Maahunaag mela belongs to which district


Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:Mandi,Mandi

More Fairs and Festivals Related questions:


Computer Operators
Options: Write computer programs for specific problems,    Operate the devices which input and output data from the computer,    Normally require a college degree in computer science,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The method of concentrating the ore which makes use of the difference in density between ore and impurities is called
Options: liquation,    leaching,    levigation,    magnetic separation

Ans:C,C


6.Which of the following criterion would find records whose personality field does not equal “Nice”?
Options: (A)<>Nice (B) NOT Nice (C) <>”Nice” (D) IS NOT Nice 9

Ans:96. (C),96. (C)


To whom was 'Bharat Ratna' awarded in 1999?
Options: Lata Mangeshkar,    Amartya Sen,    M. S. Subbulakshmi,    Atal Behari Vajpayee

Ans:B,B


Who became India’s first woman member of the IOC ?
Options: NA

Ans:Nita Ambani,Nita Ambani


. The ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple program at the same time is called
Options: a. Multitasking b. Multiprocessing c. Multioperating d. Multipaging

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Betla National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Jharkhand,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jharkhand,Jharkhand


283. selyookas ka raajadoot jo chandragupt maury ke darabaar mein aaya, kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: maigsthaneej, maigsthaneej


Who directed the film 'Little Buddha'?
Options: Richard Attenborough,    Bernardo Bertolucci,    Ben Johnson,    Mani Kaul

Ans:B,B


In which of the following technologies is the term HFC used?
Options: DSL,    PPPoE,    Frame Relay,    Dedicated T1

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used with vi editor to search a pattern in the forward direction?
Options: /,    ?,    //,    ??

Ans:A ,A


What is the meaning of “Hibernate” in Windows XP/Windows 7? A)  Restart the Computer in safe mode B)  Restart the Computer in hibernate mode C)  Shutdown the Computer terminating all the running applications D)  Shutdown the Computer without closing the running applications
Options:

Ans:– D ,


4.Technique of using disk space to make programs believe that the system contains more random access memory (RAM) than is actually available is called
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Secondary memory (C) Primary memory (D) None of these 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


. A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the title bar that provides categorized options is
Options: a. Menu mar b. Tool Bar c. Status Bar d. All of the above

Ans:– A,– A


. A Smart Tag can be set using the _____ tab in the property sheet.
Options: a. Format b. Tag c. View d. Data

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Photosynthesis is a process
Options: reductive and exergonic,    reductive and catabolic,    reductive, endergonic and catabolic,    reductive, endergonic and anabolic

Ans:D,D


The Harmattan is
Options: cool, extremely dry wind that forms over the Sahara and blows westward or south-westward to the African coast,    wind that blows during the dry season from December to February,    tertiary wind that carry great quantities of fine dust from the Sahara,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


ODL supports which of the following types of association relationships?
Options: Unary,    Unary and Binary,    Unary and Binary and Ternary,    Unary and Binary and Ternary and higher

Ans:B ,B


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and more the mouse around the slide
Options: (A)Highlighting (B) Dragging (C) Selecting (D) Moving 5

Ans:50. (B),50. (B)


If the transient response is under damped:
Options: steady-state will be reached faster than if the system is overdamped,    the value of the output will exceed the value of the input at times during the transient period,    the present overshoot is zero,    both a and b

Ans:D ,D


. Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: A) PC B) Flags C) Memory Address Registers D) General Purpose Registers

Ans:B,B


. When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: A) 1964 B) 1970 C) 1983 D) 1986

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following methods CANNOT be used to copy a block of text from one part of a table to another?
Options: a. Press [Ctrl]+[C] and [Ctrl]+[V]. b. Right-click, choose from the shortcut menu Copy and Paste. c. Press [Ctrl]+[+] and [Ctrl]+[-]. d. From the ribbon, select Copy and Paste.

