The planets with no natural satellites (reported so far) are


Options: Mercury and Venus,    Earth and Pluto,    Mars and Neptune,    Jupiter and Saturn

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


3.Hazard
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 104 | 21

Ans:213. (D),213. (D)


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


Which of the following is a type of preventative maintenance used on a hard drive?
Options: Disk check diagnostics,    Head alignment diagnostics,    Initializing,    Uninstalling programs

Ans:A ,A


Pictures or drawings, typically displayed on a VDU to allow users to select program options is called
Options: HIPO charts,    Icons,    Graphics,    Network

Ans:B ,B


81. sanyukt raashtr sangh ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: nyooyork, nyooyork


What is the difference between mnemonic codes and machine codes?
Options: There is no difference.,    Machine codes are in binary, mnemonic codes are in shorthand English.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are in binary.,    Machine codes are in shorthand English, mnemonic codes are a high-level language.

Ans:B ,B


All Operating Systems get their total memory initialized from?
Options: CPU,    BIOS,    ROM,    RAM

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used to insure the high quality of computer output?
Options: computer output microfilm,    output controls,    voice output systems,    liquid crystal display

Ans:B,B


National Institute of Oceanography is located at
Options: Panaji (Goa),    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Pune (Maharashtra),    Nagpur (Maharashtra)

Ans:A,A


Coding and testing are done in which manner.
Options: ad hoc,    cross-sectional,    bottom-up,    top-down

Ans:D ,D


. Which is an item of storage medium in the form of circular plate?

Options: A) Disk B) CPU C) Printer D) ALU

Ans:A,A


688. sikandar ne bhaarat par kab aakraman kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: 326 bch, 326 bch


. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) Mark I D) None of abobe

Ans:C,C


37. netaajee kis mahaapurush ko kaha jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: subhaash chandr bos, subhaash chandr bos


5.The Linux operating system supports
Options: (A)Single thread per process and single process. (B) Multiple thread per process and single process. (C) Single thread per process and multiple processes. (D) Multiple thread per process and multiple processes. | 65 2

Ans:25. (D),25. (D)


What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11b standard?
Options: 6Mbps,    11Mbps,    22Mbps,    54Mbps

Ans:B ,B


. Which windows features can be accessed from the start menu?
Options: a. Help b. Windows Explorer c. Microsoft Network d. All of above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


. Which of the following have the fastest access time?
Options: Semiconductor Memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Magnetic Tapes D. Compact Disks

Ans: – A ,


To whom does the Public Accounts Committee submit its report ?
Options: NA

Ans:Speaker of Lok Sabha,Speaker of Lok Sabha


With respect to data input, the most accurate description of batch control is
Options: dividing documents to be entered into batches,    controlling the input of each input clerk,    comparing to a pre-calculated figure the total of a data item summed across a batch records put into the system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


547. aaga khaan kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


3.In shared Memory
Options: (A)Multiple processors can operate independently but share the same memory resources (B) Multiple processors can operate independently but do not share the same memory resources (C) Multiple processors can operate independently but some do not share the same memory resources (D) None of these 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


'.JPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: System file,    Animation/movie file,    MS Encarta document,    Image file

Ans:D,D


. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: A) More expensive B) More portable C) Less rigid D) Slowly accessed

Ans:4-A,4-A


The highest first wicket partnership in Test Match Cricket was between two Indians: one is V.Mankad, who is the other?
Options: Subhash Gupte,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Pankaj Roy,    Chetan Chauhan

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not anti-viruses software?
Options: A) NAV B) F-Prot C) Oracle D) McAfee

Ans:C,C


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


User-Friendly Systems are:
Options: required for object-oriented programming,    easy to develop,    common among traditional mainframe operating systems,    becoming more common

Ans:D ,D


A secondary key is which of the following?
Options: Nonunique key,    Primary key,    Useful for denormalization decisions,    Determines the tablespace required

Ans:A ,A


Federation Cup, World Cup, Allywyn International Trophy and Challenge Cup are awarded to winners of
Options: Tennis,    Volleyball,    Basketball,    Cricket

Ans:B,B


How does a parallel port communicate information to a peripheral device?
Options: one bit at a time,    8 bytes at a time,    one byte at a time,    16,555 bytes at a time

Ans:C ,C


In 1943, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin met at Teheran primarily
Options: to discuss the strategy to be adopted by the Allies to invade Germany,    to consider a common plan of action by the Allies forces against the axis powers,    for creating an effective instrument for maintaining international peace,    to work out a common line of action against Japan

Ans:C,C


Name the terminals of a BJT.
Options: Drain, Gate, Source,    Positive, Negative, Neutral,    Anode, Cathode, Triode,    Emitter, Base, Collector

Ans:D,D


. The three parts of an IIF function are separated by _____.
Options: a. dashes b. asterisks c. semicolons d. commas

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


8.In Windows operating system SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) Select more than one item in a window or on the desktop, or select text in a document 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B ,B


if a large number of people are enclosed in a room then?
Options: NA

Ans:oxygen decreases and carbon dioxide increases ,oxygen decreases and carbon dioxide increases


The territory of Porus who offered strong resistance to Alexander was situated between the rivers of
Options: Sutlej and Beas,    Jhelum and Chenab,    Ravi and Chenab,    Ganga and Yamuna

Ans:B,B


suhi mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which command of DOS is used to compare two floppy disks?
Options: DISKCOPY,    DISKCOMP,    DISKCOPY A: B/V,    FORMAT A: B:

Ans:B ,B


The imaginary line on the earth's surface, which closely follows the 180 º meridian, is called the
Options: International Date Line,    Tropic of Cancer,    Equator,    Prime Meridian

Ans:A,A


1.KDD (Knowledge Discovery in Databases) is referred to
Options: (A)Non-trivial extraction of implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(B) Set of columns in a database table that can be used to identify each record within this table uniquely. (C) collection of interesting and useful patterns in a database (D) none of these 5

Ans:51. (A),51. (A)


159. A relational database management (RDBMS) package manages data in more than one file at once. How does it organize these file? As
Options: (A) Tables (B) Relations (C) Tuple (D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans:159. (D),159. (D)


. The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the ________.
Options: a. cell b. title c. axis d. legend

Ans:– d,– d


Where one has to process all the data records in a file, the best tile organization is
Options: Indexed,    sequential,    direct access,    random access

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is NOT a type of expansion slot or bus design used in Advanced-Technology class systems?
Options: PCMCIA,    ISA,    PROM,    EISA

Ans:C,C


82. sanyukt raashtr sangh ke pahale mahaasachiv kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: trigvelee, trigvelee


puree (odisha)
Options: NA

Ans: 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?, 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?


.   Which of the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool; c. Fill color d. Auto shapes tool

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


Ctrl + V
Options: a. Paste Texts in the beginning of Document b. Paste Images in the beginning of Document c. Paste Tables at the middle of Document d. None of the above

Ans:–  D,–  D

www.000webhost.com