Universities in the Presidency towns in India were established in


Options: 1857,    1858,    1900,    1909

Ans:A,A

More Indian History Related questions:


First Indian to make a speech in Hindi before the UN General Assembly is
Options: Moraji Desai,    A.B. Vajpayee,    Lal Bahadur Shastri,    Lal Krishna Advani

Ans:B,B


Cascade delete option
Options: a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


The first step to the system study project is to
Options: define system performance criteria,    describe information needs,    staff for the study project,    announce the study project

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options:  A) Office XP, B) Office Vista, C) Office 2007, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


Condensing output data to exhibit specific information is
Options: Calculating,    Recording,    Merging,    Summarising

Ans:D ,D


. Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?
Options: a. Contents b. Objects c. Scenarios d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


______ is used in operating system to separate mechanism from policy
Options: Single level implementation B. Two level implementation C. Multi level implementation D. None

Ans:– B ,


53. bhaarat ka raashtreey jaleey jaiv kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: ganga dolaphin, ganga dolaphin


. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a

Options: A) Computer B) Microcomputer C) Programmable D) Sensor

Ans:D,D


When an entity instance may be a member of multiple subtypes or it does not have to be a member of a subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:C ,C


The term used in billiards are
Options: blocking, held ball, holding, jump ball, pivot,    target, field, flight, ballsege,    auxiliary point system, rabbit punch, break, cut,    blank line, break, bolting, cannon, cue, hazard, in-oft

Ans:D,D


What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: $60 B. 60 C. “$55.00″+5 D. $60.00

Ans:– B ,


A computer is a box full of electronic
Options: Switching devices,    Chips,    Circuits,    Registers

Ans:A ,A


. Which is the system prompt?
Options: a. c> b. c:> c. c:> d. None

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Data collection terminals are used to report the activity of
Options: material flow,    machine use,    manpower use,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true concerning a global transaction?
Options: The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS routes requests as necessary.,    The required data are at one local site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.,    The required data are located in at least one nonlocal site and the distributed DBMS passes the request to only the local DBMS.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is based on Multi Valued Dependency?
Options: a. First b. Second c. Third d. Fourth

Ans:– d ,


Documentation is prepared
Options: at every stage,    at system design,    at system analysis,    at system development

Ans:A ,A


. Ctrl + C
Options: a. Copy the selected text b. Cut the selected text c. Print the selected text d. Paste the selected text

Ans:–  A,–  A


DOS uses letters of the alphabet to designate disk drives. How many disk drives can DOS address (recognize)?
Options: 4,    26,    1,    16

Ans:B ,B


An IBM System/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: small-scale computer,    medium-scale computer,    large-scale computer,    super computer

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements should be used to obtain a remainder after dividing 3.14 by 2.1 ?
Options: rem = 3.14 % 2.1;,    rem = modf(3.14, 2.1);,    rem = fmod(3.14, 2.1);,    Remainder cannot be obtain in floating point division.

Ans:C ,C


Which component stores an electrical charge?
Options: diode,    rectifier,    capacitor,    resistor

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save workbook b. Modifiy the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu B. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column C. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column D. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– D ,


1 nibble equals to
Options: A. 1 bits B. 2 bits C. 4 bits D. 8 bits

Ans:C,


The main purpose of the system investigation phase is to produce
Options: a design report,    a requirement report,    a feasibility report,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. MS Excel provides the default value for step in Fill Series dialog box
Options: a.  0 b.  1 c.  5 d.  10

Ans:– b,– b


A communication network which is used by large organizations over regional, national or global area is called
Options: LAN,    WAN,    MAN,    Intranet

Ans:B ,B


The functional capacity of SSI devices is
Options: 1 to 11 gates,    12 to 99 gates,    100 to 10,000 gates,    more than 10,000 gates

Ans:A ,A


9.In Excel Tab scrolling button
Options: (A)Allow you to view a different worksheet (B) Allow you to view additional worksheet rows down (C) Allow you to view additional worksheet columns to the right (D) Allow you to view additional sheets tabs 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


271. jang lagane se bachaane ke lie lohe par jaste kee parat chadhaane kee kriya ko kya kahate hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jasteekaran ya galvenikaran (gelvenaijeshan), jasteekaran ya galvenikaran (gelvenaijeshan)


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: (A)Design plates (B) Templates (C) Placeholders (D) Blueprints 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


. Which of the following is a program group?
Options: a. Word pad b. Paint brush c. Accessories d. None of the above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


975. gurutvaakarshan ke niyam kisane banaaye?
Options: NA

Ans: nyootan, nyootan


291. mahaatma buddh ne apana pahala upadesh kahaan diya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: saaranaath, saaranaath


  Which key on the keyboard can be used to view Slide show?
Options: F1 B. F2 C. F5 D. F10

Ans:– C ,


What does SSL stand for?
Options: Secure Socket Layer,    System Socket Layer,    Superuser System Login,    Secure System Login

Ans:A,A


 Which is not the one of view options provided by PowerPoint to look at and modify presentation.
Options:  Slide Show B.  Format Slide C.  Slide Sorter D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: Input media,    Output media,    Secondary storage media,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


  To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by A.  Double Click on the organization chart object B.  CTRL + Click on the organization chart object C.  SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


The XOR gates are ideal for testing parity because even-parity words produce a _____ output and odd-parity words produce a _____ output
Options: low, high,    high, low,    odd, even,    even, odd

Ans:A ,A


. Good design determines
Options: a. Credibility b. Readability c. First impression d. All of above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Which of the following files contains information related to password aging?
Options: Shadow,    password,    profile,    All the three

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of darkoti riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:durga singh,durga singh


Data mining applications are used accomplish which of the following tasks?
Options: Process transactions only,    Do RFM analysis only,    Do what-if analysis only,    Do both RFM and what-if analysis

Ans:C ,C


dakshin gangotree
Options: NA

Ans: 906. ilisa (ailis) pareekshan kis rog kee pahachaan ke lie kiya jaata hai?, 906. ilisa (ailis) pareekshan kis rog kee pahachaan ke lie kiya jaata hai?


Which of the following is NOT a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Worksheets d. Modules

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: Financial statements, Business forecasting B. Transaction registers, inventory control C. Accounts receivable, accounts payable D. Any of the above

Ans:– D ,


. You have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: a. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. b. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design c. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation d. All of the above.

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A

www.000webhost.com