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The imaginary axis at which the earth rotates remains inclined at an angle of ____ to the plane of earth's orbit.
Options: 44 1/2 °,    55 1/2 °,    66 1/2 °,    0 °

Ans:C,C


Demodulation is the process of
Options: converting digital signals to analog signals,    converting analog signals to digital signals,    combining many low speed channels into one high speed channel,    dividing the high-speed signals into frequency bands

Ans:B ,B


What was the purpose of establishment of NATO?
Options: To maintain and develop individual and collective capacity to resist armed attack,    To defend economic and trade interests of the developing nations of the world,    TO provide collective defence and economic cooperation in south-east Asia,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?
Options: FORTRAN,    PROLOG,    C,    COBOL

Ans:B ,B


A flip-flop can store
Options: one bit of data,    two bits of data,    three bits of data,    any number of bits of data

Ans:A ,A


Hazaribagh National Park
Options: Karnataka,Jharkhand,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jharkhand,


A dual-layer DVD is valued because it:
Options: Can hold more data,    Contains a backup of the data stored,    Uses a second layer to offer a speed increase,    Creates alternative sound tracks

Ans:A,A


The famous Meenakshi temple is located in
Options: Bihar,    Madurai,    Madras,    Trichy

Ans:B,B


635. baksar ka yuddh kab hua jisake parinaamasvaroop angrejon ka bangaal, bihaar aur odisa par adhikaar ho gaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1764 mein, 1764 mein


. To remove the content of selected cells you must issue ______ command
Options: a.  Edit >> Delete b.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents c.  Edit >> Clear >> All d.  Data >> Delete

Ans:– b,– b


Labour standards are provided by
Options: IE time and motion study,    analysis of historical data,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


Which configuration command must be in effect to allow the use of 8 subnets if the Class C subnet mask is 255.255.255.224?
Options: Router(config)#ip classless,    Router(config)#no ip classful,    Router(config)#ip unnumbered,    Router(config)#ip subnet-zero

Ans:D ,D


where is shiv baadi mandir in HP
Options: solan, sirmaur, una, kangra

Ans:una,una


A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single disk drive to the user.
Options: disk,    disk array,    bunch of disks,    disk pack

Ans:B,B


. What happens when you press Ctrl + X after selecting some cells in Excel?
Options: a.  The cell content of selected cells disappear from cell and stored in clipboard b.  The cells selected are marked for cutting c.  The selected cells are deleted and the cells are shifted left d.  The selected cells are deleted and cells are shifted up

Ans:– b,– b


7.What is the corresponding text for the <#1/1/ 95# validation rule setting?
Options: (A)Neter a value less or more than 1,195 (B) Value must be less than 95 characters (C) Enter a date before 1995 (D) All of above 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


650. 23.5 digree uttaree akshaansh rekha kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kark rekha, kark rekha


A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single disk drive to the user.
Options: disk,    disk array,    bunch of disks,    disk pack

Ans:B ,B


160. prthvee soory ka chakkar lagaatee hai yah sabase pahale kisane bataaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: koparanikas , koparanikas


Assume integer is 2 bytes wide. What will be the output of the following code? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int (*p)[MAXCOL]; p = (int (*) [MAXCOL])malloc(MAXROW *sizeof(*p)); printf("%d, %d\n", sizeof(p), sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 8,    4, 16,    8, 24,    16, 32

Ans:A ,A


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A ,A


PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a. note outlines for teachers b. project presentations by students c. communication of planning d. All of above

Ans:– D ,– D


The reduced form of the Boolean expression (A+B)(A+C) is:
Options: AB+AC,    A+B+C,    AC+B,    A+BC

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following sites is famous for prehistoric paintings ?
Options: NA

Ans:Bhimbetka,Bhimbetka


agriculture university of palampur was establisedh in which year
Options: 1971,1972,1976,1978

Ans:1978,1978


7.A unit for measuring data transmission speed that describes the capacity of a carrier is referred as
Options: (A)Baud (B) Bit (C) Bond (D) Batch 15

Ans:157. (A),157. (A)


. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Auditability c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:– c,– c

www.000webhost.com