The Turko-Afghan rule in India lasted for about


Options: two centuries,    three centuries,    four centuries,    a little over one century

Ans:B,B

More Indian History Related questions:


. The ...operating system was initially created in the early 1970s at AT and T"s Bell Labs
Options: a. Linux b. DOS c. Unix d. GNU

Ans: c, c


Ctrl + I
Options: Italic B. Left Indent C. Save Document D. Close Document

Ans:– A ,


. What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


539. daayanaamaeet ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: alphred nobal ne, alphred nobal ne


2.The Query is a statement requesting for
Options: (A)Insertion of information (B) Deletion of information (C) Update of information (D) Retrieval of information

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


What layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Session,    Data-link,    Application,    Network

Ans:C ,C


0.A digital item is one which may be delivered or performed
Options: (A)entirely through a telecommunications network (B) involves logistical activities such as the transportation of goods, or of the person and/or facilities whereby the service will be performed (C) (A)and (B) both false (D) None is true 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


A venturi tube:
Options: is extremely difficult to use,    is made only of metal,    measures the presence of a liquid,    can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

Ans:D ,D


What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which of the following can NOT be used to create parallel style column?
Options:  A) Format Tabs, B) Table Insert Table, C) Insert Textbox, D) Format Columns, 

Ans:-D,-D


447. raamaayan kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi baalmeeki, maharshi baalmeeki


13. Which of the following operating does not implement multitasking truly?
Options: a. Windows 98 b. Windows NT c. Windows XP d. MS DOS

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B ,B


The main electronic component used in first generation computers was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


A generalised software package produced to meet the bugs of a variety of data processing users is known as
Options: Utility programs,    System software,    Operating system,    Application package

Ans:D ,D


What Elisha Otis invented?
Options: The brake used in modern elevators,    Jet Engine,    Turbine,    Hydraulic Crane

Ans:A,A


. The process of starting a or restarting a computer system by loading instructions from a secondary storage device into the computer memory is called

Options: A) Duping B) Booting C) Padding D) CPS

Ans:B,B


. In a datasheet, what does each column represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– b,– b


. The storage subsystem in a microcomputer consists mainly of __ or __ media with varying capacities
Options: A) Memory or video B) Magnetic or optical C) Optical or memory D) Video or magnetic

Ans:B,B


Which command will create a dynamic pool named Todd that will provide you with 30 global addresses?
Options: ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.240,    ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224,    ip nat pool todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224,    ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.1 171.16.10.254 net 255.255.255.0

Ans:B ,B


790. shushk sel’ mein kya hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: amoniyam kloraid, amoniyam kloraid


. After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Color Effects

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


An error in computer data is called
Options: Chip,    Bug,    CPU,    Storage devices

Ans:B ,B


Suppose the voltage from a power outlet is 120 Vrms. What is the peak voltage?
Options: 100 V,    120 V,    170 V,    180 V

Ans:C ,C


The largest country of the world by geographical area is
Options: Russia,    Vatican City,    Australia,    USA

Ans:A,A


Each year World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is celebrated on
Options: May 8,    May 18,    June 8,    June 18

Ans:A,A


An object can have which of the following multiplicities?
Options: Zero,    One,    More than one,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


9.You want to keep track of addresses, phone numbers, parent/guardian names as well as class attendance, average and grades. Every so often you want to send reports home that select failing grades and excessive absences. The following of the Microsoft Office suit used in this course is best suited for this kind of information
Options: (A)Excel (B) PowerPoint (C) Access (D) Word 8

Ans:79. (C),79. (C)


What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. B. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. C. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


. Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


Some advantages of the database approach include all, but:
Options: minimal data redundancy.,    improved data consistency.,    improved data sharing.,    program-data dependency.

Ans:D ,D


The most ideal region for the cultivation of cotton in India is
Options: the Brahmaputra valley,    the Indo-Gangetic valley,    the Deccan plateau,    the Rann of Kutch

Ans:C,C


4. Which of the following file names are invalid in MSDOS?
Options: a. MYFILE.DOS b. CHECK$.(1) c. Verified.### d. Qwerty.1?3

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


Direct-access organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:D ,D


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D,D


district with highest city population as compared to village populatio in HP
Options: shimla, kangra, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:shimla,shimla


The preamble says that the state in India will assure the dignity of the individual. The constitution seeks to achieve this object by guaranteeing
Options: equal fundamental rights to each citizen,    the right to adequate means of livelihood to each individual,    just and humane conditions of work to each individual,    equal wages for equal work to each individual irrespective of sex

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is done in order a data in phase 1 of the system development life cycle?
Options: reviewing policies and procedures,    conducting interviews,    using questionnaires to conduct surveys.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Outlook express lets you
Options: a. Mail communication b. Internet c. Connects to ISP d. All of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Which of the following place is famous for its gigantic rock-cut statue of Buddha?
Options: Bamiyan,    Borobudur,    Anuradhapuram,    Angor Vat

Ans:A,A


211. banaaras hindoo vishvavidyaalay ke sansthaapak kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: madanamohan maalaveey, madanamohan maalaveey


. which of the following is problem oriented language?
Options: A) High level language B) Machine language C) Assembly language D) Low level language

Ans:A,A


Assembly code data base is associated with
Options: a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure,    consists of a full or partial list or the tokens as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    assembly language version of the program which is created by the code generation phase and is input to the assembly phase

Ans:D ,D


3.Window class, onMenuSelect/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


Under the Government of India, Provincial Legislatures consisted of two chambers, except in the case of
Options: Assam,    Bihar,    Madras,    Punjab

Ans:D,D


Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?
Options: frames B. theme C. table of contents D. none of the above

Ans:– A ,


. Slide Rules was invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The various types of plate convergence is oceanic-oceanic convergenceoceanic-continental convergencecontinental-continental convergence
Options: I, II,    II, III,    I, III,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The following method/s are used in Transportation Models of Operations Research:
Options: VogeFs Approximation Method,    North West Corner Method,    Least Cost Method,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not an advantage of the data-base approach?
Options: elimination of the data redundancy,    ability to associate related data,    increased security,    program/data independence

Ans:E ,E

www.000webhost.com