The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji's reign - the Jama at Kana Masjid and Alai Darwaza - were constructed at


Options: Agra,    Delhi,    Dhar,    Gulbarga

Ans:B,B

More Indian History Related questions:


The president can advance money to meet unforeseen expenses, pending authorization by Parliament, from
Options: the Consolidated Fund of India,    the Contingency Fund,    both the above funds,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which menu provides you options like Animation Scheme, custom Animation, Slide Transition?
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format Menu c. Tools Menu d. Slide Show Menu

Ans: – D , – D


1.Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically. Insert it on the
Options: (A)Handout master (B) Notes master (C) Slide master (D) All of the above 10

Ans:101. (C),101. (C)


Which of the following is not a factor to consider when switching from small to large block size?
Options: The length of all of the fields in a table row.,    The number of columns,    Block contention,    Random row access speed

Ans:B ,B


Point out the correct statement which correctly free the memory pointed to by 's' and 'p' in the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { struct ex { int i; float j; char *s }; struct ex *p; p = (struct ex *)malloc(sizeof(struct ex)); p->s = (char*)malloc(20); return 0; }
Options: free(p); , free(p->s);,    free(p->s); , free(p);,    free(p->s);,    free(p);

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + Z
Options: Undo the last Action B. Redo the last Action C. Add the new page D. Paste the contents from clipboard

Ans:– A ,


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+E is used for
Options: (A) Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 34.

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


A device invented by Dr. Bobeck in 1966, for mass storage of data is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Magnetic bubble storage,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B,(Banswer


. To copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: a. End key b. Shift key c. Esc key d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


.   Which types of fonts are best suitable for titles and headlines
Options: a. serif fonts b. sans serif fonts c. text fonts d. picture fonts

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


whereis kastoori mrig prajanan kendra
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


6.In disk storage devices, data are recorded on and later retrieved from disk via a conducting coil named
Options: (A)Tail (B) Foot (C) Head (D) Hand. 16

Ans:166. (C),166. (C)


. You created a query with two tables that did NOT have a join line. The first table has 12 records and the second has 5. The resulting recordset would have how many records?
Options: a. 7 b. 17 c. 60 d. Not enough information to tell

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Toxin is a poisonous substance produce by
Options: some higher plants,    certain animals,    pathogenic bacteria,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


After displaying the directory of a floppy disk, a different floppy is inserted into the drive. The contents of the original floppy continue to display regardless of the director requests on the other floppies placed in the drive. You remove the drive in question and install it into your test system, and it does not exhibit the problem. You should next replace the:
Options: System's floppy drive device driver,    Original IDE controller,    Floppy drive ribbon cable,    System's power supply

Ans:C ,C


The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. primary key b. key word c. filed name d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


0.The navigation buttons enable you to
Options: (A)move from record to record in a table or form (B) move from page to page in report (C) (A)and (B) both (D) None of the above

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


What is route poisoning?
Options: It sends back the protocol received from a router as a poison pill, which stops the regular updates.,    It is information received from a router that can't be sent back to the originating router.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has just come up.,    It describes when a router sets the metric for a downed link to infinity.

Ans:D ,D


2.Emergent requirements
Options: (A)Emerges due to user’s understanding of system develops, during system development (B) Requirements derived from the core activity of the organization and directly related to the domain of the system. (C) Extent to which a system allowed the user to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:182. (A),182. (A)


Punched cards are associated with the name
Options: Leibniz,    Jacquard,    Hollerith,    Pascal

Ans:C ,C


In a magnetic disk, data is recorded in a set of concentric tracks which are subdivided into
Options: periods,    sectors,    zones,    groups

Ans:B ,B


People overcome natural language problems by:
Options: grouping attributes into frames,    understanding ideas in context,    identifying with familiar situations,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. Special category of Number tab in Format Cells dialog box can be used to apply formats like
Options: a. Zip Code b. Phone Number c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


7.Which of the following provides a means of printing out features notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: (A)Slides with animation (B) Outline view (C) Notes page (D) Audience handout 12

Ans:127. (D),127. (D)


In which directory can you store system user default files used for creating user directories?
Options: /usr/tmp,    /etc/default,    /etc/skel,    /etc/users

Ans:C ,C


When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: a. The word document cannot be edit b. The word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


7.The most efficient data set organization is
Options: (A)a sequential file (B) an ISAM file (C) variable depending upon the usage of the data set (D) a partitioned data set 25

Ans:257. (C),257. (C)


675. paaneepat ka teesara yuddh kinake beech hua?
Options: NA

Ans: maraathon aur ahamadashaah abdaalee, maraathon aur ahamadashaah abdaalee


Backups should be done
Options: daily for most installations,    weekly for most installations,    as several image copies, followed by an incremental,    as several incrementals, followed by an image copy

Ans:D ,D


. Which tool do you use to create a query object?
Options: a. Database wizard b. Simple filter wizard c. Simple query wizard d. Table query wizard

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following cities will be the host of XIX Commonwealth Games 2010?
Options: London,    Delhi,    Melbourne,    Auckland

Ans:B,B


8.In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called
Options: (A)Relations (B) Domains (C) Queries (D) All of the above 14

Ans:148. (B),148. (B)


. What is the function of folder?
Options: a. Save files b. Delete files c. Move files d. All of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


'The Vedas contain all the truth was interpreted by
Options: Swami Vivekananda,    Swami Dayananda,    Raja Rammohan Roy,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Who of the following was associated with the August Offer ?
Options: NA

Ans:Lord Linlithgow,Lord Linlithgow


17 meetar kee dooree par
Options: NA

Ans: 411 jis tarah se meediya sabase adhik hai ke prakaash mein?, 411 jis tarah se meediya sabase adhik hai ke prakaash mein?


. What type of device is computer keyboard?
Options: A) Memory B) Output C) Storage D) Input

Ans:D,D


Which of the following films has won 9 Oscar Awards in 1987?
Options: The World Safari,    The Last Emperor,    Rain Man,    Amadeus

Ans:B,B


The library function used to find the last occurrence of a character in a string is
Options: strnstr(),    laststr(),    strrchr(),    strstr()

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following required large computer memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of above

Ans:D,D


. Primary key is
Options: a. Uniquely identifies each record b. Cannot be repeated c. AutoNumber is example of Primary key d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


What part of 192.168.10.51 is the Network ID, assuming a default subnet mask?
Options: 192,    192.168.10,    0.0.0.5,    51

Ans:B ,B


Which gate sends on a pulse when it receives one at either or both of its terminals.
Options: NOR,    NOT,    OR,    NAND

Ans:C ,C


986. arthashaastr ka janak kaun kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: edam smith, edam smith


hat is the use of Document Map?
Options: to quickly format the document B. to quickly print required page C. to quickly navigate the document D. to quickly correct spelling mistakes

Ans:– C ,


where is vishap cotton school
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


The highest and lowest values of a weather element observed over the entire period of record are
Options: extremes,    average extremes,    absolute extremes,    relative extremes

Ans:C,C


The terminal device often used in checking charge cards that offers both a limited keyboard input and visual output is the:
Options: Intelligent terminal,    POS terminal,    Video display terminal,    Audio response unit

Ans:C ,C


The northern portion of the western coastal plain is called
Options: Konkan plain,    Malabar coast,    Coromendel coast,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Kemal Ataturk was
Options: the first President of Independent Kenya,    the founder of modern Turkey,    revolutionary leader of Soviet Union,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com