Philology is the


Options: study of bones,    study of muscles,    study of architecture,    science of languages

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following options changes the fill color of an object back to the default color
Options: (A)Template (B) Automatic (C) Patterns (D) Fill colors 5

Ans:57. (B),57. (B)


The term used in billiards are
Options: blocking, held ball, holding, jump ball, pivot,    target, field, flight, ballsege,    auxiliary point system, rabbit punch, break, cut,    blank line, break, bolting, cannon, cue, hazard, in-oft

Ans:D,D


Which of the following countries is not a member of Group 15 developing countries?
Options: Mexico,    Malaysia,    Brazil,    Bolivia

Ans:D,D


The microprocessor of a computer cannot operate on any information if that information is not in its.
Options: secondary storage,    main storage,    ALU,    logic unit

Ans:B ,B


The president convenes and prorogues all sessions of Parliament in consultation with
Options: the speaker,    the prime minister,    the prime minister and the leader of the Opposition in Lok Sabha,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


When was Amateur Athletics Federation of India established?
Options: 1936,    1946,    1956,    1966

Ans:B,B


Radioactive substance used in dating geological object is
Options: NA

Ans:C- 14,C- 14


Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?
Options: Both consist of procedural code.,    Both have to be called to operate.,    Both run automatically.,    Both are stored in the database.

Ans:A ,A


In the second nationalization of commercial banks, ___ banks were nationalized.
Options: 4,    5,    6,    8

Ans:C,C


. In which mode Windows starts with only the core drivers & services?
Options: Safe Mode B. Quick Mode       C. Normal Mode D. Repair Mode

Ans:– A ,


Which command will show you whether a DTE or a DCE cable is plugged into serial 0?
Options: sh int s0,    sh int serial 0,    show controllers serial 0,    show serial 0 controllers

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


If you need to hide some paragraphs, how can you do it?
Options:  A) From Paragraph dialog box, B) From Font dialog box, C) From Options Dialog box, D) None of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


In Microsoft Word to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A) Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 20.

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


raana kumbha ne
Options: NA

Ans: 857. naalanda vishvavidhaalay kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 857. naalanda vishvavidhaalay kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


257. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada raajy kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


. Which of the following queries prompts users for input data by displaying dialog boxes?
Options: a. Append b. Delete c. Parameter d. Update

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B,(Banswer


What drink was invented by Charles Leiper Grigg in 1929?
Options: 7-Up,    Yoo-Hoo,    Pepsi,    Hawaiian Punch

Ans:A,A


Which language was devised by Dr. Seymour Aubrey Papert?
Options: APL,    COBOL,    LOGO,    FORTRAN

Ans:C,(Canswer


The chmod ugo+rw note command can be represented in octal notation as
Options: chmod 555 note,    chmod 666 note,    chmod 444 note,    chmod 333 note

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not logical operator?
Options: &,    &&,    ||,    !

Ans:A ,A


3.In a graph if e=[u, v], Then u and v are called
Options: (A)endpoints of e (B) adjacent nodes (C) neighbors (D) all of the above 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


How many devices does USB support?
Options: 127,    125,    100,    225

Ans:A ,A


What two multicast addresses does OSPFv3 use? FF02::A FF02::9 FF02::5 FF02::6
Options: 2 only,    3 only,    1 and 3,    3 and 4

Ans:D ,D


What expansion types do most pll/plll motherboards support?
Options: MCA, PCI,    ISA, EISA,    ISA, PCI, AGP,    ISA, VESA, PCI

Ans:C ,C


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents
Options: Entity sets B. Attributes C. Database D. Tables

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following items are examples of storage devices?
Options: A) Floppy / hard disks B) CD-ROMs C) Tape devices D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


The coordinate system used to describe a workpiece:
Options: is always two-dimensional,    changes from part to part,    is defined with respect to a point on the machine,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Phloem is a tissue found in
Options: reproductive organs of animals,    plants,    insects,    mammals

Ans:B,B


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


9.In Excel following term describes explanatory text attached to a cell
Options: (A)Callout (B) Comment (C) Dialog (D) Extension 2

Ans:19. (B),19. (B)


ashtapradhaan
Options: NA

Ans: 851. guroo teg bahaadur kee hatya kisane karava dee?, 851. guroo teg bahaadur kee hatya kisane karava dee?


What furniture item was invented by California furniture designer Charles Prior Hall in 1968?
Options: Sofa bed,    Captain's chair,    Waterbed,    Hammock

Ans:C,C


59. bhaarat ka raashtragaan kisane likha ?
Options: NA

Ans: raveendranaath taigor, raveendranaath taigor


938. jab chandrama, soory aur prthvee ke beech mein aata hai tab kaunasa grahan lagata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sooryagrahan, sooryagrahan


When ice melts, its
Options: NA

Ans:Volume decrease,Volume decrease


A rule of thumb for choosing indexes for a relational database includes which of the following?
Options: Indexes are more useful on smaller tables.,    Indexes are more useful for columns that do not appear frequently in the WHERE clause in queries.,    Do not specify a unique index for the primary key of each table.,    Be careful indexing attributes that have null values.

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define SQUARE(x) x*x int main() { float s=10, u=30, t=2, a; a = 2*(s-u*t)/SQUARE(t); printf("Result = %f", a); return 0; }
Options: Result = -100.000000,    Result = -25.000000,    Result = 0.000000,    Result = 100.000000

Ans:A ,A


3.Which control does access use to link data access page components to access data?
Options: (A)Microsoft Dynamic Data Control (B) Microsoft Data Connection Control (C) Microsoft Office Data Source Control (D) None of the above 13

Ans:133. (C),133. (C)


One of the following is not considered a method of input control in a CAD system.
Options: Joystick,    Programmable function box,    Plotter,    Touch terminal

Ans:C ,C


In the heavy vehicles, diesel isused as fuel because –
Options: NA

Ans:If has high power and economic savings.,If has high power and economic savings.


. The category of software most appropriate for controlling the design and layout of complex document like newsletters and brochure is:
Options: a. Word processing b. Computer aided design c. Web page authoring d. Desktop publishing

Ans: d, d


. A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options: a. keep an account of money spent b. do a computer search in media center c. maintain an inventory d. type a biography

Ans:– D,– D


Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


Who among the following got the 'Bharat Ratna' award, before becoming the President of India?
Options: R. Venkatramanan,    Dr. Zakir Hussain,    V. V. Giri,    Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans:B,B


What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: a. CTRL + Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Shift + Enter d. Space + Enter

Ans:–  C,–  C


2.A list consists of last names, first names, address and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
Options: (A)The pin code (B) The last name (C) A compound key consisting of the first name and the last name (D) All of the above 11

Ans:112. (C),112. (C)


.Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: A)Best case b.Worst case c.Average case d.Null case

Ans:D,D


Dikki Dolma
Options:

Ans:Kullu,Kullu

www.000webhost.com