Tulsidas, the author of Ramcharitmanas, was a contemporary of which of the following rulers?


Options: Akbar,    Humayun,    Shahjahan,    Sher Shah Suri

Ans:A,A

More Indian History Related questions:


. Which of the following is NOT true about background images?
Options: a. They are similar to watermarks in Word. b. They are displayed behind the controls in a form. c. They do not print when a form or a report is printed. d. They can be inserted on a form or a report.

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:C ,C


The ASCII code for the character J is:
Options: 1001 0001,    1001 1010,    0100 1010,    1010 0001

Ans:C ,C


In which of the following festivals are boat races a special feature?
Options: Onam,    Rongali Bihu,    Navratri,    Pongal

Ans:A,A


Doubling the operating frequency of a capacitive circuit:
Options: doubles the amount of a capacitive reactance,    has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 6.28

Ans:C ,C


The term samanta, meaning a feudatory from the sixth century AD, originally meant a
Options: slave,    cultivator,    neighbor,    foreigner

Ans:C,C


. Which Form tool creates a new form that show both a form and datasheet views?
Options: a. Form b. Form Wizard c. Multiple Item Form d. Split Form

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


You have a PC with no video* Which of the following is LEAST likely to be causing the problem?
Options: defective RAM (bank zero),    defective microprocessor,    crashed hard drive,    loose video card

Ans:C ,C


. To return the remainder after a number is divided by a divisor in EXCEL we use the function?
Options: a. ROUND ( ) b. FACT ( ) c. MOD ( ) d. DIV ( )

Ans:– c,– c


Modulation is the process of
Options: converting analog signals to digital signals,    converting digital signals to analog signals,    Multiplexing various signals into high speed line signals,    performing data encryption.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements in correct?
Options: most analysts agree on the structure and organization of MIS.,    operational planning reports are a primary informational tool for middle management.,    an MIS focuses on managing information generated with a computer system,    the cross reference of data items is an integral feature of the simple structure used in database organization.

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following symbols is not used in an ERD?
Options: Rectangle,    Oval,    Diamond,    Circle

Ans:D ,D


7.Buffer is device/ storage area
Options: (A)Where data are temporarily stored (B) Where data is permanently stored (C) Where data error occurs (D) None of these 14

Ans:147. (A),147. (A)


Which of the following applies to a class rather than an object?
Options: Query,    Update,    Scope,    Constructor

Ans:C ,C


396. madhubanee chitrakala shailee jo janata kee sthiti hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bihaar, bihaar


karnaatak
Options: NA

Ans: 393. maikamohan lain hai, jo donon deshon ke beech seema banaatee hai? bhaarat-cheen, 393. maikamohan lain hai, jo donon deshon ke beech seema banaatee hai? bhaarat-cheen


Which type of cable is most likely in use with rj-45 connectors?
Options: 10base2,    10base5,    10baseT,    10baseFL

Ans:C ,C


Photosynthesis is a process
Options: reductive and exergonic,    reductive and catabolic,    reductive, endergonic and catabolic,    reductive, endergonic and anabolic

Ans:D,D


5.Extent to which a system or component contains enough information to explain its objectives and properties is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:245. (A),245. (A)


. In analog computer
Options: A) Input is first converted to digital form B) Input is never converted to digital form C) Output is displayed in digital form D) All of the above

Ans:5-B,5-B


642. bhaarat ka poorv se pashchim tak vistaar kitana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 2933 ki.mee., 2933 ki.mee.


The name of a candidate for the office of president of India may be proposed by
Options: any five citizens of India,    any five members of the Parliament,    any one member of the Electoral College,    any ten members of the Electoral College

Ans:D,D


parvati jalvidut pariyojna is situated in which district in HP?
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?
Options: ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0);,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Writer of the wonderland himachal pradesh
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara

Ans:jagmohan bhalokhara,jagmohan bhalokhara


sukhsar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


. Ctrl + P
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog Box B. Open Page Format Dialog Box C. Open Save Dialog Box D. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:– D ,


7.Centralized control models
Options: (A)Here one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


8.In Excel how can you find specific information in a list?
Options: (A)Select Tools > Finder from the menu (B) Click the Find button on the standard toolbar (C) Select Insert > Find from the menu (D) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button 10

Ans:108. (D),108. (D)


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


‘Manchester’ of South India is
Options: NA

Ans:Coimbatore,Coimbatore


428. lens kee kshamata ka maatrak kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: daayoptar, daayoptar


chandra koop taal is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


district with highest population of schedule cast in HP
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


. When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are
Options: a. Hyperlinked b. Placed in a word table c. Linked d. Embedded

Ans:– b,– b


793. laal-tikon’ kisaka prateek chihn hai?
Options: NA

Ans: parivaar niyojan kaaryakram, parivaar niyojan kaaryakram


3.Every computer in a network has a network address, often called a
Options: (A)hardware address (B) software address (C) computer address (D) none of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


Which of the following format of partition tables does Linux use?
Options: Linux,    BSD,    UnixWare,    DOS

Ans:D ,D


The 'Char Minar' is in
Options: Ahmedabad,    Hyderabad,    Delhi,    Sikri

Ans:B,B


1.The checking operation performed on input is called
Options: (A)validation of data (B) verification of data (C) vilification of data (D) control of data 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


Permanent hardness of water can be removed by adding
Options: chlorine,    washing soda,    potassium permanganate,    bleaching powder

Ans:B,B


The spiral flow in a stream caused by channel shape is called
Options: stream flow,    laminar flow,    turbulent flow,    helical flow

Ans:D,D


Data collection terminals are used to report the activity of
Options: material flow,    machine use,    manpower use,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What sign is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: !,    $,    #,    @

Ans:C ,C


Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
Options: Laser printers,    Dot-Matrix,    Line printer,    Daisy wheel

Ans:A ,A


In which of the following is a single-entity instance of one type related to many entity instances of another type?
Options: One-to-One Relationship,    One-to-Many Relationship,    Many-to-Many Relationship,    Composite Relationship

Ans:B ,B


4.Corrupting failure is
Options: (A)Maintenance performed to correct faults in hardware or software (B) A failure of software-controlled systems in convenience, but there are source systems where system failure is resulted in significant critical losses. (C) Failure that corrupts system state or data (D) None is true | 97 15

Ans:154. (C),154. (C)


NITI Aayog stands for
Options: NA

Ans:National Institutions for Transforming India,National Institutions for Transforming India


The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is
Options: A) Editing B) Writing C) Formatting D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following is a method to create a new table in MS Access?
Options: a. Create table in Design View b. Create Table using wizard c. Create Table by Entering data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d

www.000webhost.com