessor B) Disk controller C) Serial interface D) Modem

Ans:D,D


Which of the following statements correctly assigns 12 to month using pointer variable pdt? #include<stdio.h> struct date { int day; int month; int year; }; int main() { struct date d; struct date *pdt; pdt = &d; return 0; }
Options: pdt.month = 12,    &pdt.month = 12,    d.month = 12,    pdt->month = 12

Ans:D ,D


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


5.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


. IBM 1401 is
Options: A) First Generation Computer B) Second Generation Computer C) Third Generation Computer D) Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:B,B


641. bhaarat kee sthaleey seema kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15200 ki.mee., 15200 ki.mee.


8.Software requirement specification is
Options: (A)The official statement of what is required of the system developers (B) The non official statement of system interface (C) Non specified format of system working (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


28. svaamee dayaanand sarasvatee ka mool naam kya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans:moolashankar ,moolashankar


The main dividing line between the geological regions of the Indo Gangetic plain and the peninsula is
Options: the Vindhya range,    the Aravallis,    the Nilgiri hills,    the Satpwas

Ans:A,A


The _____ gate has two or more input signals. All inputs must be high to get a high output
Options: OR,    NAND,    AND,    NOR

Ans:C ,C


5.In Excel it is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: (A)Data will be entered in the adjacent cells (B) No data will be entered in the adjacent cells (C) There is no suitable abbreviation for the text (D) There is not time to format the text 19

Ans:195. (B),195. (B)


If you do not know which version of MS-DOS you are working with, which command will you use after having booted your operating system?
Options: FORMAT command,    DIR command,    VER command,    DISK command

Ans:C ,C


The time difference between each side of the International Date line is
Options: 12 hours,    24 hours,    36 hours,    48 hours

Ans:B,B


Which is a swapping device is used to hold the images of pages in main memory.
Options: Plex,    Paging drum,    Card punch,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


. Excel is a
Options: a. Graphic program b. None of these c. Word processor d. A spreadsheet

Ans:– d,– d


. What is the use of a master document in Word 2010?
Options: It organize and maintain a Fonts & Pictures by creating a master folder B. It organize and maintain a Heading and Styles by creating a master list C. It organize and maintain a Long document by dividing it into several subdocuments D. It organize and maintain a Styles and Links by creating a separate master document

Ans:– C ,

www.000webhost.com