258. prthvee divas kab manaaya jaata hai?


Options: NA

Ans: 22 aprail, 22 aprail

More Lucent's Important General Knowledge Questions Related questions:


660. araavalee parvatamaala kee sabase oonchee chotee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: guru shikhar, guru shikhar


The UNIX file system stores a data in physical blocks of
Options: 1024 bytes,    2048 bytes,    512 bytes,    256 bytes

Ans:C ,C


Expert Ease was developed under the direction of:
Options: John McCarthy,    Donald Michie,    Lofti Zadeh,    Alan Turing

Ans:B ,B


_______ provides a connection-oriented reliable service for sending messages
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


. Who used punched cards practically for the first time in the history of computers?
Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:5-B,5-B


The workspace required for a robot:
Options: is less than that of a human performing the same task,    depends upon the robot used,    is not dependent on the application.,    must be enclosed by a fence

Ans:B ,B


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: (A)Clicking edit object (B) Double clicking the organization chart object (C) Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organizaiton Chart object (D) (B) and (C) are true 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


When using a database management system, the first thing that you must do is to
Options: create a database file,    activate file editor,    load the software into your micro¬computer,    keep a floppy disk in readiness

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following Operating System does not implement multitasking truly?
Options: Windows 98 B. Windows NT C. Windows XP D. MS DOS

Ans:– D ,


Which command is used to display the end of the file?
Options: head - r,    tail,    eof,    bof

Ans:B ,B


ILLIAC is a
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Mainframe computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


The following is true about 2-out of-5 code:
Options: it is weighted code,    it is unweighted code,    it has odd parity,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


4.A computer can be joined to more than one network through
Options: (A)Gateways (B) Passages (C) Connector (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


8. Which command is used to see the version?
Options: a. Version b. Ver c. Verson d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


2.An audio-file downloaded over the Internet is
Options: (A)a physical good (B) a digital good (C)(A)is true, (B) is false (D) (A)and (B) both true Answer Sheet

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


Which one of the following is a conventional energy source ?
Options: NA

Ans:Biomass energy,Biomass energy


8.In Windows operating system SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) Select more than one item in a window or on the desktop, or select text in a document 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


UNESCO (United Nations Education, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) was established in
Options: 1919,    1957,    1945,    1946

Ans:D,D


9.If all the application processing and data management is carried out on the server and client is only responsible for running the system then this is referred as
Options: (A)Client-server model (B) Thin client server model (C) Thick client server model (D) None of these 10

Ans:99. (B),99. (B)


'Gita Govinda' is written by
Options: Valmiki,    Jaya Dev,    Tulsidas,    Sharan Gupta

Ans:B,B


Abacus was the first
Options: A) electronic computer B) mechanical computer C) electronic calculator D) mechanical calculator

Ans:-D,-D


What will be the output of the program under DOS? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(**ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    4, 2, 2,    2, 8, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:B ,B


1.Press the following keys in Access to Save a database object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) CTRL+S or SHIFT+F12 (D) F12 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


7.Represents the number of discrete levers in the inheritance tree where subclasses inherit attributes and operations from super classes.
Options: (A)Depth of inheritance tree (B) Breath of inheritance tree (C) Radius of inheritance tree (D) None of these 17

Ans:177. (A),177. (A)


. Which command will you use to display the system date?
Options: a. Date b. Ver c. Dir d. Format

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: Database B. Drawing C. Spreadsheet D. Word processing

Ans:– C ,


The access method used for cassette tape is
Options: Direct,    Random,    Sequential,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. “Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the end of Line B. Moves the cursor to the end of Document C. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph D. None of the Above

Ans:– B ,


3.For multithreading
Options: (A)Tasks to be performed can be independent (B) Task to be performed is essentially serialized. (C) Tasks cannot be divided into number of threads. (D) None is true. 4

Ans:43. (A),43. (A)


A software package to perform calculations on data arranged in an array is
Options: System software,    Utility programs,    Electronic spread sheet,    Application programs

Ans:C ,C


27.78%
Options: NA

Ans: 911. varsh 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar purush–stree anupaat (lingaanupaat) kitana hai?, 911. varsh 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar purush–stree anupaat (lingaanupaat) kitana hai?


. A Pixel is _________

Options: A) A computer program that draws picture B) A picture stored in secondary memory C) The smallest resolvable part of a picture D) None of these

Ans:C,C


Baba Kanshi Ram belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Most of the microcomputer's operating systems like Apple DOS, MS DOS and PC DOS etc. are called disk operating systems because
Options: they are memory resident,    they are initially stored on disk,    they are available on magnetic tapes,    they are partly in primary memory and partly on disk

Ans:B ,B


239. kis adhiveshan mein kaangres udaaravaadee aur ugravaadee naamak do dalon mein vibhaajit ho gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1907 ke soorat adhiveshan mein, 1907 ke soorat adhiveshan mein


699. savaana ghaas ke maidaan kis mahaadveep mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aphreeka, aphreeka


. An embedded object might appear in a document as
Options: a. Embedding b. Linking c. Both d. None of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Which key deletes the character to the left of the cursor
Options: macros B. template C. mail merge D. none

Ans: B ,


. To send email, we use
Options: a. MS Excel b. Outlook Explorer c. HTML d. Netscape Navigator

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: 1416 B. 1614 C. 1641 D. 1804

Ans:– B ,


The essential features of a number system are
Options: Radix,    Set of distinct counting digits,    bits,    Both (a) & (b)

Ans:D ,D


Indra Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


62. How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options: a. By pressing Ctrl + ] b. By pressing Ctrl + [ c. By pressing Ctrl + } d. By pressing Ctrl + {

Ans:– A ,– A


. The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________ 
Options: a. document formatting b. database management c. mail merge d. form letters

Ans:–  C,–  C


trivendram
Options: NA

Ans: 904. van anusandhaan sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?, 904. van anusandhaan sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?


A flashlight battery has internal resistance of 1W. For what values of load resistance does the flashlight battery appear stiff?
Options: 60 Ohm,    50 Ohm,    100 Ohm or more,    10 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


The ALU of a computer normally contains a number of high speed storage elements called
Options: semiconductor memory,    registers,    hard disk,    magnetic disk

Ans:B ,B


Which Indian batsman made three consecutive centuries in his first three Test matches?
Options: Vinoo Mankad,    Mohd. Azaruddin,    S.M. Gavaskar,    G.R. Viswanath

Ans:B,B


Conversion of an octal number 31378 to it's decimal equivalent is
Options: 163110,    163210,    153110,    193110

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com