The Parliament exercises control over council of ministers, the real executive, in several ways. Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as a method of control over executive?


Options: Questions,    Supplementary questions,    Adjournment motions,    None of the above

Ans:D,D

More Indian Politics Related questions:


In most of the IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drivers, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of the board?
Options: A) Motherboard B) Daughterboard C) Bredboard D) Fatherboard

Ans:-A,-A


. In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d.  None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?
Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B,B


. Borders can be applied to
Options: a. cells b. paragraph c. text d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


Guru Ghasidas (Sanjay) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Chhattisgarh,


Using the illustration from the previous question, what would be the IP address of S0 if you were using the first subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. Again, the zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.24,    192.168.10.62,    192.168.10.30,    192.168.10.127

Ans:C ,C


. Unicode standard is
Options: a. Keyboard layout b. Software c. Font d. Character encoding system

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


sachchidaanand sinha
Options: NA

Ans: 918. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein naagarikon ko kitane mool adhikaar praapt hai?, 918. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein naagarikon ko kitane mool adhikaar praapt hai?


A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: Data description language,    Binary language,    Data channel,    Data definition language

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not a logical database structure?
Options: a. Chain b. Network c. Tree d. Relational

Ans:– a,– a


The power source that drives the manipulator can be:
Options: pneumatic,    electric,    hydraulic,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Dibru-Saikhowa National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Assam

Ans:Assam,


. What program runs first aftercomputer is booted and loading GUI?
Options: a. Desktop Manager b. File Manager c. Windows Explorer d. Authentication

Ans: d, d


The state which declared 1995-1996 as the Hockey year is
Options: Punjab,    Gujarat,    Tamil Nadu,    New Delhi

Ans:A,A


0.System architecture model identifies
Options: (A)Hardware components (B) Software components (C) Virtual components and software components (D) Hardware and software components both 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


The wildcard in a WHERE clause is useful when?
Options: An exact match is necessary in a SELECT statement.,    An exact match is not possible in a SELECT statement.,    An exact match is necessary in a CREATE statement.,    An exact match is not possible in a CREATE statement.

Ans:B ,B


3.Software testing is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. | 109 (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 26

Ans:263. (C),263. (C)


Which one of the following is a direct statement of Ohm's law?
Options: The voltage drop across a resistance is proportional to the value of resistance and the amount of current flowing through it,    The total resistance of a parallel circuit is less than the value of the smallest resistance,    The algebraic sum of voltages in a loop is equal to zero,    The algebraic sum of currents entering and leaving a point is equal to zero

Ans:A ,A


Who was the first Indian woman to win a medal in the Olympics?
Options: P.T.Usha,    Karnam Malleshwari,    Kunjarani Devi,    Bachendri Pal

Ans:B,B


. What is placed to the left of horizontal scroll bar
Options: a. Tab stop buttons b. View buttons c. Split buttons d. Indicators

Ans:– B,– B


How many pairs of stations can simultaneously communicate on Ethernet LAN?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    multiple

Ans:A ,A


0.Vector
Options: (A)It do not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples. (D) None of these 124 | 9

Ans:90. (B),90. (B)


bhubhu jot darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, jogindernagar-kullu,chamba-pangi

Ans:jogindernagar-kullu,jogindernagar-kullu


. It is most common type of query. It retrieves records from one or more tables and then displays the
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. Crosstab d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The book of Parsis is
Options: Torah,    Bible,    Zend Avesta,    Gita

Ans:C,C


8.A process of collecting, organizing, storing and otherwise maintaining a complete historical record of programs and other documents used or prepared during the different phases of the system is called
Options: (A)Documentation (B) Document reader (C) Data process (D) None of these

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


3.With a segmentation, if there are 64 segments, and the maximum segment size is 512 words, the length of the logical address in bits is
Options: (A)12 (B) 14 (C) 15 (D) 16 28

Ans:283. (C),283. (C)


Doubling the operating voltage of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    doubles the amount of capacitive reactance,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 7,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: A) Memory address registers B) Memory data registers C) Instruction register D) Program counter

Ans:C,C


A transistor has a current gain of 125 and a base current of 30 µA. What is the collector current?
Options: 3.75 mA,    3.2 mA,    0.05 mA,    13 mA

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following computer languages is not the procedure-oriented language ?
Options: NA

Ans:Simula,Simula


Which of the following communications modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction of a time?
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    three-quarters duplex,    full-of the above

Ans:B ,B


For what does the world owe Almon Strowger a debt of gratitude?
Options: Parking Meters,    Vending Machines,    Automatic Telephone Exchanges,    Traffic Lights

Ans:C,C


.   You can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: a. Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift b. Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate c. Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes d. All of above

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


Which of the following is the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents of the binary number 10011101?
Options: 155, 0x9B,    157, 0x9D,    159, 0x9F,    185, 0xB9

Ans:B ,B


Buxa Tiger Reserve
Options: Karnataka,West Bengal,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


5.In Access press ALT+F11 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (D),25. (D)


In SQL, the command(s) is(are) used to create an index for a table or cluster
Options: CREATE INDEX,    MODIFY INDEX,    SET INDEX TO FILE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


User-Friendly Systems are:
Options: required for object-oriented programming,    easy to develop,    common among traditional mainframe operating systems,    becoming more common

Ans:D ,D


. Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: a. Paper b. Margin c. Layout d. Orientation

Ans:– b,– b


How many class A, B, and C network IDs can exist?
Options: 2,113,658,    16,382,    126,    128

Ans:A ,A


Bulletin board system
Options: is a public access message system,    is a modem capable of accepting commands,    converts analog signals to digital signals,    converts digital signals to analog signals

Ans:A ,A


Who invented Bakelite?
Options: Charles Goodyear,    Leo Hendrik Baekeland,    Roy Plunkett,    Henry Ford

Ans:B,B


A circuit which can store information is known as
Options: Integrated circuit,    Chip,    Memory cell,    Gate

Ans:C ,C


Computers in a LAN can be interconnected by radio and infrared technologies.
Options: Wireless LANs,    Network Topologies,    Multiplexer,    Modem

Ans:A ,A


Since the inception of the co-operative movement, rural credits has been
Options: institutionalized,    rationalized,    cheapened,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


It is a Note-taking software for use with tablet PCs or regular PCs..
Options: (A) Microsoft OneNote (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these 16..

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


Which of the following acts as a resistance against in the body?
Options: Carbohydrates,    Red corpuscles,    Vitamins,    White corpuscles

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following Format supports for Data Type Yes/No?
Options: a. Yes/No b. True/False c. On/Off d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com