The powers to legislate with respect to any matter not enumerated in any of the three lists are mentioned as residuary powers. Which of the following is empowered to determine finally as to whether or not a particular matter falls in this category


Options: Lok Sabha,    Judiciary,    Rajya Sabha,    Parliament

Ans:B,B

More Indian Politics Related questions:


Which device of computer operation dispenses with the use of the keyboard?
Options: Joystick,    Light pen,    Mouse,    Touch

Ans:C,(Canswer


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: Monochip,    Microprocessor,    ALU,    Control Unit

Ans:B,B


. The word length of a computer is measured in
Options: A) Bytes B) Millimeters C) Meters D) Bits

Ans:D,D


. With which view can you see how text and graphics will appear on the printed page?
Options: a. Normal b. Print Layout c. Outline d. Web Layout

Ans:–  B,–  B


The emitter diode is usually
Options: Forward-biased,    Reverse-biased,    Nonconducting,    Operating in the breakdwon region

Ans:A ,A


In a magnetic disk, data is recorded in a set of concentric tracks which are subdivided into
Options: periods,    sectors,    zones,    groups

Ans:B ,B


3.In Excel Hyperlinks cannot be
Options: (A)Special shapes like stars and banners (B) Drawing objects like rectangles ovals (C) Pictures (D) All can be hyperlinks 18

Ans:183. (D),183. (D)


3.In Excel using the AutoSum button will replace in the selected cell
Options: (A)the sum of values in the cell’s column (B) nothing until you select a range of cells (C) the sum of the cell’s row unless you change the range (D) a formula which will add values in the range Excel guesses you want to add 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


where is shobha singh art gallery
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: a. Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Ctrl + Enter d. Shift + Enter

Ans:– b,– b


0.SizerFixed in window programming
Options: (A)this type of sizer ensures that a panel window fills the complete client rectangle of a frame window (B) this sizer class makes a panel ‘stick’ to one side of a frame window and the size of the panel window is a fixed number of pixels (C) this sizer ensures that a panel window is percentage of the size of a frame window. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
Options: Formula bar B. Status Bar C. Name Box D. Title Bar

Ans:– C ,


A one-bit signal that indicates the start of data transmission by an asynchronous device is
Options: Parity bit,    Status bit,    Zero bit,    Start bit

Ans:D ,D


The scarcity or crop failure of which of the following can cause a serious edible oil crisis in India?
Options: coconut,    Groundnut,    Linseed,    Mustard

Ans:B,B


. … controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer
Options: a. The platform b. The operating system c. Application software d. The motherboard

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


What is the subnetwork number of a host with an IP address of 172.16.66.0/21?
Options: 172.16.36.0,    172.16.48.0,    172.16.64.0,    172.16.0.0

Ans:C ,C


3.In Excel the following setup options cannot be set in the page setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Printer selection (B) Vertical or horizontal placement (C) Orientation (D) Row and column titles 13

Ans:133. ( A),133. ( A)


638. gaandhee jee dakshinee aphreeka se bhaarat kab laute?
Options: NA

Ans: 9 janavaree 1915, 9 janavaree 1915


7.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut PAGE UP is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 1

Ans:17. (A),17. (A)


What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


When UPC is used, the price of the item is located
Options: on the item,    on the item and on the shelf,    in computer storage,    on the shelf and in computer storage

Ans:D ,D


717. andamaan nikobaar dveep samooh mein kitane dveep hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 324, 324


726. bardee’, eegal’, ’bogee’, paar’, tee’, hol-in-van’, shabd kis khel se sambandhit hain?
Options: NA

Ans: golph, golph


In which of the following terminals the screen is regarded as an array of pixels, where each pixel is either on or off?
Options: Character map terminal,    Bit map terminal,    RS-232 C terminal,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What can greatly reduce TCP/IP configuration problems?
Options: WINS Server,    WINS Proxy,    DHCP Server,    PDC

Ans:C ,C


Which type of system puts the user into direct conversation with the computer through a keyboard?
Options: Real time processing,    Interactive computer,    Batch processing,    Time sharing

Ans:B,(Banswer


What do you call a computer on a network that requests files from another computer?
Options: A client,    A host,    A router,    A web server

Ans:A,A


The microprocessor of a computer cannot operate on any information if that information is not in its.
Options: secondary storage,    main storage,    ALU,    logic unit

Ans:B ,B


After you have verified that TCP/IP is installed correctly, what is the next step in verifying the TCP/IP configuration?
Options: Ping the broadcast address,    Ping the Microsoft Web site,    Ping a distant router.,    Ping the address of the local host

Ans:D ,D


. An operating system version designed for use with a media center PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of above

Ans: b, b


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: A) Data collection terminal B) OCR register terminal C) Video Display terminal D) POS terminal

Ans:-D,-D


first envador on Kangra
Options: mahmood gajni, mohamad gauri, akbar,allaudin khijli, lord emharst

Ans:mahmood gajni,mahmood gajni


The planets called the inner planets, are
Options: Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune,    Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus,    Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Pluto,    Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars

Ans:D,D


What is the first stage in software development?
Options: Specification and design B. Testing C. System Analysis D. Maintenance

Ans:– C ,


9.In Excel you can activate a cell by
Options: (A)Pressing the Tab key (B) Clicking the cell (C) Pressing an arrow key (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)


.   Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Selects the object c. Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object d. Nothing he right mouse button for operation

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


The language that is an input for statement translation is called
Options: Assembly language,    Source language,    High-level language,    Object language

Ans:B,B


What are lines, curve, freeform, and scribble?
Options: a. Emphasis effects that can be applied to animations b. Types of custom motion paths c. Predefined entrance and exit effects d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


Where did Yashpal Sharma play his last ODI match?
Options: Chandigarh,    Indore,    Delhi,    Hyderabad

Ans:A,A


. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:0-C,0-C


. Which report section prints once at the bottom of every printed page?
Options: a. Detail b. Page Header c. Page Footer d. Report Header

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the system boot scripts.
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:C ,C


. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink-jet printer C) Drum printer D) Chan printer

Ans:B,B


43. sanvidhaan sabha kee praaroop samiti ke adhyaksh kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: do. bheemaraav ambedakar , do. bheemaraav ambedakar


Zawar (Rajasthan) is famous for
Options: ship manufacturing,    zinc mines,    salt,    major port

Ans:B,B


. What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a.  A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b.  A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c.  A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d.  None of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Shamsher Jang
Options:

Ans:Sirmaur,Sirmaur


The nucleus of an atom consists of
Options: electrons and neutrons,    electrons and protons,    protons and neutrons,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


Rajaji National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Uttarakhand,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttarakhand,


An application program interface (API) is which of the following?
Options: The same thing as ODBC.,    Middleware that does not provide access to a database.,    Middleware that provides access to a database.,    The same thing as JDBC.

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com